This is a MuniPro demonstration of a redesigned Texas Bond Review Board website. It is not the official BRB site: nothing filed here reaches BRB, and the email addresses shown are BRB's own.

The official site is brb.texas.gov.

County · Debt explorer

Starr County

Print county brief1 page, fiscal year 2025

Starr County's 8 local governments owed $368.3 million in principal outstanding at the end of fiscal year 2025, 56th of 252 counties and 11th of 26. Of that, $88.2 million is owed by 1 issuer that also serves other counties. Figures as loaded 10/17/2026.

Showing Total principal outstanding for all local governments, fiscal year 2025. How it is computed: principal outstanding at the fiscal year end, summed over the local governments attributed to the county; computed here from BRB's tables. Method.

Total principal outstanding
$368,284,000
Rank
56th of 252
Rank in its size band
11th of 26
Population (county government's row)
66,587
Of which multi-county issuers
$88,210,000

Every bond issue in Starr County in the bond database

Debt by government type, fiscal year 2025

Download CSV
Principal outstanding by government type; the table below gives the figures.Cities: $54.3 millionCounties: $18.5 millionIndependent School Districts: $207.3millionCommunity & Junior CollegeDistricts: $88.2 million

Governments attributed to Starr County

Download CSV

Each counts here because Starr is the first county BRB lists for it. Per resident uses the government's own reported population, where it reports one.

Governments attributed to the county, fiscal year 2025. Select a column heading to sort by it.
Issuer ?Type ?Principal outstanding ?Per resident ?
Rio Grande City Grulla ISDIndependent School Districts$120,905,000$3,670
South Texas College
also lists Hidalgo
Community & Junior College Districts$88,210,000$78
Roma ISDIndependent School Districts$86,405,000$3,609
Rio Grande CityCities$38,393,000$2,473
Starr CountyCounties$18,480,000$278
RomaCities$13,560,000$1,165
La GrullaCities$1,961,000$1,585
EscobaresCities$370,000$143

Scroll for more columns →

Governments attributed to the county, fiscal year 2025. Select a column heading to sort by it.
Issuer ?Type ?Principal outstanding ?Per resident ?
Rio Grande City Grulla ISDIndependent School Districts$120,905,000$3,670
South Texas College
also lists Hidalgo
Community & Junior College Districts$88,210,000$78
Roma ISDIndependent School Districts$86,405,000$3,609
Rio Grande CityCities$38,393,000$2,473
Starr CountyCounties$18,480,000$278
RomaCities$13,560,000$1,165
La GrullaCities$1,961,000$1,585
EscobaresCities$370,000$143
  1. Rio Grande City Grulla ISDIndependent School DistrictsPrincipal $120,905,000Per resident: $3,670
  2. South Texas CollegeCommunity & Junior College Districts; also lists HidalgoPrincipal $88,210,000Per resident: $78
  3. Roma ISDIndependent School DistrictsPrincipal $86,405,000Per resident: $3,609
  4. Rio Grande CityCitiesPrincipal $38,393,000Per resident: $2,473
  5. Starr CountyCountiesPrincipal $18,480,000Per resident: $278
  6. RomaCitiesPrincipal $13,560,000Per resident: $1,165
  7. La GrullaCitiesPrincipal $1,961,000Per resident: $1,585
  8. EscobaresCitiesPrincipal $370,000Per resident: $143

Rows 1–8 of 8

Skip the governments table

Also serve Starr County

$88,210,000 of this county's $368,284,000 (24%) is owed by 1 issuer attributed here that lists other counties too. No issuer counted in another county lists Starr County.

Over the years

Download CSV
Principal outstanding at each fiscal year end; the table below gives the figures.$365.8million2016$366.6million2017$356.1million2018$338.7million2019$332.8million2020$379.8million2021$363.1million2022$348.1million2023$327.1million2024$368.3million2025
2016: $365.8 million; 2025: $368.3 million
Principal outstanding, issuers and population at each fiscal year end
Fiscal year?Principal outstanding?Issuers?Population?
Fiscal year2025Principal outstanding$368,284,000Issuers8Population66,587
Fiscal year2024Principal outstanding$327,076,360Issuers8Population65,934
Fiscal year2023Principal outstanding$348,053,026Issuers8Population65,728
Fiscal year2022Principal outstanding$363,078,693Issuers8Population66,049
Fiscal year2021Principal outstanding$379,789,360Issuers8Population65,920
Fiscal year2020Principal outstanding$332,751,026Issuers9Population64,633
Fiscal year2019Principal outstanding$338,690,924Issuers8Population64,525
Fiscal year2018Principal outstanding$356,072,857Issuers8Population64,454
Fiscal year2017Principal outstanding$366,616,196Issuers8Population64,122
Fiscal year2016Principal outstanding$365,804,114Issuers9Population63,795

Scroll for more columns →

Principal outstanding, issuers and population at each fiscal year end
Fiscal year?Principal outstanding?Issuers?Population?
Fiscal year2025Principal outstanding$368,284,000Issuers8Population66,587
Fiscal year2024Principal outstanding$327,076,360Issuers8Population65,934
Fiscal year2023Principal outstanding$348,053,026Issuers8Population65,728
Fiscal year2022Principal outstanding$363,078,693Issuers8Population66,049
Fiscal year2021Principal outstanding$379,789,360Issuers8Population65,920
Fiscal year2020Principal outstanding$332,751,026Issuers9Population64,633
Fiscal year2019Principal outstanding$338,690,924Issuers8Population64,525
Fiscal year2018Principal outstanding$356,072,857Issuers8Population64,454
Fiscal year2017Principal outstanding$366,616,196Issuers8Population64,122
Fiscal year2016Principal outstanding$365,804,114Issuers9Population63,795

How these figures are made

Total principal outstanding

principal outstanding at the fiscal year end, summed over the local governments attributed to the county; computed here from BRB's tables for fiscal year 2025. It has no denominator.

Which governments count here

BRB's County field lists every county an issuer serves and gives no shares. An issuer's debt counts in its home county, the first county listed for it, so each dollar counts once statewide. Of Starr County's $368,284,000, $88,210,000 is owed by issuers that list other counties too. Issuers that list Starr County but count in another are under "Also serve Starr County". Per resident in the issuer list uses each government's own reported population, where it reports one.

Not reported means no government of the chosen type in the county reported the amount that year, or the denominator was not reported. It is never shown as zero.

Fiscal years: Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31. Local governments report at the end of their own fiscal year, as BRB's tables do.

The full method, with the class breaks and the size bands, is on the explorer's main page. Sources are listed below.

EMMA links are added as each issue is matched.

Source: Local Issuance Fee By Year (updated by the publisher 10/6/2026); Debt Outstanding By Issuance Local By Year (updated by the publisher 9/9/2026). Loaded here 10/17/2026.

Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31.

Issuer names are shown as published, without source footnote letters.

Figures are as reported to the agency and have not been independently verified.