This is a MuniPro demonstration of a redesigned Texas Bond Review Board website. It is not the official BRB site: nothing filed here reaches BRB, and the email addresses shown are BRB's own.

The official site is brb.texas.gov.

County · Debt explorer

Gonzales County

Print county brief1 page, fiscal year 2025

Gonzales County's 7 local governments owed $139.7 million in principal outstanding at the end of fiscal year 2025, 105th of 252 counties and 21st of 53. Figures as loaded 10/17/2026.

Showing Total principal outstanding for all local governments, fiscal year 2025. How it is computed: principal outstanding at the fiscal year end, summed over the local governments attributed to the county; computed here from BRB's tables. Method.

Total principal outstanding
$139,651,230
Rank
105th of 252
Rank in its size band
21st of 53
Population (county government's row)
20,040
Of which multi-county issuers
$0

Every bond issue in Gonzales County in the bond database

Debt by government type, fiscal year 2025

Download CSV
Principal outstanding by government type; the table below gives the figures.Cities: $11.8 millionCounties: $11.8 millionIndependent School Districts: $102.6millionHealth & Hospital Districts: $13.5million

Governments attributed to Gonzales County

Download CSV

Each counts here because Gonzales is the first county BRB lists for it. Per resident uses the government's own reported population, where it reports one.

Governments attributed to the county, fiscal year 2025. Select a column heading to sort by it.
Issuer ?Type ?Principal outstanding ?Per resident ?
Gonzales ISDIndependent School Districts$64,210,000$3,267
Nixon-Smiley CISDIndependent School Districts$31,725,000$6,350
Gonzales Healthcare SystemsHealth & Hospital Districts$13,531,230$849
Gonzales CountyCounties$11,780,000$588
GonzalesCities$11,705,000$1,617
Waelder ISDIndependent School Districts$6,620,000$2,475
WaelderCities$80,000$84

Scroll for more columns →

Governments attributed to the county, fiscal year 2025. Select a column heading to sort by it.
Issuer ?Type ?Principal outstanding ?Per resident ?
Gonzales ISDIndependent School Districts$64,210,000$3,267
Nixon-Smiley CISDIndependent School Districts$31,725,000$6,350
Gonzales Healthcare SystemsHealth & Hospital Districts$13,531,230$849
Gonzales CountyCounties$11,780,000$588
GonzalesCities$11,705,000$1,617
Waelder ISDIndependent School Districts$6,620,000$2,475
WaelderCities$80,000$84
  1. Gonzales ISDIndependent School DistrictsPrincipal $64,210,000Per resident: $3,267
  2. Nixon-Smiley CISDIndependent School DistrictsPrincipal $31,725,000Per resident: $6,350
  3. Gonzales Healthcare SystemsHealth & Hospital DistrictsPrincipal $13,531,230Per resident: $849
  4. Gonzales CountyCountiesPrincipal $11,780,000Per resident: $588
  5. GonzalesCitiesPrincipal $11,705,000Per resident: $1,617
  6. Waelder ISDIndependent School DistrictsPrincipal $6,620,000Per resident: $2,475
  7. WaelderCitiesPrincipal $80,000Per resident: $84

Rows 1–7 of 7

Skip the governments table

Also serve Gonzales County

Download CSV

These 1 issuer list Gonzales County but count in another county, the first one listed for each:

Issuers that list this county but count in another
Issuer?Type?Counted in?Principal outstanding?
East Central Special UDWater DistrictsBexar$8,478,000

Scroll for more columns →

Issuers that list this county but count in another
Issuer?Type?Counted in?Principal outstanding?
East Central Special UDWater DistrictsBexar$8,478,000

Over the years

Download CSV
Principal outstanding at each fiscal year end; the table below gives the figures.$55.7million2016$54.0million2017$50.9million2018$55.5million2019$51.3million2020$48.3million2021$50.3million2022$83.8million2023$124.6million2024$139.7million2025
2016: $55.7 million; 2025: $139.7 million
Principal outstanding, issuers and population at each fiscal year end
Fiscal year?Principal outstanding?Issuers?Population?
Fiscal year2025Principal outstanding$139,651,230Issuers7Population20,040
Fiscal year2024Principal outstanding$124,560,851Issuers6PopulationNot reported
Fiscal year2023Principal outstanding$83,769,375Issuers6PopulationNot reported
Fiscal year2022Principal outstanding$50,302,000Issuers5PopulationNot reported
Fiscal year2021Principal outstanding$48,337,000Issuers6PopulationNot reported
Fiscal year2020Principal outstanding$51,318,500Issuers6PopulationNot reported
Fiscal year2019Principal outstanding$55,495,000Issuers8Population20,826
Fiscal year2018Principal outstanding$50,937,500Issuers8Population20,893
Fiscal year2017Principal outstanding$53,953,500Issuers8Population20,876
Fiscal year2016Principal outstanding$55,658,000Issuers8Population20,573

Scroll for more columns →

Principal outstanding, issuers and population at each fiscal year end
Fiscal year?Principal outstanding?Issuers?Population?
Fiscal year2025Principal outstanding$139,651,230Issuers7Population20,040
Fiscal year2024Principal outstanding$124,560,851Issuers6PopulationNot reported
Fiscal year2023Principal outstanding$83,769,375Issuers6PopulationNot reported
Fiscal year2022Principal outstanding$50,302,000Issuers5PopulationNot reported
Fiscal year2021Principal outstanding$48,337,000Issuers6PopulationNot reported
Fiscal year2020Principal outstanding$51,318,500Issuers6PopulationNot reported
Fiscal year2019Principal outstanding$55,495,000Issuers8Population20,826
Fiscal year2018Principal outstanding$50,937,500Issuers8Population20,893
Fiscal year2017Principal outstanding$53,953,500Issuers8Population20,876
Fiscal year2016Principal outstanding$55,658,000Issuers8Population20,573

How these figures are made

Total principal outstanding

principal outstanding at the fiscal year end, summed over the local governments attributed to the county; computed here from BRB's tables for fiscal year 2025. It has no denominator.

Which governments count here

BRB's County field lists every county an issuer serves and gives no shares. An issuer's debt counts in its home county, the first county listed for it, so each dollar counts once statewide. Issuers that list Gonzales County but count in another are under "Also serve Gonzales County". Per resident in the issuer list uses each government's own reported population, where it reports one.

Not reported means no government of the chosen type in the county reported the amount that year, or the denominator was not reported. It is never shown as zero.

Fiscal years: Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31. Local governments report at the end of their own fiscal year, as BRB's tables do.

The full method, with the class breaks and the size bands, is on the explorer's main page. Sources are listed below.

EMMA links are added as each issue is matched.

Source: Local Issuance Fee By Year (updated by the publisher 10/6/2026); Debt Outstanding By Issuance Local By Year (updated by the publisher 9/9/2026). Loaded here 10/17/2026.

Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31.

Issuer names are shown as published, without source footnote letters.

Figures are as reported to the agency and have not been independently verified.