This is a MuniPro demonstration of a redesigned Texas Bond Review Board website. It is not the official BRB site: nothing filed here reaches BRB, and the email addresses shown are BRB's own.

The official site is brb.texas.gov.

County · Debt explorer

McCulloch County

Print county brief1 page, fiscal year 2025

McCulloch County's 7 local governments owed $50.4 million in principal outstanding at the end of fiscal year 2025, 170th of 252 counties and 13th of 37. Figures as loaded 10/17/2026.

Showing Total principal outstanding for all local governments, fiscal year 2025. How it is computed: principal outstanding at the fiscal year end, summed over the local governments attributed to the county; computed here from BRB's tables. Method.

Total principal outstanding
$50,360,662
Rank
170th of 252
Rank in its size band
13th of 37
Population (county government's row)
7,448
Of which multi-county issuers
$0

Every bond issue in McCulloch County in the bond database

Debt by government type, fiscal year 2025

Download CSV
Principal outstanding by government type; the table below gives the figures.Cities: $22.9 millionCounties: $7.0 millionIndependent School Districts: $14.9millionHealth & Hospital Districts: $5.5million

Governments attributed to McCulloch County

Download CSV

Each counts here because McCulloch is the first county BRB lists for it. Per resident uses the government's own reported population, where it reports one.

Governments attributed to the county, fiscal year 2025. Select a column heading to sort by it.
Issuer ?Type ?Principal outstanding ?Per resident ?
BradyCities$22,760,000$4,592
Brady ISDIndependent School Districts$8,685,000$1,413
McCulloch CountyCounties$7,047,000$946
Rochelle ISDIndependent School Districts$5,745,000$9,005
McCulloch County Hospital District (Heart of Texas Memorial)Health & Hospital Districts$5,483,662Not reported
Lohn ISDIndependent School Districts$495,000$2,292
MelvinCities$145,000$1,198

Scroll for more columns →

Governments attributed to the county, fiscal year 2025. Select a column heading to sort by it.
Issuer ?Type ?Principal outstanding ?Per resident ?
BradyCities$22,760,000$4,592
Brady ISDIndependent School Districts$8,685,000$1,413
McCulloch CountyCounties$7,047,000$946
Rochelle ISDIndependent School Districts$5,745,000$9,005
McCulloch County Hospital District (Heart of Texas Memorial)Health & Hospital Districts$5,483,662Not reported
Lohn ISDIndependent School Districts$495,000$2,292
MelvinCities$145,000$1,198
  1. BradyCitiesPrincipal $22,760,000Per resident: $4,592
  2. Brady ISDIndependent School DistrictsPrincipal $8,685,000Per resident: $1,413
  3. McCulloch CountyCountiesPrincipal $7,047,000Per resident: $946
  4. Rochelle ISDIndependent School DistrictsPrincipal $5,745,000Per resident: $9,005
  5. McCulloch County Hospital District (Heart of Texas Memorial)Health & Hospital DistrictsPrincipal $5,483,662Per resident: Not reported
  6. Lohn ISDIndependent School DistrictsPrincipal $495,000Per resident: $2,292
  7. MelvinCitiesPrincipal $145,000Per resident: $1,198

Rows 1–7 of 7

Skip the governments table

Also serve McCulloch County

No issuer counted in another county lists McCulloch County.

Over the years

Download CSV
Principal outstanding at each fiscal year end; the table below gives the figures.$31.1million2016$39.1million2017$37.2million2018$61.2million2019$58.7million2020$58.1million2021$55.0million2022$51.8million2023$48.7million2024$50.4million2025
2016: $31.1 million; 2025: $50.4 million
Principal outstanding, issuers and population at each fiscal year end
Fiscal year?Principal outstanding?Issuers?Population?
Fiscal year2025Principal outstanding$50,360,662Issuers7Population7,448
Fiscal year2024Principal outstanding$48,702,628Issuers6Population7,452
Fiscal year2023Principal outstanding$51,781,233Issuers6Population7,497
Fiscal year2022Principal outstanding$54,994,032Issuers6Population7,533
Fiscal year2021Principal outstanding$58,109,675Issuers6Population7,630
Fiscal year2020Principal outstanding$58,715,753Issuers6Population7,984
Fiscal year2019Principal outstanding$61,164,801Issuers6Population7,987
Fiscal year2018Principal outstanding$37,237,444Issuers6Population7,957
Fiscal year2017Principal outstanding$39,062,090Issuers6Population8,172
Fiscal year2016Principal outstanding$31,129,205Issuers5Population8,341

Scroll for more columns →

Principal outstanding, issuers and population at each fiscal year end
Fiscal year?Principal outstanding?Issuers?Population?
Fiscal year2025Principal outstanding$50,360,662Issuers7Population7,448
Fiscal year2024Principal outstanding$48,702,628Issuers6Population7,452
Fiscal year2023Principal outstanding$51,781,233Issuers6Population7,497
Fiscal year2022Principal outstanding$54,994,032Issuers6Population7,533
Fiscal year2021Principal outstanding$58,109,675Issuers6Population7,630
Fiscal year2020Principal outstanding$58,715,753Issuers6Population7,984
Fiscal year2019Principal outstanding$61,164,801Issuers6Population7,987
Fiscal year2018Principal outstanding$37,237,444Issuers6Population7,957
Fiscal year2017Principal outstanding$39,062,090Issuers6Population8,172
Fiscal year2016Principal outstanding$31,129,205Issuers5Population8,341

How these figures are made

Total principal outstanding

principal outstanding at the fiscal year end, summed over the local governments attributed to the county; computed here from BRB's tables for fiscal year 2025. It has no denominator.

Which governments count here

BRB's County field lists every county an issuer serves and gives no shares. An issuer's debt counts in its home county, the first county listed for it, so each dollar counts once statewide. Issuers that list McCulloch County but count in another are under "Also serve McCulloch County". Per resident in the issuer list uses each government's own reported population, where it reports one.

Not reported means no government of the chosen type in the county reported the amount that year, or the denominator was not reported. It is never shown as zero.

Fiscal years: Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31. Local governments report at the end of their own fiscal year, as BRB's tables do.

The full method, with the class breaks and the size bands, is on the explorer's main page. Sources are listed below.

EMMA links are added as each issue is matched.

Source: Local Issuance Fee By Year (updated by the publisher 10/6/2026); Debt Outstanding By Issuance Local By Year (updated by the publisher 9/9/2026). Loaded here 10/17/2026.

Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31.

Issuer names are shown as published, without source footnote letters.

Figures are as reported to the agency and have not been independently verified.