This is a MuniPro demonstration of a redesigned Texas Bond Review Board website. It is not the official BRB site: nothing filed here reaches BRB, and the email addresses shown are BRB's own.

The official site is brb.texas.gov.

County · Debt explorer

Zapata County

Print county brief1 page, fiscal year 2025

Zapata County's 4 local governments owed $43.3 million in principal outstanding at the end of fiscal year 2025, 178th of 252 counties and 48th of 53. Figures as loaded 10/17/2026.

Showing Total principal outstanding for all local governments, fiscal year 2025. How it is computed: principal outstanding at the fiscal year end, summed over the local governments attributed to the county; computed here from BRB's tables. Method.

Total principal outstanding
$43,293,300
Rank
178th of 252
Rank in its size band
48th of 53
Population (county government's row)
13,819
Of which multi-county issuers
$0

Every bond issue in Zapata County in the bond database

Debt by government type, fiscal year 2025

Download CSV
Principal outstanding by government type; the table below gives the figures.Counties: $27.3 millionWater Districts: $388,300Independent School Districts: $15.7million

Governments attributed to Zapata County

Download CSV

Each counts here because Zapata is the first county BRB lists for it. Per resident uses the government's own reported population, where it reports one.

Governments attributed to the county, fiscal year 2025. Select a column heading to sort by it.
Issuer ?Type ?Principal outstanding ?Per resident ?
Zapata CountyCounties$27,255,000$1,972
Zapata County ISDIndependent School Districts$15,650,000$1,068
Siesta Shores WCIDWater Districts$315,300Not reported
San Ygnacio MUDWater Districts$73,000Not reported

Scroll for more columns →

Governments attributed to the county, fiscal year 2025. Select a column heading to sort by it.
Issuer ?Type ?Principal outstanding ?Per resident ?
Zapata CountyCounties$27,255,000$1,972
Zapata County ISDIndependent School Districts$15,650,000$1,068
Siesta Shores WCIDWater Districts$315,300Not reported
San Ygnacio MUDWater Districts$73,000Not reported
  1. Zapata CountyCountiesPrincipal $27,255,000Per resident: $1,972
  2. Zapata County ISDIndependent School DistrictsPrincipal $15,650,000Per resident: $1,068
  3. Siesta Shores WCIDWater DistrictsPrincipal $315,300Per resident: Not reported
  4. San Ygnacio MUDWater DistrictsPrincipal $73,000Per resident: Not reported

Rows 1–4 of 4

Skip the governments table

Also serve Zapata County

No issuer counted in another county lists Zapata County.

Over the years

Download CSV
Principal outstanding at each fiscal year end; the table below gives the figures.$41.1million2016$37.7million2017$42.6million2018$41.9million2019$48.3million2020$45.5million2021$52.0million2022$47.9million2023$43.6million2024$43.3million2025
2016: $41.1 million; 2025: $43.3 million
Principal outstanding, issuers and population at each fiscal year end
Fiscal year?Principal outstanding?Issuers?Population?
Fiscal year2025Principal outstanding$43,293,300Issuers4Population13,819
Fiscal year2024Principal outstanding$43,615,700Issuers4Population13,736
Fiscal year2023Principal outstanding$47,861,100Issuers4Population13,849
Fiscal year2022Principal outstanding$52,032,500Issuers4Population13,908
Fiscal year2021Principal outstanding$45,525,000Issuers4Population13,889
Fiscal year2020Principal outstanding$48,335,000Issuers4Population14,179
Fiscal year2019Principal outstanding$41,902,000Issuers4Population14,190
Fiscal year2018Principal outstanding$42,570,000Issuers4Population14,322
Fiscal year2017Principal outstanding$37,692,000Issuers4Population14,349
Fiscal year2016Principal outstanding$41,114,000Issuers4Population14,374

Scroll for more columns →

Principal outstanding, issuers and population at each fiscal year end
Fiscal year?Principal outstanding?Issuers?Population?
Fiscal year2025Principal outstanding$43,293,300Issuers4Population13,819
Fiscal year2024Principal outstanding$43,615,700Issuers4Population13,736
Fiscal year2023Principal outstanding$47,861,100Issuers4Population13,849
Fiscal year2022Principal outstanding$52,032,500Issuers4Population13,908
Fiscal year2021Principal outstanding$45,525,000Issuers4Population13,889
Fiscal year2020Principal outstanding$48,335,000Issuers4Population14,179
Fiscal year2019Principal outstanding$41,902,000Issuers4Population14,190
Fiscal year2018Principal outstanding$42,570,000Issuers4Population14,322
Fiscal year2017Principal outstanding$37,692,000Issuers4Population14,349
Fiscal year2016Principal outstanding$41,114,000Issuers4Population14,374

How these figures are made

Total principal outstanding

principal outstanding at the fiscal year end, summed over the local governments attributed to the county; computed here from BRB's tables for fiscal year 2025. It has no denominator.

Which governments count here

BRB's County field lists every county an issuer serves and gives no shares. An issuer's debt counts in its home county, the first county listed for it, so each dollar counts once statewide. Issuers that list Zapata County but count in another are under "Also serve Zapata County". Per resident in the issuer list uses each government's own reported population, where it reports one.

Not reported means no government of the chosen type in the county reported the amount that year, or the denominator was not reported. It is never shown as zero.

Fiscal years: Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31. Local governments report at the end of their own fiscal year, as BRB's tables do.

The full method, with the class breaks and the size bands, is on the explorer's main page. Sources are listed below.

EMMA links are added as each issue is matched.

Source: Local Issuance Fee By Year (updated by the publisher 10/6/2026); Debt Outstanding By Issuance Local By Year (updated by the publisher 9/9/2026). Loaded here 10/17/2026.

Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31.

Issuer names are shown as published, without source footnote letters.

Figures are as reported to the agency and have not been independently verified.