This is a MuniPro demonstration of a redesigned Texas Bond Review Board website. It is not the official BRB site: nothing filed here reaches BRB, and the email addresses shown are BRB's own.

The official site is brb.texas.gov.

County · Debt explorer

Karnes County

Print county brief1 page, fiscal year 2025

Karnes County's 8 local governments owed $164.5 million in principal outstanding at the end of fiscal year 2025, 92nd of 252 counties and 11th of 53. Figures as loaded 10/17/2026.

Showing Total principal outstanding for all local governments, fiscal year 2025. How it is computed: principal outstanding at the fiscal year end, summed over the local governments attributed to the county; computed here from BRB's tables. Method.

Total principal outstanding
$164,531,985
Rank
92nd of 252
Rank in its size band
11th of 53
Population (county government's row)
15,137
Of which multi-county issuers
$0

Every bond issue in Karnes County in the bond database

Debt by government type, fiscal year 2025

Download CSV
Principal outstanding by government type; the table below gives the figures.Cities: $13.4 millionCounties: $500,000Independent School Districts: $115.3millionHealth & Hospital Districts: $35.3million

Governments attributed to Karnes County

Download CSV

Each counts here because Karnes is the first county BRB lists for it. Per resident uses the government's own reported population, where it reports one.

Governments attributed to the county, fiscal year 2025. Select a column heading to sort by it.
Issuer ?Type ?Principal outstanding ?Per resident ?
Kenedy ISDIndependent School Districts$69,744,985$9,479
Karnes County Hospital DistrictHealth & Hospital Districts$35,293,000$2,379
Karnes City ISDIndependent School Districts$26,575,000$6,908
Falls City ISDIndependent School Districts$13,940,000$7,174
KenedyCities$8,735,000$2,586
Runge ISDIndependent School Districts$5,084,000$3,477
Karnes CityCities$4,660,000$1,287
Karnes CountyCounties$500,000$33

Scroll for more columns →

Governments attributed to the county, fiscal year 2025. Select a column heading to sort by it.
Issuer ?Type ?Principal outstanding ?Per resident ?
Kenedy ISDIndependent School Districts$69,744,985$9,479
Karnes County Hospital DistrictHealth & Hospital Districts$35,293,000$2,379
Karnes City ISDIndependent School Districts$26,575,000$6,908
Falls City ISDIndependent School Districts$13,940,000$7,174
KenedyCities$8,735,000$2,586
Runge ISDIndependent School Districts$5,084,000$3,477
Karnes CityCities$4,660,000$1,287
Karnes CountyCounties$500,000$33
  1. Kenedy ISDIndependent School DistrictsPrincipal $69,744,985Per resident: $9,479
  2. Karnes County Hospital DistrictHealth & Hospital DistrictsPrincipal $35,293,000Per resident: $2,379
  3. Karnes City ISDIndependent School DistrictsPrincipal $26,575,000Per resident: $6,908
  4. Falls City ISDIndependent School DistrictsPrincipal $13,940,000Per resident: $7,174
  5. KenedyCitiesPrincipal $8,735,000Per resident: $2,586
  6. Runge ISDIndependent School DistrictsPrincipal $5,084,000Per resident: $3,477
  7. Karnes CityCitiesPrincipal $4,660,000Per resident: $1,287
  8. Karnes CountyCountiesPrincipal $500,000Per resident: $33

Rows 1–8 of 8

Skip the governments table

Also serve Karnes County

Download CSV

These 1 issuer list Karnes County but count in another county, the first one listed for each:

Issuers that list this county but count in another
Issuer?Type?Counted in?Principal outstanding?
San Antonio RAWater DistrictsBexar$73,005,000

Scroll for more columns →

Issuers that list this county but count in another
Issuer?Type?Counted in?Principal outstanding?
San Antonio RAWater DistrictsBexar$73,005,000

Over the years

Download CSV
Principal outstanding at each fiscal year end; the table below gives the figures.$145.6million2016$155.9million2017$148.2million2018$149.3million2019$140.5million2020$124.8million2021$134.9million2022$119.6million2023$122.6million2024$164.5million2025
2016: $145.6 million; 2025: $164.5 million
Principal outstanding, issuers and population at each fiscal year end
Fiscal year?Principal outstanding?Issuers?Population?
Fiscal year2025Principal outstanding$164,531,985Issuers8Population15,137
Fiscal year2024Principal outstanding$122,613,985Issuers8Population15,018
Fiscal year2023Principal outstanding$119,596,985Issuers8Population14,836
Fiscal year2022Principal outstanding$134,850,985Issuers8Population14,754
Fiscal year2021Principal outstanding$124,769,985Issuers8Population14,710
Fiscal year2020Principal outstanding$140,473,000Issuers8Population15,601
Fiscal year2019Principal outstanding$149,266,070Issuers8Population15,650
Fiscal year2018Principal outstanding$148,201,623Issuers8Population15,187
Fiscal year2017Principal outstanding$155,949,997Issuers8Population15,254
Fiscal year2016Principal outstanding$145,628,000Issuers8Population14,975

Scroll for more columns →

Principal outstanding, issuers and population at each fiscal year end
Fiscal year?Principal outstanding?Issuers?Population?
Fiscal year2025Principal outstanding$164,531,985Issuers8Population15,137
Fiscal year2024Principal outstanding$122,613,985Issuers8Population15,018
Fiscal year2023Principal outstanding$119,596,985Issuers8Population14,836
Fiscal year2022Principal outstanding$134,850,985Issuers8Population14,754
Fiscal year2021Principal outstanding$124,769,985Issuers8Population14,710
Fiscal year2020Principal outstanding$140,473,000Issuers8Population15,601
Fiscal year2019Principal outstanding$149,266,070Issuers8Population15,650
Fiscal year2018Principal outstanding$148,201,623Issuers8Population15,187
Fiscal year2017Principal outstanding$155,949,997Issuers8Population15,254
Fiscal year2016Principal outstanding$145,628,000Issuers8Population14,975

How these figures are made

Total principal outstanding

principal outstanding at the fiscal year end, summed over the local governments attributed to the county; computed here from BRB's tables for fiscal year 2025. It has no denominator.

Which governments count here

BRB's County field lists every county an issuer serves and gives no shares. An issuer's debt counts in its home county, the first county listed for it, so each dollar counts once statewide. Issuers that list Karnes County but count in another are under "Also serve Karnes County". Per resident in the issuer list uses each government's own reported population, where it reports one.

Not reported means no government of the chosen type in the county reported the amount that year, or the denominator was not reported. It is never shown as zero.

Fiscal years: Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31. Local governments report at the end of their own fiscal year, as BRB's tables do.

The full method, with the class breaks and the size bands, is on the explorer's main page. Sources are listed below.

EMMA links are added as each issue is matched.

Source: Local Issuance Fee By Year (updated by the publisher 10/6/2026); Debt Outstanding By Issuance Local By Year (updated by the publisher 9/9/2026). Loaded here 10/17/2026.

Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31.

Issuer names are shown as published, without source footnote letters.

Figures are as reported to the agency and have not been independently verified.