This is a MuniPro demonstration of a redesigned Texas Bond Review Board website. It is not the official BRB site: nothing filed here reaches BRB, and the email addresses shown are BRB's own.

The official site is brb.texas.gov.

County · Debt explorer

Travis County

Print county brief1 page, fiscal year 2025

Travis County's 13 Cities owed $9.6 billion in principal outstanding at the end of fiscal year 2025, 4th of 226 counties and 4th of 12. Of that, $8.1 billion is owed by 2 issuers that also serve other counties. Figures as loaded 10/17/2026.

Showing Total principal outstanding for Cities, fiscal year 2025. How it is computed: principal outstanding at the fiscal year end, summed over the local governments attributed to the county; computed here from BRB's tables. Method.

Total principal outstanding
$9,555,809,683
Rank
4th of 226
Rank in its size band
4th of 12
Population (county government's row)
1,363,767
Of which multi-county issuers
$8,133,942,000

Every bond issue in Travis County in the bond database

Debt by government type, fiscal year 2025

Download CSV
Principal outstanding by government type; the table below gives the figures.Cities: $9.6 billion
Principal outstanding by government type
Type?Issuers?Principal outstanding?Share?
CitiesIssuers13Principal outstanding$9,555,809,683Share100.0%
TotalIssuers13Principal outstanding$9,555,809,683Share100.0%

Scroll for more columns →

Principal outstanding by government type
Type?Issuers?Principal outstanding?Share?
CitiesIssuers13Principal outstanding$9,555,809,683Share100.0%
TotalIssuers13Principal outstanding$9,555,809,683Share100.0%

Governments attributed to Travis County

Download CSV

Each counts here because Travis is the first county BRB lists for it. Per resident uses the government's own reported population, where it reports one.

Governments attributed to the county, fiscal year 2025. Select a column heading to sort by it.
Issuer ?Type ?Principal outstanding ?Per resident ?
Austin
also lists Williamson
Cities$7,657,632,000$7,707
PflugervilleCities$1,078,681,683$16,143
Round Rock
also lists Williamson
Cities$476,310,000$3,519
ManorCities$110,628,000$5,145
Lago VistaCities$83,677,000$8,203
LakewayCities$61,450,000$3,225
West Lake HillsCities$40,675,000$12,679
Bee CaveCities$28,147,000$3,308
RollingwoodCities$15,305,000$10,643
CreedmoorCities$1,984,000$4,690
JonestownCities$715,000$273
Village of the HillsCities$490,000$209
San LeannaCities$115,000$222

Scroll for more columns →

Governments attributed to the county, fiscal year 2025. Select a column heading to sort by it.
Issuer ?Type ?Principal outstanding ?Per resident ?
Austin
also lists Williamson
Cities$7,657,632,000$7,707
PflugervilleCities$1,078,681,683$16,143
Round Rock
also lists Williamson
Cities$476,310,000$3,519
ManorCities$110,628,000$5,145
Lago VistaCities$83,677,000$8,203
LakewayCities$61,450,000$3,225
West Lake HillsCities$40,675,000$12,679
Bee CaveCities$28,147,000$3,308
RollingwoodCities$15,305,000$10,643
CreedmoorCities$1,984,000$4,690
JonestownCities$715,000$273
Village of the HillsCities$490,000$209
San LeannaCities$115,000$222
  1. AustinCities; also lists WilliamsonPrincipal $7,657,632,000Per resident: $7,707
  2. PflugervilleCitiesPrincipal $1,078,681,683Per resident: $16,143
  3. Round RockCities; also lists WilliamsonPrincipal $476,310,000Per resident: $3,519
  4. ManorCitiesPrincipal $110,628,000Per resident: $5,145
  5. Lago VistaCitiesPrincipal $83,677,000Per resident: $8,203
  6. LakewayCitiesPrincipal $61,450,000Per resident: $3,225
  7. West Lake HillsCitiesPrincipal $40,675,000Per resident: $12,679
  8. Bee CaveCitiesPrincipal $28,147,000Per resident: $3,308
  9. RollingwoodCitiesPrincipal $15,305,000Per resident: $10,643
  10. CreedmoorCitiesPrincipal $1,984,000Per resident: $4,690
  11. JonestownCitiesPrincipal $715,000Per resident: $273
  12. Village of the HillsCitiesPrincipal $490,000Per resident: $209
  13. San LeannaCitiesPrincipal $115,000Per resident: $222

Rows 1–13 of 13

Skip the governments table

Also serve Travis County

Download CSV

$8,133,942,000 of this county's $9,555,809,683 (85%) is owed by 2 issuers attributed here that list other counties too. These 1 issuer list Travis County but count in another county, the first one listed for each:

Issuers that list this county but count in another
Issuer?Type?Counted in?Principal outstanding?
Mustang RidgeCitiesCaldwell$12,669,000

Scroll for more columns →

Issuers that list this county but count in another
Issuer?Type?Counted in?Principal outstanding?
Mustang RidgeCitiesCaldwell$12,669,000

Over the years

Download CSV
Principal outstanding at each fiscal year end; the table below gives the figures.$6.5billion2016$6.8billion2017$6.7billion2018$7.5billion2019$7.4billion2020$7.7billion2021$8.3billion2022$8.8billion2023$9.1billion2024$9.6billion2025
2016: $6.5 billion; 2025: $9.6 billion
Principal outstanding, issuers and population at each fiscal year end
Fiscal year?Principal outstanding?Issuers?Population?
Fiscal year2025Principal outstanding$9,555,809,683Issuers13Population1,363,767
Fiscal year2024Principal outstanding$9,055,459,683Issuers14Population1,334,961
Fiscal year2023Principal outstanding$8,801,696,296Issuers14Population1,326,436
Fiscal year2022Principal outstanding$8,332,330,860Issuers14Population1,305,154
Fiscal year2021Principal outstanding$7,741,276,015Issuers14Population1,290,188
Fiscal year2020Principal outstanding$7,433,577,205Issuers13Population1,273,954
Fiscal year2019Principal outstanding$7,542,909,069Issuers13Population1,248,743
Fiscal year2018Principal outstanding$6,664,574,931Issuers13Population1,226,698
Fiscal year2017Principal outstanding$6,777,741,124Issuers13Population1,199,323
Fiscal year2016Principal outstanding$6,506,017,842Issuers13Population1,176,558

Scroll for more columns →

Principal outstanding, issuers and population at each fiscal year end
Fiscal year?Principal outstanding?Issuers?Population?
Fiscal year2025Principal outstanding$9,555,809,683Issuers13Population1,363,767
Fiscal year2024Principal outstanding$9,055,459,683Issuers14Population1,334,961
Fiscal year2023Principal outstanding$8,801,696,296Issuers14Population1,326,436
Fiscal year2022Principal outstanding$8,332,330,860Issuers14Population1,305,154
Fiscal year2021Principal outstanding$7,741,276,015Issuers14Population1,290,188
Fiscal year2020Principal outstanding$7,433,577,205Issuers13Population1,273,954
Fiscal year2019Principal outstanding$7,542,909,069Issuers13Population1,248,743
Fiscal year2018Principal outstanding$6,664,574,931Issuers13Population1,226,698
Fiscal year2017Principal outstanding$6,777,741,124Issuers13Population1,199,323
Fiscal year2016Principal outstanding$6,506,017,842Issuers13Population1,176,558

How these figures are made

Total principal outstanding

principal outstanding at the fiscal year end, summed over the local governments attributed to the county; computed here from BRB's tables for fiscal year 2025. It has no denominator.

Which governments count here

BRB's County field lists every county an issuer serves and gives no shares. An issuer's debt counts in its home county, the first county listed for it, so each dollar counts once statewide. Of Travis County's $9,555,809,683, $8,133,942,000 is owed by issuers that list other counties too. Issuers that list Travis County but count in another are under "Also serve Travis County". Per resident in the issuer list uses each government's own reported population, where it reports one.

Not reported means no government of the chosen type in the county reported the amount that year, or the denominator was not reported. It is never shown as zero.

Fiscal years: Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31. Local governments report at the end of their own fiscal year, as BRB's tables do.

The full method, with the class breaks and the size bands, is on the explorer's main page. Sources are listed below.

EMMA links are added as each issue is matched.

Source: Local Issuance Fee By Year (updated by the publisher 10/6/2026); Debt Outstanding By Issuance Local By Year (updated by the publisher 9/9/2026). Loaded here 10/17/2026.

Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31.

Issuer names are shown as published, without source footnote letters.

Figures are as reported to the agency and have not been independently verified.