City · Hidalgo County · id 108-109-03
McAllen
$271,145,000 of principal outstanding on 20 issues at the end of fiscal year 2025.
Fiscal year 2025 at a glance
$271,145,000
$81,203,976
$352,348,976
Debt outstanding
Fiscal year 2025
- Tax supported
- $80,755,000
- Revenue supported
- $190,390,000
- Total outstanding
- $271,145,000
Calculated by this site from the 20 issues below.
Debt issued
Fiscal year 2025
No issue with a reported par was issued in fiscal year 2025.
Tax base and ratios
Fiscal year 2025
- Tax rate (total, per $100 of value)
- 0.4500
- Taxable value
- $14.9 billion
- $14,924,471,639
- Tax supported principal to taxable value
- 0.54%
- Calculated by this site
- Principal per resident
- $1,822
- Calculated by this site population 148,782
Debt outstanding by fiscal year
Fiscal years 2016 to 2025
| Fiscal year? | Principal? | Interest? | Total debt service? | Issues? | Tax rate? | Taxable value? |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fiscal year2025 Latest | Principal$271,145,000 | Interest$81,203,976 | Total debt service$352,348,976 | Issues20 | Tax rate0.4500 | Taxable value$14,924,471,639 |
| Fiscal year2024 | Principal$287,220,000 | Interest$88,770,860 | Total debt service$375,990,860 | Issues20 | Tax rate0.4573 | Taxable value$14,339,652,471 |
| Fiscal year2023 | Principal$301,620,000 | Interest$96,690,993 | Total debt service$398,310,993 | Issues20 | Tax rate0.4799 | Taxable value$12,798,681,572 |
| Fiscal year2022 | Principal$252,695,000 | Interest$60,779,828 | Total debt service$313,474,828 | Issues22 | Tax rate0.4956 | Taxable value$11,490,563,497 |
| Fiscal year2021 | Principal$247,484,000 | Interest$63,963,644 | Total debt service$311,447,644 | Issues22 | Tax rate0.5892 | Taxable value$10,831,512,152 |
| Fiscal year2020 | Principal$255,862,000 | Interest$77,654,796 | Total debt service$333,516,796 | Issues21 | Tax rate0.4957 | Taxable value$10,388,418,962 |
| Fiscal year2019 | Principal$270,310,000 | Interest$85,910,582 | Total debt service$356,220,582 | Issues22 | Tax rate0.4792 | Taxable value$9,789,347,176 |
| Fiscal year2018 | Principal$234,447,000 | Interest$66,925,320 | Total debt service$301,372,320 | Issues17 | Tax rate0.4763 | Taxable value$9,500,412,357 |
| Fiscal year2017 | Principal$241,019,000 | Interest$70,639,127 | Total debt service$311,658,127 | Issues16 | Tax rate0.4763 | Taxable value$9,141,298,638 |
| Fiscal year2016 | Principal$247,760,000 | Interest$79,756,802 | Total debt service$327,516,802 | Issues15 | Tax rate0.4763 | Taxable value$8,514,165,612 |
Issues outstanding, fiscal year 2025
Rows 1–20 of 20
Earlier issues
9 issues last reported before fiscal year 2025: repaid, refunded or matured
- Comb Tax & Rev CO Ser 2014 closed 3/20/2014; last reported fiscal year 2022
- GO Bonds Ser 2014 closed 3/20/2014; last reported fiscal year 2022
- WW & SS Rev Bonds Ser 2013A closed 9/26/2013; last reported fiscal year 2022
- WW & SS Rev Bonds Ser 2013B closed 9/26/2013; last reported fiscal year 2022
- WW & SS Rev Bonds Ser 2012 closed 8/1/2012; last reported fiscal year 2021
- GO Ref Bonds Ser 2015 closed 2/25/2015; last reported fiscal year 2019
- Comb Tax & Rev CO Ser 2011 closed 12/20/2011; last reported fiscal year 2019
- International Toll Bridge Sys Rev Bonds Ser 2007B closed 8/16/2007; last reported fiscal year 2016
- International Toll Bridge Sys Rev Bonds Ser 2007A closed 8/16/2007; last reported fiscal year 2016
EMMA links are added as each issue is matched.
Source: Local Issuance Fee By Year (updated by the publisher 10/6/2026); Debt Outstanding By Issuance Local By Year (updated by the publisher 9/9/2026). Loaded here 10/17/2026.
Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31.
Issuer names are shown as published, without source footnote letters.
Figures are as reported to the agency and have not been independently verified.
