City · Dallas County · id 057-121-03
Grand Prairie
$631,929,000 of principal outstanding on 38 issues at the end of fiscal year 2025.
Fiscal year 2025 at a glance
$631,929,000
$183,032,260
$814,961,260
Debt outstanding
Fiscal year 2025
- Tax supported
- $513,454,000
- Revenue supported
- $118,475,000
- Total outstanding
- $631,929,000
Calculated by this site from the 38 issues below.
Debt issued
Fiscal year 2025
- Tax supported
- $51,948,000
- Revenue supported
- $18,330,000
- Total issued
- $70,278,000
Calculated by this site from the par of the 3 issues issued in fiscal year 2025.
Tax base and ratios
Fiscal year 2025
- Tax rate (total, per $100 of value)
- 0.6600
- Taxable value
- $25.9 billion
- $25,857,179,773
- Tax supported principal to taxable value
- 1.99%
- Calculated by this site
- Principal per resident
- $3,048
- Calculated by this site population 207,331
Debt outstanding by fiscal year
Fiscal years 2016 to 2025
| Fiscal year? | Principal? | Interest? | Total debt service? | Issues? | Tax rate? | Taxable value? |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fiscal year2025 Latest | Principal$631,929,000 | Interest$183,032,260 | Total debt service$814,961,260 | Issues38 | Tax rate0.6600 | Taxable value$25,857,179,773 |
| Fiscal year2024 | Principal$603,998,000 | Interest$167,012,542 | Total debt service$771,010,542 | Issues39 | Tax rate0.6600 | Taxable value$24,323,050,030 |
| Fiscal year2023 | Principal$597,454,000 | Interest$157,199,833 | Total debt service$754,653,833 | Issues40 | Tax rate0.6600 | Taxable value$21,491,137,089 |
| Fiscal year2022 | Principal$574,442,000 | Interest$141,182,802 | Total debt service$715,624,802 | Issues43 | Tax rate0.6650 | Taxable value$18,951,206,798 |
| Fiscal year2021 | Principal$507,025,000 | Interest$142,302,090 | Total debt service$649,327,090 | Issues38 | Tax rate0.6700 | Taxable value$17,489,892,942 |
| Fiscal year2020 | Principal$441,560,000 | Interest$131,274,426 | Total debt service$572,834,426 | Issues36 | Tax rate0.6700 | Taxable value$16,133,721,140 |
| Fiscal year2019 | Principal$486,670,000 | Interest$148,673,784 | Total debt service$635,343,784 | Issues39 | Tax rate0.6700 | Taxable value$14,944,539,355 |
| Fiscal year2018 | Principal$404,575,000 | Interest$122,159,381 | Total debt service$526,734,381 | Issues38 | Tax rate0.6700 | Taxable value$13,561,032,971 |
| Fiscal year2017 | Principal$397,050,000 | Interest$124,878,893 | Total debt service$521,928,893 | Issues39 | Tax rate0.6700 | Taxable value$12,295,636,343 |
| Fiscal year2016 | Principal$380,955,000 | Interest$122,074,684 | Total debt service$503,029,684 | Issues38 | Tax rate0.6700 | Taxable value$10,990,938,922 |
Issues outstanding, fiscal year 2025
Rows 1–38 of 38
Earlier issues
30 issues last reported before fiscal year 2025: repaid, refunded or matured
- Comb Tax & Rev CO Ser 2015 closed 11/24/2015; last reported fiscal year 2024
- GO Ref Bonds Ser 2015 closed 11/24/2015; last reported fiscal year 2024
- GO Ref & Impr Bonds Ser 2005 closed 4/20/2005; last reported fiscal year 2024
- Comb Tax & Rev CO Ser 2005 closed 4/20/2005; last reported fiscal year 2024
- Comb Tax & Rev CO Ser 2014 closed 12/2/2014; last reported fiscal year 2023
- Comb Tax & Airport Rev CO Ser 2004A AMT closed 9/23/2004; last reported fiscal year 2023
- GO Bonds Ser 2013A closed 11/14/2013; last reported fiscal year 2022
- Comb Tax & Rev CO Ser 2013A closed 11/14/2013; last reported fiscal year 2022
- Comb Tax & Rev CO Ser 2013 closed 4/18/2013; last reported fiscal year 2022
- GO Ref & Impr Bonds Ser 2013 closed 4/18/2013; last reported fiscal year 2022
- Wtr & Wastewater Sys Rev Ref Bonds New Ser 2011 closed 2/23/2011; last reported fiscal year 2022
- Comb Tax & Rev CO Ser 2008 (VR) closed 8/12/2008; last reported fiscal year 2022
- Comb Tax & Tax Incr CO Ser 2001 (VR) closed 1/14/2002; last reported fiscal year 2021
- Sales Tax Rev Bonds (Sr Rec Facil Proj) Ser 2008 closed 8/12/2008; last reported fiscal year 2020
- Comb Tax & Rev CO Ser 2011A closed 11/22/2011; last reported fiscal year 2019
- GO Ref & Impr Bonds Ser 2011A closed 11/22/2011; last reported fiscal year 2019
- Wtr & Wastewater Sys Ref & Impr Bonds New Ser 2011A closed 11/22/2011; last reported fiscal year 2019
- Comb Tax & Rev CO Ser 2011 closed 2/23/2011; last reported fiscal year 2019
- GO Ref & Impr Bonds Ser 2011 closed 2/23/2011; last reported fiscal year 2019
- Wtr & Wastewater Sys Rev Bonds New Ser 2013A closed 7/18/2013; last reported fiscal year 2018
- GO Bonds Ser 2010 closed 3/2/2010; last reported fiscal year 2018
- Comb Tax & Rev CO Ser 2010 closed 3/2/2010; last reported fiscal year 2018
- Sales Tax Rev Bonds (Sr Rec Facil Proj) Ser 2007 closed 12/4/2007; last reported fiscal year 2018
- Comb Tax & Rev CO Ser 2008A closed 12/9/2008; last reported fiscal year 2017
- Wtr & Wastewater Sys Rev Bonds New Ser 2008 closed 12/9/2008; last reported fiscal year 2017
- GO Bonds Ser 2008 closed 12/9/2008; last reported fiscal year 2017
- Comb Tax & Rev CO Ser 2007A closed 12/4/2007; last reported fiscal year 2016
- Wtr & Wastewater Sys Rev Bonds New Ser 2007 closed 11/20/2007; last reported fiscal year 2016
- GO Ref & Impr Bonds Ser 2007 closed 11/20/2007; last reported fiscal year 2016
- Comb Tax & Rev CO Ser 2007 closed 11/20/2007; last reported fiscal year 2016
EMMA links are added as each issue is matched.
Source: Local Issuance Fee By Year (updated by the publisher 10/6/2026); Debt Outstanding By Issuance Local By Year (updated by the publisher 9/9/2026). Loaded here 10/17/2026.
Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31.
Issuer names are shown as published, without source footnote letters.
Figures are as reported to the agency and have not been independently verified.
