This is a MuniPro demonstration of a redesigned Texas Bond Review Board website. It is not the official BRB site: nothing filed here reaches BRB, and the email addresses shown are BRB's own.

The official site is brb.texas.gov.

County · Debt explorer

Kerr County

Print county brief1 page, fiscal year 2025

Kerr County's 8 local governments owed $256.7 million in principal outstanding at the end of fiscal year 2025, 70th of 252 counties and 19th of 26. Figures as loaded 10/17/2026.

Showing Total principal outstanding for all local governments, fiscal year 2025. How it is computed: principal outstanding at the fiscal year end, summed over the local governments attributed to the county; computed here from BRB's tables. Method.

Total principal outstanding
$256,736,000
Rank
70th of 252
Rank in its size band
19th of 26
Population (county government's row)
53,900
Of which multi-county issuers
$0

Every bond issue in Kerr County in the bond database

Debt by government type, fiscal year 2025

Download CSV
Principal outstanding by government type; the table below gives the figures.Cities: $106.3 millionCounties: $32.4 millionIndependent School Districts: $118.0millionOther Special Districts: $89,000

Governments attributed to Kerr County

Download CSV

Each counts here because Kerr is the first county BRB lists for it. Per resident uses the government's own reported population, where it reports one.

Governments attributed to the county, fiscal year 2025. Select a column heading to sort by it.
Issuer ?Type ?Principal outstanding ?Per resident ?
KerrvilleCities$102,980,000$4,096
Kerrville ISDIndependent School Districts$80,010,000$2,341
Ingram ISDIndependent School Districts$32,830,000$2,985
Kerr CountyCounties$32,355,000$600
Hunt ISDIndependent School Districts$3,775,000$1,821
IngramCities$3,297,000$1,783
Center Point ISDIndependent School Districts$1,400,000$355
Lake Ingram Estates Road DistrictOther Special Districts$89,000Not reported

Scroll for more columns →

Governments attributed to the county, fiscal year 2025. Select a column heading to sort by it.
Issuer ?Type ?Principal outstanding ?Per resident ?
KerrvilleCities$102,980,000$4,096
Kerrville ISDIndependent School Districts$80,010,000$2,341
Ingram ISDIndependent School Districts$32,830,000$2,985
Kerr CountyCounties$32,355,000$600
Hunt ISDIndependent School Districts$3,775,000$1,821
IngramCities$3,297,000$1,783
Center Point ISDIndependent School Districts$1,400,000$355
Lake Ingram Estates Road DistrictOther Special Districts$89,000Not reported
  1. KerrvilleCitiesPrincipal $102,980,000Per resident: $4,096
  2. Kerrville ISDIndependent School DistrictsPrincipal $80,010,000Per resident: $2,341
  3. Ingram ISDIndependent School DistrictsPrincipal $32,830,000Per resident: $2,985
  4. Kerr CountyCountiesPrincipal $32,355,000Per resident: $600
  5. Hunt ISDIndependent School DistrictsPrincipal $3,775,000Per resident: $1,821
  6. IngramCitiesPrincipal $3,297,000Per resident: $1,783
  7. Center Point ISDIndependent School DistrictsPrincipal $1,400,000Per resident: $355
  8. Lake Ingram Estates Road DistrictOther Special DistrictsPrincipal $89,000Per resident: Not reported

Rows 1–8 of 8

Skip the governments table

Also serve Kerr County

No issuer counted in another county lists Kerr County.

Over the years

Download CSV
Principal outstanding at each fiscal year end; the table below gives the figures.$140.5million2016$131.8million2017$121.1million2018$179.6million2019$212.7million2020$201.1million2021$192.3million2022$268.8million2023$265.8million2024$256.7million2025
2016: $140.5 million; 2025: $256.7 million
Principal outstanding, issuers and population at each fiscal year end
Fiscal year?Principal outstanding?Issuers?Population?
Fiscal year2025Principal outstanding$256,736,000Issuers8Population53,900
Fiscal year2024Principal outstanding$265,839,000Issuers8Population53,915
Fiscal year2023Principal outstanding$268,773,000Issuers8Population53,741
Fiscal year2022Principal outstanding$192,336,000Issuers8Population53,161
Fiscal year2021Principal outstanding$201,114,000Issuers8Population52,598
Fiscal year2020Principal outstanding$212,685,000Issuers8Population52,600
Fiscal year2019Principal outstanding$179,590,000Issuers8Population52,405
Fiscal year2018Principal outstanding$121,060,000Issuers8Population51,720
Fiscal year2017Principal outstanding$131,817,000Issuers8Population51,504
Fiscal year2016Principal outstanding$140,492,000Issuers8Population50,955

Scroll for more columns →

Principal outstanding, issuers and population at each fiscal year end
Fiscal year?Principal outstanding?Issuers?Population?
Fiscal year2025Principal outstanding$256,736,000Issuers8Population53,900
Fiscal year2024Principal outstanding$265,839,000Issuers8Population53,915
Fiscal year2023Principal outstanding$268,773,000Issuers8Population53,741
Fiscal year2022Principal outstanding$192,336,000Issuers8Population53,161
Fiscal year2021Principal outstanding$201,114,000Issuers8Population52,598
Fiscal year2020Principal outstanding$212,685,000Issuers8Population52,600
Fiscal year2019Principal outstanding$179,590,000Issuers8Population52,405
Fiscal year2018Principal outstanding$121,060,000Issuers8Population51,720
Fiscal year2017Principal outstanding$131,817,000Issuers8Population51,504
Fiscal year2016Principal outstanding$140,492,000Issuers8Population50,955

How these figures are made

Total principal outstanding

principal outstanding at the fiscal year end, summed over the local governments attributed to the county; computed here from BRB's tables for fiscal year 2025. It has no denominator.

Which governments count here

BRB's County field lists every county an issuer serves and gives no shares. An issuer's debt counts in its home county, the first county listed for it, so each dollar counts once statewide. Issuers that list Kerr County but count in another are under "Also serve Kerr County". Per resident in the issuer list uses each government's own reported population, where it reports one.

Not reported means no government of the chosen type in the county reported the amount that year, or the denominator was not reported. It is never shown as zero.

Fiscal years: Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31. Local governments report at the end of their own fiscal year, as BRB's tables do.

The full method, with the class breaks and the size bands, is on the explorer's main page. Sources are listed below.

EMMA links are added as each issue is matched.

Source: Local Issuance Fee By Year (updated by the publisher 10/6/2026); Debt Outstanding By Issuance Local By Year (updated by the publisher 9/9/2026). Loaded here 10/17/2026.

Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31.

Issuer names are shown as published, without source footnote letters.

Figures are as reported to the agency and have not been independently verified.