This is a MuniPro demonstration of a redesigned Texas Bond Review Board website. It is not the official BRB site: nothing filed here reaches BRB, and the email addresses shown are BRB's own.

The official site is brb.texas.gov.

County · Debt explorer

Bosque County

Print county brief1 page, fiscal year 2025

Bosque County's 10 local governments owed $56.0 million in principal outstanding at the end of fiscal year 2025, 164th of 252 counties and 44th of 53. Of that, $6.5 million is owed by 1 issuer that also serves other counties. Figures as loaded 10/17/2026.

Showing Total principal outstanding for all local governments, fiscal year 2025. How it is computed: principal outstanding at the fiscal year end, summed over the local governments attributed to the county; computed here from BRB's tables. Method.

Total principal outstanding
$56,015,236
Rank
164th of 252
Rank in its size band
44th of 53
Population (county government's row)
19,013
Of which multi-county issuers
$6,450,000

Every bond issue in Bosque County in the bond database

Debt by government type, fiscal year 2025

Download CSV
Principal outstanding by government type; the table below gives the figures.Cities: $2.4 millionCounties: $6.5 millionIndependent School Districts: $47.1million

Governments attributed to Bosque County

Download CSV

Each counts here because Bosque is the first county BRB lists for it. Per resident uses the government's own reported population, where it reports one.

Governments attributed to the county, fiscal year 2025. Select a column heading to sort by it.
Issuer ?Type ?Principal outstanding ?Per resident ?
Clifton ISDIndependent School Districts$18,255,000$3,423
Valley Mills ISDIndependent School Districts$13,552,136$3,686
Bosque CountyCounties$6,485,000$341
Cranfills Gap ISD
also lists Hamilton
Independent School Districts$6,450,000$6,996
Meridian ISDIndependent School Districts$4,925,000$2,124
Iredell ISDIndependent School Districts$3,940,000$4,457
CliftonCities$1,570,000$444
MeridianCities$420,000$295
Cranfills GapCities$350,000$1,224
Walnut SpringsCities$68,100$76

Scroll for more columns →

Governments attributed to the county, fiscal year 2025. Select a column heading to sort by it.
Issuer ?Type ?Principal outstanding ?Per resident ?
Clifton ISDIndependent School Districts$18,255,000$3,423
Valley Mills ISDIndependent School Districts$13,552,136$3,686
Bosque CountyCounties$6,485,000$341
Cranfills Gap ISD
also lists Hamilton
Independent School Districts$6,450,000$6,996
Meridian ISDIndependent School Districts$4,925,000$2,124
Iredell ISDIndependent School Districts$3,940,000$4,457
CliftonCities$1,570,000$444
MeridianCities$420,000$295
Cranfills GapCities$350,000$1,224
Walnut SpringsCities$68,100$76
  1. Clifton ISDIndependent School DistrictsPrincipal $18,255,000Per resident: $3,423
  2. Valley Mills ISDIndependent School DistrictsPrincipal $13,552,136Per resident: $3,686
  3. Bosque CountyCountiesPrincipal $6,485,000Per resident: $341
  4. Cranfills Gap ISDIndependent School Districts; also lists HamiltonPrincipal $6,450,000Per resident: $6,996
  5. Meridian ISDIndependent School DistrictsPrincipal $4,925,000Per resident: $2,124
  6. Iredell ISDIndependent School DistrictsPrincipal $3,940,000Per resident: $4,457
  7. CliftonCitiesPrincipal $1,570,000Per resident: $444
  8. MeridianCitiesPrincipal $420,000Per resident: $295
  9. Cranfills GapCitiesPrincipal $350,000Per resident: $1,224
  10. Walnut SpringsCitiesPrincipal $68,100Per resident: $76

Rows 1–10 of 10

Skip the governments table

Also serve Bosque County

$6,450,000 of this county's $56,015,236 (12%) is owed by 1 issuer attributed here that lists other counties too. No issuer counted in another county lists Bosque County.

Over the years

Download CSV
Principal outstanding at each fiscal year end; the table below gives the figures.$47.7million2016$67.8million2017$66.5million2018$63.9million2019$61.3million2020$58.7million2021$58.2million2022$55.3million2023$53.0million2024$56.0million2025
2016: $47.7 million; 2025: $56.0 million
Principal outstanding, issuers and population at each fiscal year end
Fiscal year?Principal outstanding?Issuers?Population?
Fiscal year2025Principal outstanding$56,015,236Issuers10Population19,013
Fiscal year2024Principal outstanding$52,959,186Issuers10Population18,996
Fiscal year2023Principal outstanding$55,276,307Issuers10Population18,697
Fiscal year2022Principal outstanding$58,183,474Issuers10Population18,503
Fiscal year2021Principal outstanding$58,679,650Issuers11Population18,235
Fiscal year2020Principal outstanding$61,313,900Issuers12Population18,685
Fiscal year2019Principal outstanding$63,913,150Issuers13Population18,691
Fiscal year2018Principal outstanding$66,469,300Issuers12Population18,326
Fiscal year2017Principal outstanding$67,812,200Issuers12Population18,097
Fiscal year2016Principal outstanding$47,688,000Issuers11PopulationNot reported

Scroll for more columns →

Principal outstanding, issuers and population at each fiscal year end
Fiscal year?Principal outstanding?Issuers?Population?
Fiscal year2025Principal outstanding$56,015,236Issuers10Population19,013
Fiscal year2024Principal outstanding$52,959,186Issuers10Population18,996
Fiscal year2023Principal outstanding$55,276,307Issuers10Population18,697
Fiscal year2022Principal outstanding$58,183,474Issuers10Population18,503
Fiscal year2021Principal outstanding$58,679,650Issuers11Population18,235
Fiscal year2020Principal outstanding$61,313,900Issuers12Population18,685
Fiscal year2019Principal outstanding$63,913,150Issuers13Population18,691
Fiscal year2018Principal outstanding$66,469,300Issuers12Population18,326
Fiscal year2017Principal outstanding$67,812,200Issuers12Population18,097
Fiscal year2016Principal outstanding$47,688,000Issuers11PopulationNot reported

How these figures are made

Total principal outstanding

principal outstanding at the fiscal year end, summed over the local governments attributed to the county; computed here from BRB's tables for fiscal year 2025. It has no denominator.

Which governments count here

BRB's County field lists every county an issuer serves and gives no shares. An issuer's debt counts in its home county, the first county listed for it, so each dollar counts once statewide. Of Bosque County's $56,015,236, $6,450,000 is owed by issuers that list other counties too. Issuers that list Bosque County but count in another are under "Also serve Bosque County". Per resident in the issuer list uses each government's own reported population, where it reports one.

Not reported means no government of the chosen type in the county reported the amount that year, or the denominator was not reported. It is never shown as zero.

Fiscal years: Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31. Local governments report at the end of their own fiscal year, as BRB's tables do.

The full method, with the class breaks and the size bands, is on the explorer's main page. Sources are listed below.

EMMA links are added as each issue is matched.

Source: Local Issuance Fee By Year (updated by the publisher 10/6/2026); Debt Outstanding By Issuance Local By Year (updated by the publisher 9/9/2026). Loaded here 10/17/2026.

Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31.

Issuer names are shown as published, without source footnote letters.

Figures are as reported to the agency and have not been independently verified.