This is a MuniPro demonstration of a redesigned Texas Bond Review Board website. It is not the official BRB site: nothing filed here reaches BRB, and the email addresses shown are BRB's own.

The official site is brb.texas.gov.

County · Debt explorer

Hardin County

Print county brief1 page, fiscal year 2025

Hardin County's 1 County owed $285,000 in principal outstanding at the end of fiscal year 2025, 157th of 159 counties and 26th of 26. Figures as loaded 10/17/2026.

Showing Total principal outstanding for Counties, fiscal year 2025. How it is computed: principal outstanding at the fiscal year end, summed over the local governments attributed to the county; computed here from BRB's tables. Method.

Total principal outstanding
$285,000
Rank
157th of 159
Rank in its size band
26th of 26
Population (county government's row)
58,670
Of which multi-county issuers
$0

Every bond issue in Hardin County in the bond database

Debt by government type, fiscal year 2025

Download CSV
Principal outstanding by government type; the table below gives the figures.Counties: $285,000
Principal outstanding by government type
Type?Issuers?Principal outstanding?Share?
CountiesIssuers1Principal outstanding$285,000Share100.0%
TotalIssuers1Principal outstanding$285,000Share100.0%

Scroll for more columns →

Principal outstanding by government type
Type?Issuers?Principal outstanding?Share?
CountiesIssuers1Principal outstanding$285,000Share100.0%
TotalIssuers1Principal outstanding$285,000Share100.0%

Governments attributed to Hardin County

Download CSV

Each counts here because Hardin is the first county BRB lists for it. Per resident uses the government's own reported population, where it reports one.

Governments attributed to the county, fiscal year 2025. Select a column heading to sort by it.
Issuer ?Type ?Principal outstanding ?Per resident ?
Hardin CountyCounties$285,000$5

Scroll for more columns →

Governments attributed to the county, fiscal year 2025. Select a column heading to sort by it.
Issuer ?Type ?Principal outstanding ?Per resident ?
Hardin CountyCounties$285,000$5
  1. Hardin CountyCountiesPrincipal $285,000Per resident: $5

Rows 1–1 of 1

Skip the governments table

Also serve Hardin County

No issuer counted in another county lists Hardin County.

Over the years

Download CSV
Principal outstanding at each fiscal year end; the table below gives the figures.$3.0million2016$2.7million2017$2.4million2018$2.1million2019$1.8million2020$1.5million2021$1.2million2022$845,0002023$565,0002024$285,0002025
2016: $3.0 million; 2025: $285,000

Scroll for more columns →

How these figures are made

Total principal outstanding

principal outstanding at the fiscal year end, summed over the local governments attributed to the county; computed here from BRB's tables for fiscal year 2025. It has no denominator.

Which governments count here

BRB's County field lists every county an issuer serves and gives no shares. An issuer's debt counts in its home county, the first county listed for it, so each dollar counts once statewide. Issuers that list Hardin County but count in another are under "Also serve Hardin County". Per resident in the issuer list uses each government's own reported population, where it reports one.

Not reported means no government of the chosen type in the county reported the amount that year, or the denominator was not reported. It is never shown as zero.

Fiscal years: Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31. Local governments report at the end of their own fiscal year, as BRB's tables do.

The full method, with the class breaks and the size bands, is on the explorer's main page. Sources are listed below.

EMMA links are added as each issue is matched.

Source: Local Issuance Fee By Year (updated by the publisher 10/6/2026); Debt Outstanding By Issuance Local By Year (updated by the publisher 9/9/2026). Loaded here 10/17/2026.

Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31.

Issuer names are shown as published, without source footnote letters.

Figures are as reported to the agency and have not been independently verified.