City · Midland County · id 165-101-03
Midland
$589,755,000 of principal outstanding on 16 issues at the end of fiscal year 2025.
Fiscal year 2025 at a glance
$589,755,000
$353,814,041
$943,569,041
Debt outstanding
Fiscal year 2025
- Tax supported
- $589,755,000
- Total outstanding
- $589,755,000
Calculated by this site from the 16 issues below.
Debt issued
Fiscal year 2025
- Tax supported
- $72,135,000
- Total issued
- $72,135,000
Calculated by this site from the par of the 2 issues issued in fiscal year 2025.
Tax base and ratios
Fiscal year 2025
- Tax rate (total, per $100 of value)
- 0.3507
- Taxable value
- $22.7 billion
- $22,724,749,859
- Tax supported principal to taxable value
- 2.60%
- Calculated by this site
- Principal per resident
- $4,104
- Calculated by this site population 143,687
Debt outstanding by fiscal year
Fiscal years 2016 to 2025
| Fiscal year? | Principal? | Interest? | Total debt service? | Issues? | Tax rate? | Taxable value? |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fiscal year2025 Latest | Principal$589,755,000 | Interest$353,814,041 | Total debt service$943,569,041 | Issues16 | Tax rate0.3507 | Taxable value$22,724,749,859 |
| Fiscal year2024 | Principal$547,830,000 | Interest$346,853,492 | Total debt service$894,683,492 | Issues14 | Tax rate0.8770 | Taxable value$21,992,945,077 |
| Fiscal year2023 | Principal$507,965,000 | Interest$337,376,217 | Total debt service$845,341,217 | Issues13 | Tax rate0.3550 | Taxable value$20,135,992,513 |
| Fiscal year2022 | Principal$247,000,000 | Interest$103,291,233 | Total debt service$350,291,233 | Issues11 | Tax rate0.3672 | Taxable value$17,612,957,099 |
| Fiscal year2021 | Principal$257,100,000 | Interest$112,882,811 | Total debt service$369,982,811 | Issues11 | Tax rate0.3589 | Taxable value$17,189,571,761 |
| Fiscal year2020 | Principal$217,815,000 | Interest$107,701,435 | Total debt service$325,516,435 | Issues9 | Tax rate0.3647 | Taxable value$15,717,122,534 |
| Fiscal year2019 | Principal$181,095,000 | Interest$91,039,991 | Total debt service$272,134,991 | Issues8 | Tax rate0.3922 | Taxable value$13,512,618,991 |
| Fiscal year2018 | Principal$140,255,000 | Interest$69,747,319 | Total debt service$210,002,319 | Issues7 | Tax rate0.4084 | Taxable value$12,262,508,560 |
| Fiscal year2017 | Principal$128,220,000 | Interest$64,456,050 | Total debt service$192,676,050 | Issues6 | Tax rate0.3997 | Taxable value$11,905,932,126 |
| Fiscal year2016 | Principal$119,420,000 | Interest$52,553,031 | Total debt service$171,973,031 | Issues6 | Tax rate0.3805 | Taxable value$11,600,354,076 |
Issues outstanding, fiscal year 2025
Rows 1–16 of 16
Earlier issues
6 issues last reported before fiscal year 2025: repaid, refunded or matured
- Tax & Ltd Pledge Rev CO Ser 2014 closed 2/27/2014; last reported fiscal year 2022
- Tax & Ltd Pledge Rev CO Ser 2012 closed 2/23/2012; last reported fiscal year 2020
- GO Ref Bonds Ser 2014 closed 2/27/2014; last reported fiscal year 2019
- Tax & Ltd Pledge Rev CO Ser 2009 closed 2/26/2009; last reported fiscal year 2018
- Tax & Ltd Pledge Rev CO Ser 2007 closed 2/22/2007; last reported fiscal year 2017
- GO Ref Bonds Ser 2006B closed 2/23/2006; last reported fiscal year 2016
EMMA links are added as each issue is matched.
Source: Local Issuance Fee By Year (updated by the publisher 10/6/2026); Debt Outstanding By Issuance Local By Year (updated by the publisher 9/9/2026). Loaded here 10/17/2026.
Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31.
Issuer names are shown as published, without source footnote letters.
Figures are as reported to the agency and have not been independently verified.
