This is a MuniPro demonstration of a redesigned Texas Bond Review Board website. It is not the official BRB site: nothing filed here reaches BRB, and the email addresses shown are BRB's own.

The official site is brb.texas.gov.

County · Debt explorer

Angelina County

Print county brief1 page, fiscal year 2025

Angelina County's 17 local governments owed $198.5 million in principal outstanding at the end of fiscal year 2025, 81st of 252 counties and 23rd of 26. Figures as loaded 10/17/2026.

Showing Total principal outstanding for all local governments, fiscal year 2025. How it is computed: principal outstanding at the fiscal year end, summed over the local governments attributed to the county; computed here from BRB's tables. Method.

Total principal outstanding
$198,519,079
Rank
81st of 252
Rank in its size band
23rd of 26
Population (county government's row)
88,094
Of which multi-county issuers
$0

Every bond issue in Angelina County in the bond database

Debt by government type, fiscal year 2025

Download CSV
Principal outstanding by government type; the table below gives the figures.Cities: $34.5 millionCounties: $7.2 millionWater Districts: $10.0 millionIndependent School Districts: $139.0millionCommunity & Junior CollegeDistricts: $7.8 million

Governments attributed to Angelina County

Download CSV

Each counts here because Angelina is the first county BRB lists for it. Per resident uses the government's own reported population, where it reports one.

Governments attributed to the county, fiscal year 2025. Select a column heading to sort by it.
Issuer ?Type ?Principal outstanding ?Per resident ?
Lufkin ISDIndependent School Districts$89,555,000$2,278
LufkinCities$21,875,000$636
Diboll ISDIndependent School Districts$19,799,924$2,623
Huntington ISDIndependent School Districts$10,040,000$1,257
Angelina & Neches RAWater Districts$8,045,000$15
Central ISDIndependent School Districts$7,795,000$966
Angelina County JCDCommunity & Junior College Districts$7,775,000$88
Angelina CountyCounties$7,195,000$82
Hudson ISDIndependent School Districts$6,825,000$514
DibollCities$6,435,000$1,260
Zavalla ISDIndependent School Districts$5,030,000$332
HuntingtonCities$3,140,000$1,483
HudsonCities$2,495,000$472
Central WCIDWater Districts$1,431,000Not reported
ZavallaCities$510,000$824
Angelina County WCID 3Water Districts$361,155Not reported
Angelina County WCID 4Water Districts$212,000Not reported

Scroll for more columns →

Governments attributed to the county, fiscal year 2025. Select a column heading to sort by it.
Issuer ?Type ?Principal outstanding ?Per resident ?
Lufkin ISDIndependent School Districts$89,555,000$2,278
LufkinCities$21,875,000$636
Diboll ISDIndependent School Districts$19,799,924$2,623
Huntington ISDIndependent School Districts$10,040,000$1,257
Angelina & Neches RAWater Districts$8,045,000$15
Central ISDIndependent School Districts$7,795,000$966
Angelina County JCDCommunity & Junior College Districts$7,775,000$88
Angelina CountyCounties$7,195,000$82
Hudson ISDIndependent School Districts$6,825,000$514
DibollCities$6,435,000$1,260
Zavalla ISDIndependent School Districts$5,030,000$332
HuntingtonCities$3,140,000$1,483
HudsonCities$2,495,000$472
Central WCIDWater Districts$1,431,000Not reported
ZavallaCities$510,000$824
Angelina County WCID 3Water Districts$361,155Not reported
Angelina County WCID 4Water Districts$212,000Not reported
  1. Lufkin ISDIndependent School DistrictsPrincipal $89,555,000Per resident: $2,278
  2. LufkinCitiesPrincipal $21,875,000Per resident: $636
  3. Diboll ISDIndependent School DistrictsPrincipal $19,799,924Per resident: $2,623
  4. Huntington ISDIndependent School DistrictsPrincipal $10,040,000Per resident: $1,257
  5. Angelina & Neches RAWater DistrictsPrincipal $8,045,000Per resident: $15
  6. Central ISDIndependent School DistrictsPrincipal $7,795,000Per resident: $966
  7. Angelina County JCDCommunity & Junior College DistrictsPrincipal $7,775,000Per resident: $88
  8. Angelina CountyCountiesPrincipal $7,195,000Per resident: $82
  9. Hudson ISDIndependent School DistrictsPrincipal $6,825,000Per resident: $514
  10. DibollCitiesPrincipal $6,435,000Per resident: $1,260
  11. Zavalla ISDIndependent School DistrictsPrincipal $5,030,000Per resident: $332
  12. HuntingtonCitiesPrincipal $3,140,000Per resident: $1,483
  13. HudsonCitiesPrincipal $2,495,000Per resident: $472
  14. Central WCIDWater DistrictsPrincipal $1,431,000Per resident: Not reported
  15. ZavallaCitiesPrincipal $510,000Per resident: $824
  16. Angelina County WCID 3Water DistrictsPrincipal $361,155Per resident: Not reported
  17. Angelina County WCID 4Water DistrictsPrincipal $212,000Per resident: Not reported

Rows 1–17 of 17

Skip the governments table

Also serve Angelina County

No issuer counted in another county lists Angelina County.

Over the years

Download CSV
Principal outstanding at each fiscal year end; the table below gives the figures.$217.7million2016$209.6million2017$235.9million2018$220.8million2019$241.1million2020$234.9million2021$233.1million2022$218.8million2023$210.6million2024$198.5million2025
2016: $217.7 million; 2025: $198.5 million
Principal outstanding, issuers and population at each fiscal year end
Fiscal year?Principal outstanding?Issuers?Population?
Fiscal year2025Principal outstanding$198,519,079Issuers17Population88,094
Fiscal year2024Principal outstanding$210,622,079Issuers17Population87,319
Fiscal year2023Principal outstanding$218,793,898Issuers18Population87,101
Fiscal year2022Principal outstanding$233,054,943Issuers18Population86,506
Fiscal year2021Principal outstanding$234,940,347Issuers18Population86,395
Fiscal year2020Principal outstanding$241,072,198Issuers18Population86,715
Fiscal year2019Principal outstanding$220,772,479Issuers18Population87,092
Fiscal year2018Principal outstanding$235,922,410Issuers18Population87,805
Fiscal year2017Principal outstanding$209,615,609Issuers18Population87,791
Fiscal year2016Principal outstanding$217,745,903Issuers18Population88,255

Scroll for more columns →

Principal outstanding, issuers and population at each fiscal year end
Fiscal year?Principal outstanding?Issuers?Population?
Fiscal year2025Principal outstanding$198,519,079Issuers17Population88,094
Fiscal year2024Principal outstanding$210,622,079Issuers17Population87,319
Fiscal year2023Principal outstanding$218,793,898Issuers18Population87,101
Fiscal year2022Principal outstanding$233,054,943Issuers18Population86,506
Fiscal year2021Principal outstanding$234,940,347Issuers18Population86,395
Fiscal year2020Principal outstanding$241,072,198Issuers18Population86,715
Fiscal year2019Principal outstanding$220,772,479Issuers18Population87,092
Fiscal year2018Principal outstanding$235,922,410Issuers18Population87,805
Fiscal year2017Principal outstanding$209,615,609Issuers18Population87,791
Fiscal year2016Principal outstanding$217,745,903Issuers18Population88,255

How these figures are made

Total principal outstanding

principal outstanding at the fiscal year end, summed over the local governments attributed to the county; computed here from BRB's tables for fiscal year 2025. It has no denominator.

Which governments count here

BRB's County field lists every county an issuer serves and gives no shares. An issuer's debt counts in its home county, the first county listed for it, so each dollar counts once statewide. Issuers that list Angelina County but count in another are under "Also serve Angelina County". Per resident in the issuer list uses each government's own reported population, where it reports one.

Not reported means no government of the chosen type in the county reported the amount that year, or the denominator was not reported. It is never shown as zero.

Fiscal years: Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31. Local governments report at the end of their own fiscal year, as BRB's tables do.

The full method, with the class breaks and the size bands, is on the explorer's main page. Sources are listed below.

EMMA links are added as each issue is matched.

Source: Local Issuance Fee By Year (updated by the publisher 10/6/2026); Debt Outstanding By Issuance Local By Year (updated by the publisher 9/9/2026). Loaded here 10/17/2026.

Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31.

Issuer names are shown as published, without source footnote letters.

Figures are as reported to the agency and have not been independently verified.