This is a MuniPro demonstration of a redesigned Texas Bond Review Board website. It is not the official BRB site: nothing filed here reaches BRB, and the email addresses shown are BRB's own.

The official site is brb.texas.gov.

Community or junior college district · Howard County · id 114-201-15

Howard County JCD

$11,005,000 of principal outstanding on 3 issues at the end of fiscal year 2025.

Fiscal year 2025 at a glance

Principal outstanding
$11.0 million
Fiscal year 2025

$11,005,000

Interest still to be paid
$1.3 million
Fiscal year 2025

$1,319,686

Total debt service outstanding
$12.3 million
Fiscal year 2025

$12,324,686

Issues outstanding
3
Fiscal year 2025

Debt outstanding

Fiscal year 2025

Tax supported
$4,030,0001 issue, 36.6%
Revenue supported
$6,975,0002 issues, 63.4%
Total outstanding
$11,005,0003 issues

Calculated by this site from the 3 issues below.

Debt issued

Fiscal year 2025

No issue with a reported par was issued in fiscal year 2025.

Tax base and ratios

Fiscal year 2025

Tax rate (total, per $100 of value)
0.1733
Taxable value
$11.3 billion
$11,308,047,415
Tax supported principal to taxable value
0.04%
Calculated by this site
Principal per student
$2,682
Calculated by this site 4,104 students

Debt outstanding by fiscal year

Fiscal years 2016 to 2025

Download CSV
Principal outstanding at each fiscal year end, 2016 to 2025
Debt outstanding at each fiscal year end
Fiscal year?Principal?Interest?Total debt service?Issues?Tax rate?Taxable value?
Fiscal year2025 LatestPrincipal$11,005,000Interest$1,319,686Total debt service$12,324,686Issues3Tax rate0.1733Taxable value$11,308,047,415
Fiscal year2024Principal$12,985,000Interest$1,768,350Total debt service$14,753,350Issues3Tax rate0.1468Taxable value$10,290,870,102
Fiscal year2023Principal$14,895,000Interest$2,293,529Total debt service$17,188,529Issues3Tax rate0.1684Taxable value$8,716,854,267
Fiscal year2022Principal$16,745,000Interest$2,880,981Total debt service$19,625,981Issues3Tax rate0.2368Taxable value$5,627,866,145
Fiscal year2021Principal$18,470,000Interest$3,852,508Total debt service$22,322,508Issues3Tax rate0.2167Taxable value$6,550,235,940
Fiscal year2020Principal$20,155,000Interest$4,626,584Total debt service$24,781,584Issues3Tax rate0.3973Taxable value$5,425,451,074
Fiscal year2019Principal$21,790,000Interest$5,451,513Total debt service$27,241,513Issues3Tax rateNot reportedTaxable valueNot reported
Fiscal year2018Principal$23,380,000Interest$6,320,593Total debt service$29,700,593Issues3Tax rate0.3143Taxable value$2,943,621,161
Fiscal year2017Principal$24,930,000Interest$7,232,516Total debt service$32,162,516Issues3Tax rate0.3138Taxable value$2,798,527,071
Fiscal year2016Principal$27,545,000Interest$9,541,305Total debt service$37,086,305Issues4Tax rateNot reportedTaxable valueNot reported

Issues outstanding, fiscal year 2025

Download CSV
Issues with principal outstanding, largest first
Issuance name?Pledge?Maturity date?Principal?Scheduled interest?Total payment?Closed?Purpose?
Issuance nameCons Fund Rev Bonds Ser 2013 PledgeRevenue supportedMaturity date4/1/2034Principal$5,755,000Scheduled interest$1,024,219Total payment$6,779,219Closed7/10/2013PurposeSchool facilities and equipment
Issuance nameGO Ref Bonds Ser 2016 PledgeTax supportedMaturity date8/15/2028Principal$4,030,000Scheduled interest$252,825Total payment$4,282,825Closed9/28/2016PurposeRefunding
Issuance nameCons Fund Rev Ref Bonds Ser 2021 PledgeRevenue supportedMaturity date4/1/2030Principal$1,220,000Scheduled interest$42,642Total payment$1,262,642Closed9/29/2021PurposeRefunding

Rows 1–3 of 3

Earlier issues

3 issues last reported before fiscal year 2025: repaid, refunded or matured

EMMA links are added as each issue is matched.

Source: Local Issuance Fee By Year (updated by the publisher 10/6/2026); Debt Outstanding By Issuance Local By Year (updated by the publisher 9/9/2026). Loaded here 10/17/2026.

Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31.

Issuer names are shown as published, without source footnote letters.

Figures are as reported to the agency and have not been independently verified.