Spec Assessment Rev Bonds Ser 2018 (Fort Worth PID 17 (Rock Creek Ranch) Roadway Impr Proj)
$4,245,000 of principal outstanding at the end of fiscal year 2025.
Terms
- Par amount
- $5,155,000
- Final maturity
- 3/1/2038
- New money / refunding
- New money $5,155,000Refunding Not reported
- Closing date
- 6/22/2018
- Purpose
- Transportation
- Sale
- Negotiated
- Pledge
- Revenue supported
- Fiscal year issued
- 2018
Changes in BRB's data
No changes since this site began recording on October 6, 2026.
Source: BRB data loads; as of 10/18/2026.
Finance team
Download CSV| Role? | Firm? | Fees paid? |
|---|---|---|
| Financial advisor | Hilltop Securities Inc | $102,325 |
| Bond counsel | Kelly Hart & Hallman LLP | $41,163 |
| Bond counsel | McCall Parkhurst & Horton LLP | $41,163 |
| Disclosure counsel | Kelly Hart & Hallman LLP | $10,000 |
| Disclosure counsel | McCall Parkhurst & Horton LLP | $10,000 |
| Underwriter's counsel | Bracewell LLP | $51,550 Paid by the underwriter |
| Other counsel | Naman Howell Smith & Lee PLLC | $6,500 |
| Paying agent, trustee and escrow | Bank of Texas NA | $11,500 |
| Printing, disclosure and data services | MuniDeals LLC | $2,500 |
| Other costs | BondLink Inc | $2,578 |
| Other costs | Goodwin & Marshall Inc | $8,300 |
| Other costs | Integra Realty Resources Inc | $10,000 |
| Other costs | Metrostudy | $6,375 |
| Other costs | MuniCap Inc | $45,000 |
From the costs of issuance reported to BRB. A firm that was not paid a reported fee is not listed.
Debt outstanding by fiscal year
Fiscal years 2018 to 2025
- Principal
- Interest
| Fiscal year? | Principal? | Interest? | Total debt service? |
|---|---|---|---|
| Fiscal year2025 | Principal$4,245,000 | Interest$1,531,375 | Total debt service$5,776,375 |
| Fiscal year2024 | Principal$4,470,000 | Interest$1,749,250 | Total debt service$6,219,250 |
| Fiscal year2023 | Principal$4,690,000 | Interest$1,978,250 | Total debt service$6,668,250 |
| Fiscal year2022 | Principal$4,895,000 | Interest$2,217,875 | Total debt service$7,112,875 |
| Fiscal year2021 | Principal$5,090,000 | Interest$2,467,500 | Total debt service$7,557,500 |
| Fiscal year2020 | Principal$5,155,000 | Interest$2,758,375 | Total debt service$7,913,375 |
| Fiscal year2019 | Principal$5,155,000 | Interest$3,016,125 | Total debt service$8,171,125 |
| Fiscal year2018 | Principal$5,155,000 | Interest$3,194,402 | Total debt service$8,349,402 |
Costs of issuance
Download CSVOne-time costs to the issuer: $371,675, or $72.10 per $1,000 of par.
Shown below but not added: $51,550 paid by the underwriter.
Annual fees: $35,000.
| Cost? | Paid to? | Type? | Amount? | Per $1,000? |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| CostBond counsel 2 fees | 22.1% of the issuer's costs | Subtotal $82,325 | Per $1,000$15.97 | |
| Similar issues: median $20.00 per $1,000 | ||||
| CostBond counsel | Paid toKelly Hart & Hallman LLP | TypeOne time | Amount$41,162.50 | Per $1,000$7.98 |
| CostCo-bond counsel | Paid toMcCall Parkhurst & Horton LLP | TypeOne time | Amount$41,162.50 | Per $1,000$7.98 |
| CostDisclosure counsel 2 fees | 5.4% of the issuer's costs | Subtotal $20,000 | Per $1,000$3.88 | |
| Similar issues: median $3.26 per $1,000 | ||||
| CostCo-disclosure counsel | Paid toMcCall Parkhurst & Horton LLP | TypeOne time | Amount$10,000.00 | Per $1,000$1.94 |
| CostDisclosure counsel | Paid toKelly Hart & Hallman LLP | TypeOne time | Amount$10,000.00 | Per $1,000$1.94 |
| CostFinancial advisor 1 fee | 27.5% of the issuer's costs | Subtotal $102,325 | Per $1,000$19.85 | |
| Similar issues: median $20.00 per $1,000 | ||||
| CostFinancial advisor | Paid toHilltop Securities Inc | TypeOne time | Amount$102,325.00 | Per $1,000$19.85 |
| CostUnderwriter 2 fees | 27.6% of the issuer's costs | Subtotal $102,575 | Per $1,000$19.90 | |
| Similar issues: median $20.00 per $1,000 | ||||
| CostUnderwriter's spread: expenses | Paid toNot reported | TypeOne time | Amount$2,769.79 | Per $1,000$0.54 |
| CostUnderwriter's spread: takedown | Paid toNot reported | TypeOne time | Amount$99,805.00 | Per $1,000$19.36 |
| CostUnderwriter's counsel 1 fee | Subtotal $51,550 | Per $1,000Not added | ||
| CostUnderwriter's counsel Counted as: Paid by the underwriter: shown, not added | Paid toBracewell LLP | TypeOne time | Amount$51,550.00 | Per $1,000$10.00 |
| CostOther 12 fees | 17.3% of the issuer's costs | Subtotal $64,450 | Per $1,000$12.50 | |
| Similar issues: median $10.08 per $1,000 | ||||
| CostAttorney General review | Paid toNot reported | TypeOne time | Amount$5,155.00 | Per $1,000$1.00 |
| CostContingency | Paid toNot reported | TypeOne time | Amount$1,542.47 | Per $1,000$0.30 |
| CostOther costs | Paid toBondLink Inc | TypeOne time | Amount$2,577.50 | Per $1,000$0.50 |
| CostOther costs | Paid toGoodwin & Marshall Inc | TypeOne time | Amount$8,300.00 | Per $1,000$1.61 |
| CostOther costs | Paid toIntegra Realty Resources Inc | TypeOne time | Amount$10,000.00 | Per $1,000$1.94 |
| CostOther costs | Paid toMetrostudy | TypeOne time | Amount$6,375.00 | Per $1,000$1.24 |
| CostOther costs | Paid toMuniCap Inc | TypeOne time | Amount$15,000.00 | Per $1,000$2.91 |
| CostOther costs Counted as: Annual fee: not added | Paid toMuniCap Inc | TypeAnnual | Amount$30,000.00 | Per $1,000$5.82 |
| CostPaying agent and registrar Counted as: Annual fee: not added | Paid toBank of Texas NA | TypeAnnual | Amount$5,000.00 | Per $1,000$0.97 |
| CostPaying agent and registrar | Paid toBank of Texas NA | TypeOne time | Amount$6,500.00 | Per $1,000$1.26 |
| CostPrinting | Paid toMuniDeals LLC | TypeOne time | Amount$2,500.00 | Per $1,000$0.48 |
| CostTrustee counsel | Paid toNaman Howell Smith & Lee PLLC | TypeOne time | Amount$6,500.00 | Per $1,000$1.26 |
| CostTotal, 20 fees | Amount$458,225 | Per $1,000 | ||
| CostCosts to the issuer | Amount$371,675 | Per $1,000$72.10 | ||
Bond counsel 2 fees22.1%$82,325$15.97 per $1,000Similar issues: median $20.00 per $1,000
- Cost
- Bond counsel
- Paid to
- Kelly Hart & Hallman LLP
- Type
- One time
- Amount
- $41,162.50
- Per $1,000
- $7.98
- Cost
- Co-bond counsel
- Paid to
- McCall Parkhurst & Horton LLP
- Type
- One time
- Amount
- $41,162.50
- Per $1,000
- $7.98
Disclosure counsel 2 fees5.4%$20,000$3.88 per $1,000Similar issues: median $3.26 per $1,000
- Cost
- Co-disclosure counsel
- Paid to
- McCall Parkhurst & Horton LLP
- Type
- One time
- Amount
- $10,000.00
- Per $1,000
- $1.94
- Cost
- Disclosure counsel
- Paid to
- Kelly Hart & Hallman LLP
- Type
- One time
- Amount
- $10,000.00
- Per $1,000
- $1.94
Financial advisor 1 fee27.5%$102,325$19.85 per $1,000Similar issues: median $20.00 per $1,000
- Cost
- Financial advisor
- Paid to
- Hilltop Securities Inc
- Type
- One time
- Amount
- $102,325.00
- Per $1,000
- $19.85
Underwriter 2 fees27.6%$102,575$19.90 per $1,000Similar issues: median $20.00 per $1,000
- Cost
- Underwriter's spread: expenses
- Paid to
- Not reported
- Type
- One time
- Amount
- $2,769.79
- Per $1,000
- $0.54
- Cost
- Underwriter's spread: takedown
- Paid to
- Not reported
- Type
- One time
- Amount
- $99,805.00
- Per $1,000
- $19.36
Underwriter's counsel 1 fee$51,550Not added
- Cost
- Underwriter's counsel
Counted as: Paid by the underwriter: shown, not added - Paid to
- Bracewell LLP
- Type
- One time
- Amount
- $51,550.00
- Per $1,000
- $10.00
Other 12 fees17.3%$64,450$12.50 per $1,000Similar issues: median $10.08 per $1,000
- Cost
- Attorney General review
- Paid to
- Not reported
- Type
- One time
- Amount
- $5,155.00
- Per $1,000
- $1.00
- Cost
- Contingency
- Paid to
- Not reported
- Type
- One time
- Amount
- $1,542.47
- Per $1,000
- $0.30
- Cost
- Other costs
- Paid to
- BondLink Inc
- Type
- One time
- Amount
- $2,577.50
- Per $1,000
- $0.50
- Cost
- Other costs
- Paid to
- Goodwin & Marshall Inc
- Type
- One time
- Amount
- $8,300.00
- Per $1,000
- $1.61
- Cost
- Other costs
- Paid to
- Integra Realty Resources Inc
- Type
- One time
- Amount
- $10,000.00
- Per $1,000
- $1.94
- Cost
- Other costs
- Paid to
- Metrostudy
- Type
- One time
- Amount
- $6,375.00
- Per $1,000
- $1.24
- Cost
- Other costs
- Paid to
- MuniCap Inc
- Type
- One time
- Amount
- $15,000.00
- Per $1,000
- $2.91
- Cost
- Other costs
Counted as: Annual fee: not added - Paid to
- MuniCap Inc
- Type
- Annual
- Amount
- $30,000.00
- Per $1,000
- $5.82
- Cost
- Paying agent and registrar
Counted as: Annual fee: not added - Paid to
- Bank of Texas NA
- Type
- Annual
- Amount
- $5,000.00
- Per $1,000
- $0.97
- Cost
- Paying agent and registrar
- Paid to
- Bank of Texas NA
- Type
- One time
- Amount
- $6,500.00
- Per $1,000
- $1.26
- Cost
- Printing
- Paid to
- MuniDeals LLC
- Type
- One time
- Amount
- $2,500.00
- Per $1,000
- $0.48
- Cost
- Trustee counsel
- Paid to
- Naman Howell Smith & Lee PLLC
- Type
- One time
- Amount
- $6,500.00
- Per $1,000
- $1.26
- Total, 20 fees
- $458,225
- Costs to the issuer
- $371,675$72.10 per $1,000
Per $1,000 is computed here from each amount and the par. Subtotals and totals are rounded to the whole dollar.
How these costs are counted
- Net spread counted once. Takedown, management fee, spread expenses and underwriting risk make up the underwriter's spread. Where an issue reports an amount for any of them, its row for the underwriter's net spread (the same spread as one figure) is shown as a cross-check and not added.
- Paid by the underwriter: shown, not added to the issuer's costs. Rows BRB's table marks as paid by the underwriter (whether the underwriter paid the fee) are shown and count in the fees paid to that firm and role, but not in the issuer's one-time costs, per-$1,000 figures or medians.
- The issuer's one-time costs add every other one-time row: not annual fees, not rows paid by the underwriter, not the cross-check. Per $1,000 of par divides them by the issue's par and multiplies by 1,000 (computed here).
- Missing, zero and negative amounts. A row with no amount shows "Not reported" and is added to nothing. A reported $0 counts as $0, in sums and medians. A negative amount is added as reported; where a role's or firm's one-time costs on an issue come to less than $0, that issue is left out of the medians.
- Similar issues. The median per $1,000 of par for that group across other issues by the same type of issuer, with the same pledge, sold the same way, a par half to twice this one's and a fiscal year within 3 years, shown when at least 5 report it.
- Per $1,000 on each row is computed here from its amount and the par, not taken from BRB's rounded figure.
EMMA links are added as each issue is matched.
Source: Local Issuance Fee By Year (updated by the publisher 10/6/2026); Debt Outstanding By Issuance Local By Year (updated by the publisher 9/9/2026). Loaded here 10/18/2026.
Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31.
Issuer names are shown as published, without source footnote letters.
Figures are as reported to the agency and have not been independently verified.
