County brief: Angelina County
Texas Bond Review BoardData Center
Debt explorer, Data Center. Showing Total principal outstanding for all local governments, fiscal year 2025.
Angelina County's 17 local governments owed $198.5 million in principal outstanding at the end of fiscal year 2025, 81st of 252 counties and 23rd of 26.
- Total principal outstanding
- $198,519,079
- Rank
- 81st of 252
- Rank in its size band
- 23rd of 26(50,000 to 99,999)
- Total principal outstanding
- $198,519,079
- Population (county government's row)
- 88,094
- Of which multi-county issuers
- $0
Debt by government type
| Type | Issuers | Principal outstanding | Share | Share, as a bar |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cities | 5 | $34,455,000 | 17.4% | |
| Counties | 1 | $7,195,000 | 3.6% | |
| Water Districts | 4 | $10,049,155 | 5.1% | |
| Independent School Districts | 6 | $139,044,924 | 70.0% | |
| Community & Junior College Districts | 1 | $7,775,000 | 3.9% | |
| Total | 17 | $198,519,079 | 100.0% |
Over the years
Largest of the 17 governments
| Issuer | Type | Principal outstanding | Per resident |
|---|---|---|---|
| Lufkin ISD | Independent School Districts | $89,555,000 | $2,278 |
| Lufkin | Cities | $21,875,000 | $636 |
| Diboll ISD | Independent School Districts | $19,799,924 | $2,623 |
| Huntington ISD | Independent School Districts | $10,040,000 | $1,257 |
| Angelina & Neches RA | Water Districts | $8,045,000 | $15 |
| Central ISD | Independent School Districts | $7,795,000 | $966 |
| Angelina County JCD | Community & Junior College Districts | $7,775,000 | $88 |
| Angelina County | Counties | $7,195,000 | $82 |
| Hudson ISD | Independent School Districts | $6,825,000 | $514 |
| Diboll | Cities | $6,435,000 | $1,260 |
| Zavalla ISD | Independent School Districts | $5,030,000 | $332 |
| Huntington | Cities | $3,140,000 | $1,483 |
| Hudson | Cities | $2,495,000 | $472 |
| Central WCID | Water Districts | $1,431,000 | Not reported |
| Zavalla | Cities | $510,000 | $824 |
| Angelina County WCID 3 | Water Districts | $361,155 | Not reported |
| Angelina County WCID 4 | Water Districts | $212,000 | Not reported |
How these figures are made. BRB lists every county an issuer serves and gives no shares, so an issuer's debt counts in its home county, the first county listed for it, and each dollar counts once statewide. Of Angelina County's $198,519,079, $0 is owed by 0 issuers that list other counties too; 0 issuers that list Angelina County count in another. Total principal outstanding: principal outstanding at the fiscal year end, summed over the local governments attributed to the county. "Not reported" is never shown as zero.
Source: Texas Bond Review Board open data on data.texas.gov: Local Issuance Fee By Year (updated by the publisher 10/6/2026); Debt Outstanding By Issuance Local By Year (updated by the publisher 9/9/2026). Loaded here 10/17/2026. Computed here from BRB's tables. Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31. Issuer names are shown as published, without source footnote letters. Figures are as reported to the agency and have not been independently verified.
