City · Irion County · id 118-101-03
Mertzon
$3,757,377 of principal outstanding on 4 issues at the end of fiscal year 2025.
Fiscal year 2025 at a glance
$3,757,377
$3,775,673
Debt outstanding
Fiscal year 2025
- Tax supported
- $3,697,377
- Revenue supported
- $60,000
- Total outstanding
- $3,757,377
Calculated by this site from the 4 issues below.
Debt issued
Fiscal year 2025
- Revenue supported
- $60,000
- Total issued
- $60,000
Calculated by this site from the par of the 1 issue issued in fiscal year 2025.
Tax base and ratios
Fiscal year 2025
- Tax rate (total, per $100 of value)
- 0.7563
- Taxable value
- $39.0 million
- $38,971,190
- Tax supported principal to taxable value
- 9.49%
- Calculated by this site
- Principal per resident
- $4,931
- Calculated by this site population 762
Debt outstanding by fiscal year
Fiscal years 2019 to 2025
| Fiscal year? | Principal? | Interest? | Total debt service? | Issues? | Tax rate? | Taxable value? |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fiscal year2025 Latest | Principal$3,757,377 | Interest$18,297 | Total debt service$3,775,673 | Issues4 | Tax rate0.7563 | Taxable value$38,971,190 |
| Fiscal year2024 | Principal$3,750,374 | Interest$29,522 | Total debt service$3,779,896 | Issues3 | Tax rate0.7563 | Taxable value$39,735,980 |
| Fiscal year2023 | Principal$1,711,528 | Interest$38,205 | Total debt service$1,749,733 | Issues2 | Tax rate0.7641 | Taxable value$38,220,710 |
| Fiscal year2022 | Principal$350,884 | Interest$51,353 | Total debt service$402,237 | Issues1 | Tax rate0.6239 | Taxable value$34,983,850 |
| Fiscal year2021 | Principal$393,510 | Interest$66,241 | Total debt service$459,751 | Issues1 | Tax rate0.5932 | Taxable value$34,843,545 |
| Fiscal year2020 | Principal$434,429 | Interest$82,800 | Total debt service$517,229 | Issues1 | Tax rate0.5518 | Taxable value$33,280,183 |
| Fiscal year2019 | Principal$473,800 | Interest$110,440 | Total debt service$584,240 | Issues1 | Tax rate0.5378 | Taxable value$33,046,450 |
Issues outstanding, fiscal year 2025
| Issuance name? | Pledge? | Maturity date? | Principal? | Scheduled interest? | Total payment? | Closed? | Purpose? |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Issuance nameComb Tax & Surplus Rev CO Txbl Ser 2024A | PledgeTax supported | Maturity date8/15/2055 | Principal$2,085,000 | Scheduled interest$885 | Total payment$2,085,885 | Closed1/9/2024 | PurposeWater and sewer |
| Issuance nameComb Tax & Surplus Rev CO Txbl Ser 2023A | PledgeTax supported | Maturity date8/15/2054 | Principal$1,400,000 | Scheduled interest$0 | Total payment$1,400,000 | Closed3/14/2023 | PurposeWater and sewer |
| Issuance nameCO Ser 2018 | PledgeTax supported | Maturity date4/29/2029 | Principal$212,377 | Scheduled interest$17,412 | Total payment$229,788 | Closed10/29/2018 | PurposeWater and sewer |
| Issuance nameWtr & SS Rev Notes Txbl Ser 2024 | PledgeRevenue supported | Maturity date8/15/2031 | Principal$60,000 | Scheduled interest$0 | Total payment$60,000 | Closed11/13/2024 | PurposeWater and sewer |
Rows 1–4 of 4
EMMA links are added as each issue is matched.
Source: Local Issuance Fee By Year (updated by the publisher 10/6/2026); Debt Outstanding By Issuance Local By Year (updated by the publisher 9/9/2026). Loaded here 10/17/2026.
Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31.
Issuer names are shown as published, without source footnote letters.
Figures are as reported to the agency and have not been independently verified.
