{"key": "explore-state-issuers", "version": "1", "title": "Largest state issuers", "summary": "One row per state issuer and fiscal year with debt by pledge.", "grain": "state issuer and fiscal year with debt by pledge", "source": "BRB published debt tables and Data Center counting rules", "scopes": ["all", "fy", "selection"], "scope_parameter": "fy", "issuer_field": "issuer_id", "as_of": "2026-10-06", "rows": 235, "prepared": true, "available": true, "fields": [{"key": "issuer_id", "label": "Issuer ID", "type": "text", "definition": "Stable issuer identifier assigned by the source.", "blank": "Not reported by the source.", "source_column": "GovernmentId", "unit": "", "type_label": "Text"}, {"key": "issuer", "label": "Issuer", "type": "text", "definition": "Name of the government or agency responsible for this issue.", "blank": "Not reported by the source.", "source_column": "GovernmentName", "unit": "", "type_label": "Text"}, {"key": "fy", "label": "Fiscal year", "type": "fy", "definition": "Fiscal year named for its ending year; September 1 through August 31 in Texas.", "blank": "Not reported by the source.", "source_column": "FiscalYear", "unit": "fiscal year", "type_label": "Fiscal year"}, {"key": "tax", "label": "Tax-supported principal", "type": "money", "definition": "Principal classified as tax supported by the source’s pledge grouping.", "blank": "Not reported by the source.", "source_column": "Calculated from published source data.", "unit": "dollars", "type_label": "Money"}, {"key": "rev", "label": "Revenue-supported principal", "type": "money", "definition": "Principal classified as revenue supported by the source’s pledge grouping.", "blank": "Not reported by the source.", "source_column": "Calculated from published source data.", "unit": "dollars", "type_label": "Money"}, {"key": "principal", "label": "Principal outstanding", "type": "money", "definition": "Principal still owed at the fiscal year end shown.", "blank": "Not reported by the source.", "source_column": "TotalPrincipalOutstanding", "unit": "dollars", "type_label": "Money"}, {"key": "share", "label": "Share of total", "type": "rate", "definition": "This row’s principal as a percentage of the table’s total principal.", "blank": "Not reported: the row amount or a positive table total is unavailable.", "source_column": "Calculated from published source data.", "unit": "percent", "type_label": "Rate"}, {"key": "url", "label": "Page address", "type": "url", "definition": "Site address of the issuer’s published debt records.", "blank": "Not reported by the source.", "source_column": "Calculated from published source data.", "unit": "URL", "type_label": "Web address"}], "links": {"metadata": "/api/v1/datasets/explore-state-issuers/", "rows": "/api/v1/datasets/explore-state-issuers/rows/", "dictionary": "/data/dictionary/#explore-state-issuers", "csv": "/data/downloads/explore-state-issuers.csv", "xlsx": "/data/downloads/explore-state-issuers.xlsx"}}