This is a MuniPro demonstration of a redesigned Texas Bond Review Board website. It is not the official BRB site: nothing filed here reaches BRB, and the email addresses shown are BRB's own.

The official site is brb.texas.gov.

County · Debt explorer

Hill County

Print county brief1 page, fiscal year 2025

Hill County's 20 local governments owed $154.6 million in principal outstanding at the end of fiscal year 2025, 99th of 252 counties and 17th of 53. Figures as loaded 10/17/2026.

Showing Total principal outstanding for all local governments, fiscal year 2025. How it is computed: principal outstanding at the fiscal year end, summed over the local governments attributed to the county; computed here from BRB's tables. Method.

Total principal outstanding
$154,597,164
Rank
99th of 252
Rank in its size band
17th of 53
Population (county government's row)
38,771
Of which multi-county issuers
$0

Every bond issue in Hill County in the bond database

Debt by government type, fiscal year 2025

Download CSV
Principal outstanding by government type; the table below gives the figures.Cities: $24.6 millionCounties: $2.3 millionWater Districts: $3.1 millionIndependent School Districts: $124.6million

Governments attributed to Hill County

Download CSV

Each counts here because Hill is the first county BRB lists for it. Per resident uses the government's own reported population, where it reports one.

Governments attributed to the county, fiscal year 2025. Select a column heading to sort by it.
Issuer ?Type ?Principal outstanding ?Per resident ?
Whitney ISDIndependent School Districts$27,290,000$3,043
Abbott ISDIndependent School Districts$21,760,000$19,240
Hillsboro ISDIndependent School Districts$21,369,164$1,756
HillsboroCities$15,285,000$1,722
Covington ISDIndependent School Districts$9,940,000$6,409
Mount Calm ISDIndependent School Districts$9,511,000$8,477
Aquilla ISDIndependent School Districts$9,344,000$7,171
HubbardCities$8,879,000$5,999
Itasca ISDIndependent School Districts$7,885,000$2,241
Hubbard ISDIndependent School Districts$6,092,000$3,340
Blum ISDIndependent School Districts$4,615,000$2,357
Bynum ISDIndependent School Districts$4,135,000$4,339
Aquilla WSDWater Districts$3,125,000$374
Hill CountyCounties$2,335,000$60
Penelope ISDIndependent School Districts$2,120,000$2,978
Malone ISDIndependent School Districts$501,000$703
BlumCities$215,000$527
WhitneyCities$126,000$59
PenelopeCities$48,000$254
MertensCities$22,000$141

Scroll for more columns →

Governments attributed to the county, fiscal year 2025. Select a column heading to sort by it.
Issuer ?Type ?Principal outstanding ?Per resident ?
Whitney ISDIndependent School Districts$27,290,000$3,043
Abbott ISDIndependent School Districts$21,760,000$19,240
Hillsboro ISDIndependent School Districts$21,369,164$1,756
HillsboroCities$15,285,000$1,722
Covington ISDIndependent School Districts$9,940,000$6,409
Mount Calm ISDIndependent School Districts$9,511,000$8,477
Aquilla ISDIndependent School Districts$9,344,000$7,171
HubbardCities$8,879,000$5,999
Itasca ISDIndependent School Districts$7,885,000$2,241
Hubbard ISDIndependent School Districts$6,092,000$3,340
Blum ISDIndependent School Districts$4,615,000$2,357
Bynum ISDIndependent School Districts$4,135,000$4,339
Aquilla WSDWater Districts$3,125,000$374
Hill CountyCounties$2,335,000$60
Penelope ISDIndependent School Districts$2,120,000$2,978
Malone ISDIndependent School Districts$501,000$703
BlumCities$215,000$527
WhitneyCities$126,000$59
PenelopeCities$48,000$254
MertensCities$22,000$141
  1. Whitney ISDIndependent School DistrictsPrincipal $27,290,000Per resident: $3,043
  2. Abbott ISDIndependent School DistrictsPrincipal $21,760,000Per resident: $19,240
  3. Hillsboro ISDIndependent School DistrictsPrincipal $21,369,164Per resident: $1,756
  4. HillsboroCitiesPrincipal $15,285,000Per resident: $1,722
  5. Covington ISDIndependent School DistrictsPrincipal $9,940,000Per resident: $6,409
  6. Mount Calm ISDIndependent School DistrictsPrincipal $9,511,000Per resident: $8,477
  7. Aquilla ISDIndependent School DistrictsPrincipal $9,344,000Per resident: $7,171
  8. HubbardCitiesPrincipal $8,879,000Per resident: $5,999
  9. Itasca ISDIndependent School DistrictsPrincipal $7,885,000Per resident: $2,241
  10. Hubbard ISDIndependent School DistrictsPrincipal $6,092,000Per resident: $3,340
  11. Blum ISDIndependent School DistrictsPrincipal $4,615,000Per resident: $2,357
  12. Bynum ISDIndependent School DistrictsPrincipal $4,135,000Per resident: $4,339
  13. Aquilla WSDWater DistrictsPrincipal $3,125,000Per resident: $374
  14. Hill CountyCountiesPrincipal $2,335,000Per resident: $60
  15. Penelope ISDIndependent School DistrictsPrincipal $2,120,000Per resident: $2,978
  16. Malone ISDIndependent School DistrictsPrincipal $501,000Per resident: $703
  17. BlumCitiesPrincipal $215,000Per resident: $527
  18. WhitneyCitiesPrincipal $126,000Per resident: $59
  19. PenelopeCitiesPrincipal $48,000Per resident: $254
  20. MertensCitiesPrincipal $22,000Per resident: $141

Rows 1–20 of 20

Skip the governments table

Also serve Hill County

Download CSV

These 1 issuer list Hill County but count in another county, the first one listed for each:

Issuers that list this county but count in another
Issuer?Type?Counted in?Principal outstanding?
Johnson County Special UDWater DistrictsJohnson$28,612,000

Scroll for more columns →

Issuers that list this county but count in another
Issuer?Type?Counted in?Principal outstanding?
Johnson County Special UDWater DistrictsJohnson$28,612,000

Over the years

Download CSV
Principal outstanding at each fiscal year end; the table below gives the figures.$112.0million2016$105.6million2017$102.8million2018$104.5million2019$119.6million2020$118.1million2021$120.6million2022$135.4million2023$145.1million2024$154.6million2025
2016: $112.0 million; 2025: $154.6 million
Principal outstanding, issuers and population at each fiscal year end
Fiscal year?Principal outstanding?Issuers?Population?
Fiscal year2025Principal outstanding$154,597,164Issuers20Population38,771
Fiscal year2024Principal outstanding$145,134,164Issuers19Population38,101
Fiscal year2023Principal outstanding$135,398,164Issuers19Population37,329
Fiscal year2022Principal outstanding$120,558,164Issuers21Population36,471
Fiscal year2021Principal outstanding$118,054,998Issuers21Population35,874
Fiscal year2020Principal outstanding$119,600,167Issuers22Population36,649
Fiscal year2019Principal outstanding$104,499,615Issuers22Population36,354
Fiscal year2018Principal outstanding$102,832,082Issuers23Population35,852
Fiscal year2017Principal outstanding$105,636,976Issuers24Population35,077
Fiscal year2016Principal outstanding$111,992,274Issuers24Population34,855

Scroll for more columns →

Principal outstanding, issuers and population at each fiscal year end
Fiscal year?Principal outstanding?Issuers?Population?
Fiscal year2025Principal outstanding$154,597,164Issuers20Population38,771
Fiscal year2024Principal outstanding$145,134,164Issuers19Population38,101
Fiscal year2023Principal outstanding$135,398,164Issuers19Population37,329
Fiscal year2022Principal outstanding$120,558,164Issuers21Population36,471
Fiscal year2021Principal outstanding$118,054,998Issuers21Population35,874
Fiscal year2020Principal outstanding$119,600,167Issuers22Population36,649
Fiscal year2019Principal outstanding$104,499,615Issuers22Population36,354
Fiscal year2018Principal outstanding$102,832,082Issuers23Population35,852
Fiscal year2017Principal outstanding$105,636,976Issuers24Population35,077
Fiscal year2016Principal outstanding$111,992,274Issuers24Population34,855

How these figures are made

Total principal outstanding

principal outstanding at the fiscal year end, summed over the local governments attributed to the county; computed here from BRB's tables for fiscal year 2025. It has no denominator.

Which governments count here

BRB's County field lists every county an issuer serves and gives no shares. An issuer's debt counts in its home county, the first county listed for it, so each dollar counts once statewide. Issuers that list Hill County but count in another are under "Also serve Hill County". Per resident in the issuer list uses each government's own reported population, where it reports one.

Not reported means no government of the chosen type in the county reported the amount that year, or the denominator was not reported. It is never shown as zero.

Fiscal years: Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31. Local governments report at the end of their own fiscal year, as BRB's tables do.

The full method, with the class breaks and the size bands, is on the explorer's main page. Sources are listed below.

EMMA links are added as each issue is matched.

Source: Local Issuance Fee By Year (updated by the publisher 10/6/2026); Debt Outstanding By Issuance Local By Year (updated by the publisher 9/9/2026). Loaded here 10/17/2026.

Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31.

Issuer names are shown as published, without source footnote letters.

Figures are as reported to the agency and have not been independently verified.