County brief: Tom Green County
Texas Bond Review BoardData Center
Debt explorer, Data Center. Showing Total principal outstanding for all local governments, fiscal year 2025.
Tom Green County's 10 local governments owed $839.8 million in principal outstanding at the end of fiscal year 2025, 44th of 252 counties and 28th of 31.
- Total principal outstanding
- $839,838,994
- Rank
- 44th of 252
- Rank in its size band
- 28th of 31(100,000 to 499,999)
- Total principal outstanding
- $839,838,994
- Population (county government's row)
- 120,103
- Of which multi-county issuers
- $0
Debt by government type
| Type | Issuers | Principal outstanding | Share | Share, as a bar |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cities | 1 | $265,865,000 | 31.7% | |
| Counties | 1 | $49,200,000 | 5.9% | |
| Water Districts | 2 | $1,591,000 | 0.2% | |
| Independent School Districts | 6 | $523,182,994 | 62.3% | |
| Total | 10 | $839,838,994 | 100.0% |
Over the years
Largest of the 10 governments
| Issuer | Type | Principal outstanding | Per resident |
|---|---|---|---|
| San Angelo ISD | Independent School Districts | $447,884,994 | $4,808 |
| San Angelo | Cities | $265,865,000 | $2,654 |
| Tom Green County | Counties | $49,200,000 | $410 |
| Christoval ISD | Independent School Districts | $19,520,000 | $6,639 |
| Water Valley ISD | Independent School Districts | $18,370,000 | $10,280 |
| Veribest ISD | Independent School Districts | $14,743,000 | $16,436 |
| Wall ISD | Independent School Districts | $13,875,000 | $3,005 |
| Grape Creek ISD | Independent School Districts | $8,790,000 | $1,508 |
| Red Creek MUD | Water Districts | $1,005,000 | $1,027 |
| Tom Green County FWSD 2 | Water Districts | $586,000 | Not reported |
How these figures are made. BRB lists every county an issuer serves and gives no shares, so an issuer's debt counts in its home county, the first county listed for it, and each dollar counts once statewide. Of Tom Green County's $839,838,994, $0 is owed by 0 issuers that list other counties too; 0 issuers that list Tom Green County count in another. Total principal outstanding: principal outstanding at the fiscal year end, summed over the local governments attributed to the county. "Not reported" is never shown as zero.
Source: Texas Bond Review Board open data on data.texas.gov: Local Issuance Fee By Year (updated by the publisher 10/6/2026); Debt Outstanding By Issuance Local By Year (updated by the publisher 9/9/2026). Loaded here 10/17/2026. Computed here from BRB's tables. Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31. Issuer names are shown as published, without source footnote letters. Figures are as reported to the agency and have not been independently verified.
