City · Denton County · id 061-107-03
Little Elm
$220,882,094 of principal outstanding on 30 issues at the end of fiscal year 2025.
Fiscal year 2025 at a glance
$220,882,094
$130,538,718
$351,420,812
Debt outstanding
Fiscal year 2025
- Tax supported
- $108,210,000
- Revenue supported
- $112,672,094
- Total outstanding
- $220,882,094
Calculated by this site from the 30 issues below.
Debt issued
Fiscal year 2025
No issue with a reported par was issued in fiscal year 2025.
Tax base and ratios
Fiscal year 2025
- Tax rate (total, per $100 of value)
- 0.5599
- Taxable value
- $8.6 billion
- $8,563,293,972
- Tax supported principal to taxable value
- 1.26%
- Calculated by this site
- Principal per resident
- $3,608
- Calculated by this site population 61,219
Debt outstanding by fiscal year
Fiscal years 2016 to 2025
| Fiscal year? | Principal? | Interest? | Total debt service? | Issues? | Tax rate? | Taxable value? |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fiscal year2025 Latest | Principal$220,882,094 | Interest$130,538,718 | Total debt service$351,420,812 | Issues30 | Tax rate0.5599 | Taxable value$8,563,293,972 |
| Fiscal year2024 | Principal$232,619,916 | Interest$140,942,792 | Total debt service$373,562,708 | Issues30 | Tax rate0.5899 | Taxable value$7,904,765,821 |
| Fiscal year2023 | Principal$211,519,806 | Interest$130,964,494 | Total debt service$342,484,300 | Issues29 | Tax rate0.6299 | Taxable value$6,479,355,646 |
| Fiscal year2022 | Principal$194,981,191 | Interest$113,381,229 | Total debt service$308,362,420 | Issues27 | Tax rate0.6439 | Taxable value$5,210,175,306 |
| Fiscal year2021 | Principal$171,169,394 | Interest$107,909,315 | Total debt service$279,078,709 | Issues24 | Tax rate0.6497 | Taxable value$4,694,940,186 |
| Fiscal year2020 | Principal$131,509,236 | Interest$66,485,186 | Total debt service$197,994,420 | Issues23 | Tax rate0.6499 | Taxable value$4,352,189,353 |
| Fiscal year2019 | Principal$140,067,920 | Interest$73,495,415 | Total debt service$213,563,335 | Issues23 | Tax rate0.6499 | Taxable value$3,865,801,200 |
| Fiscal year2018 | Principal$136,809,920 | Interest$71,473,084 | Total debt service$208,283,004 | Issues22 | Tax rate0.6577 | Taxable value$3,376,944,618 |
| Fiscal year2017 | Principal$106,350,000 | Interest$34,660,499 | Total debt service$141,010,499 | Issues20 | Tax rate0.6617 | Taxable value$2,810,444,891 |
| Fiscal year2016 | Principal$100,340,000 | Interest$36,752,552 | Total debt service$137,092,552 | Issues18 | Tax rate0.6617 | Taxable value$2,421,160,195 |
Issues outstanding, fiscal year 2025
Rows 1–30 of 30
Earlier issues
9 issues last reported before fiscal year 2025: repaid, refunded or matured
- GO Ref Bonds Ser 2012 closed 6/21/2012; last reported fiscal year 2023
- Tax Notes Ser 2014 closed 12/18/2014; last reported fiscal year 2020
- GO Ref & Impr Bonds Ser 2010 closed 2/18/2010; last reported fiscal year 2019
- Comb Tax & Ltd Pledge Rev CO Ser 2009A closed 8/20/2009; last reported fiscal year 2018
- GO Bonds Ser 2009 closed 8/20/2009; last reported fiscal year 2018
- Spec Assessment Rev Bonds Ser 2014 (Valencia PID Phases 2-5 Major Impr Proj) closed 2/27/2014; last reported fiscal year 2017
- Spec Assessment Rev Bonds Ser 2014 (Valencia PID Phase 1 Proj) closed 2/27/2014; last reported fiscal year 2017
- Comb Tax & Ltd Pledge Rev CO Ser 2009 closed 2/12/2009; last reported fiscal year 2017
- Comb Tax & Ltd Pledge Rev CO Ser 2008 closed 12/23/2008; last reported fiscal year 2017
EMMA links are added as each issue is matched.
Source: Local Issuance Fee By Year (updated by the publisher 10/6/2026); Debt Outstanding By Issuance Local By Year (updated by the publisher 9/9/2026). Loaded here 10/17/2026.
Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31.
Issuer names are shown as published, without source footnote letters.
Figures are as reported to the agency and have not been independently verified.
