This is a MuniPro demonstration of a redesigned Texas Bond Review Board website. It is not the official BRB site: nothing filed here reaches BRB, and the email addresses shown are BRB's own.

The official site is brb.texas.gov.

Fort Worth

Spec Tax Rev Bonds Ser 2017A

Last reported in fiscal year 2024, with $77,100,000 of principal then outstanding.

Terms

Par amount
$86,170,000
Final maturity
3/1/2043
New money / refunding
New money $86,170,000Refunding Not reported
Closing date
7/12/2017
Purpose
General purpose
Sale
Negotiated
Pledge
Revenue supported
Fiscal year issued
2017

Changes in BRB's data

No changes since this site began recording on October 6, 2026.

Source: BRB data loads; as of 10/18/2026.

Finance team

Download CSV
Firms and fees reported for this issue, by role
Role?Firm?Fees paid?
Financial advisor Estrada Hinojosa & Co Inc $35,620
Financial advisor First Southwest Co LLC $65,008
Bond counsel Kelly Hart & Hallman LLP $66,827
Bond counsel McCall Parkhurst & Horton LLP $66,827
Disclosure counsel Kelly Hart & Hallman LLP $10,000
Disclosure counsel McCall Parkhurst & Horton LLP $10,000
Underwriter's counsel Norton Rose Fulbright US LLP $53,458
Paid by the underwriter
Underwriter's counsel West & Associates LLP $8,617
Paid by the underwriter
Other counsel Haynes & Boone LLP $1,947
Rating agency Fitch $30,384
Rating agency Moodys $46,146
Rating agency S&P $39,690
Bond insurance and liquidity Assured Guaranty Inc $126,666
Paying agent, trustee and escrow Bank of Texas NA $400
Printing, disclosure and data services ImageMaster LLC $1,899

From the costs of issuance reported to BRB. A firm that was not paid a reported fee is not listed.

Debt outstanding by fiscal year

Fiscal years 2017 to 2024

Download CSV
  • Principal
  • Interest
Principal and interest outstanding at each fiscal year end
Principal, interest and debt service outstanding at each reporting date
Fiscal year?Principal?Interest?Total debt service?
Fiscal year2024Principal$77,100,000Interest$45,105,844Total debt service$122,205,844
Fiscal year2023Principal$79,500,000Interest$49,094,350Total debt service$128,594,350
Fiscal year2022Principal$81,810,000Interest$53,152,156Total debt service$134,962,156
Fiscal year2021Principal$84,030,000Interest$57,320,963Total debt service$141,350,963
Fiscal year2020Principal$86,170,000Interest$61,532,569Total debt service$147,702,569
Fiscal year2019Principal$86,170,000Interest$65,744,175Total debt service$151,914,175
Fiscal year2018Principal$86,170,000Interest$69,955,782Total debt service$156,125,782
Fiscal year2017Principal$86,170,000Interest$72,634,831Total debt service$158,804,831

Costs of issuance

Download CSV

One-time costs to the issuer: $932,633, or $10.82 per $1,000 of par.

Shown below but not added: $62,075 paid by the underwriter.

Annual fees: $400.

Each cost of issuance by role, who was paid and how much, with each role's subtotal of the issuer's one-time costs
Cost?Paid to?Type?Amount?Per $1,000?
CostBond counsel 2 fees14.3% of the issuer's costsSubtotal $133,654Per $1,000$1.55
Similar issues: median $1.23 per $1,000
CostBond counselPaid toMcCall Parkhurst & Horton LLPTypeOne timeAmount$66,827.01Per $1,000$0.78
CostCo-bond counselPaid toKelly Hart & Hallman LLPTypeOne timeAmount$66,827.01Per $1,000$0.78
CostDisclosure counsel 2 fees2.1% of the issuer's costsSubtotal $20,000Per $1,000$0.23
Similar issues: median $0.28 per $1,000
CostCo-disclosure counselPaid toKelly Hart & Hallman LLPTypeOne timeAmount$10,000.00Per $1,000$0.12
CostDisclosure counselPaid toMcCall Parkhurst & Horton LLPTypeOne timeAmount$10,000.00Per $1,000$0.12
CostFinancial advisor 2 fees10.8% of the issuer's costsSubtotal $100,628Per $1,000$1.17
Similar issues: median $1.20 per $1,000
CostCo-financial advisorPaid toEstrada Hinojosa & Co IncTypeOne timeAmount$35,619.63Per $1,000$0.41
CostFinancial advisorPaid toFirst Southwest Co LLCTypeOne timeAmount$65,007.88Per $1,000$0.75
CostUnderwriter 3 fees44.3% of the issuer's costsSubtotal $413,194Per $1,000$4.80
Similar issues: median $4.00 per $1,000
CostUnderwriter's spread: expensesPaid toNot reportedTypeOne timeAmount$14,321.71Per $1,000$0.17
CostUnderwriter's spread: management feePaid toNot reportedTypeOne timeAmount$64,627.50Per $1,000$0.75
CostUnderwriter's spread: takedownPaid toNot reportedTypeOne timeAmount$334,245.00Per $1,000$3.88
CostUnderwriter's counsel 2 feesSubtotal $62,075Per $1,000Not added
CostCo-underwriter's counsel
Counted as: Paid by the underwriter: shown, not added
Paid toWest & Associates LLPTypeOne timeAmount$8,617.00Per $1,000$0.10
CostUnderwriter's counsel
Counted as: Paid by the underwriter: shown, not added
Paid toNorton Rose Fulbright US LLPTypeOne timeAmount$53,458.22Per $1,000$0.62
CostRating agency 3 fees12.5% of the issuer's costsSubtotal $116,220Per $1,000$1.35
Similar issues: median $1.13 per $1,000
CostRating agencyPaid toFitchTypeOne timeAmount$30,384.34Per $1,000$0.35
CostRating agencyPaid toMoodysTypeOne timeAmount$46,146.22Per $1,000$0.54
CostRating agencyPaid toS&PTypeOne timeAmount$39,689.55Per $1,000$0.46
CostOther 6 fees16.0% of the issuer's costsSubtotal $148,937Per $1,000$1.73
Similar issues: median $0.40 per $1,000
CostAttorney General reviewPaid toNot reportedTypeOne timeAmount$9,500.00Per $1,000$0.11
CostBond insurancePaid toAssured Guaranty IncTypeOne timeAmount$126,666.13Per $1,000$1.47
CostContingencyPaid toNot reportedTypeOne timeAmount$8,924.85Per $1,000$0.10
CostPaying agent and registrar
Counted as: Annual fee: not added
Paid toBank of Texas NATypeAnnualAmount$400.00Per $1,000Under $0.01
CostPrintingPaid toImageMaster LLCTypeOne timeAmount$1,899.02Per $1,000$0.02
CostTrustee counselPaid toHaynes & Boone LLPTypeOne timeAmount$1,946.88Per $1,000$0.02
CostTotal, 20 feesAmount$995,108Per $1,000
CostCosts to the issuerAmount$932,633Per $1,000$10.82
Bond counsel 2 fees14.3%$133,654$1.55 per $1,000Similar issues: median $1.23 per $1,000
Disclosure counsel 2 fees2.1%$20,000$0.23 per $1,000Similar issues: median $0.28 per $1,000
Financial advisor 2 fees10.8%$100,628$1.17 per $1,000Similar issues: median $1.20 per $1,000
Underwriter 3 fees44.3%$413,194$4.80 per $1,000Similar issues: median $4.00 per $1,000
Underwriter's counsel 2 fees$62,075Not added
  • Cost
    Co-underwriter's counsel
    Counted as: Paid by the underwriter: shown, not added
    Paid to
    West & Associates LLP
    Type
    One time
    Amount
    $8,617.00
  • Cost
    Underwriter's counsel
    Counted as: Paid by the underwriter: shown, not added
    Paid to
    Norton Rose Fulbright US LLP
    Type
    One time
    Amount
    $53,458.22
Rating agency 3 fees12.5%$116,220$1.35 per $1,000Similar issues: median $1.13 per $1,000
Other 6 fees16.0%$148,937$1.73 per $1,000Similar issues: median $0.40 per $1,000
Total, 20 fees
$995,108
Costs to the issuer
$932,633$10.82 per $1,000

Per $1,000 is computed here from each amount and the par. Subtotals and totals are rounded to the whole dollar.

How these costs are counted
  • Net spread counted once. Takedown, management fee, spread expenses and underwriting risk make up the underwriter's spread. Where an issue reports an amount for any of them, its row for the underwriter's net spread (the same spread as one figure) is shown as a cross-check and not added.
  • Paid by the underwriter: shown, not added to the issuer's costs. Rows BRB's table marks as paid by the underwriter (whether the underwriter paid the fee) are shown and count in the fees paid to that firm and role, but not in the issuer's one-time costs, per-$1,000 figures or medians.
  • The issuer's one-time costs add every other one-time row: not annual fees, not rows paid by the underwriter, not the cross-check. Per $1,000 of par divides them by the issue's par and multiplies by 1,000 (computed here).
  • Missing, zero and negative amounts. A row with no amount shows "Not reported" and is added to nothing. A reported $0 counts as $0, in sums and medians. A negative amount is added as reported; where a role's or firm's one-time costs on an issue come to less than $0, that issue is left out of the medians.
  • Similar issues. The median per $1,000 of par for that group across other issues by the same type of issuer, with the same pledge, sold the same way, a par half to twice this one's and a fiscal year within 3 years, shown when at least 5 report it.
  • Per $1,000 on each row is computed here from its amount and the par, not taken from BRB's rounded figure.

EMMA links are added as each issue is matched.

Source: Local Issuance Fee By Year (updated by the publisher 10/6/2026); Debt Outstanding By Issuance Local By Year (updated by the publisher 9/9/2026). Loaded here 10/18/2026.

Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31.

Issuer names are shown as published, without source footnote letters.

Figures are as reported to the agency and have not been independently verified.