City · Comal County · id 046-101-03
New Braunfels
$902,160,910 of principal outstanding on 38 issues at the end of fiscal year 2025.
Fiscal year 2025 at a glance
$902,160,910
$556,533,013
$1,458,693,922
Debt outstanding
Fiscal year 2025
- Tax supported
- $353,500,000
- Revenue supported
- $548,660,910
- Total outstanding
- $902,160,910
Calculated by this site from the 38 issues below.
Debt issued
Fiscal year 2025
- Tax supported
- $10,890,000
- Revenue supported
- $82,590,000
- Total issued
- $93,480,000
Calculated by this site from the par of the 3 issues issued in fiscal year 2025.
Tax base and ratios
Fiscal year 2025
- Tax rate (total, per $100 of value)
- 0.4089
- Taxable value
- $15.3 billion
- $15,330,694,520
- Tax supported principal to taxable value
- 2.31%
- Calculated by this site
- Principal per resident
- $7,745
- Calculated by this site population 116,477
Debt outstanding by fiscal year
Fiscal years 2016 to 2025
| Fiscal year? | Principal? | Interest? | Total debt service? | Issues? | Tax rate? | Taxable value? |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fiscal year2025 Latest | Principal$902,160,910 | Interest$556,533,013 | Total debt service$1,458,693,922 | Issues38 | Tax rate0.4089 | Taxable value$15,330,694,520 |
| Fiscal year2024 | Principal$849,750,030 | Interest$499,231,509 | Total debt service$1,348,981,538 | Issues36 | Tax rate0.4089 | Taxable value$14,523,809,041 |
| Fiscal year2023 | Principal$732,755,397 | Interest$401,082,384 | Total debt service$1,133,837,781 | Issues33 | Tax rate0.4139 | Taxable value$12,987,775,864 |
| Fiscal year2022 | Principal$694,309,529 | Interest$401,794,309 | Total debt service$1,096,103,838 | Issues30 | Tax rate0.4754 | Taxable value$10,560,465,185 |
| Fiscal year2021 | Principal$608,229,004 | Interest$326,478,761 | Total debt service$934,707,765 | Issues29 | Tax rate0.4832 | Taxable value$9,771,608,554 |
| Fiscal year2020 | Principal$396,896,326 | Interest$199,994,575 | Total debt service$596,890,901 | Issues24 | Tax rate0.4882 | Taxable value$8,559,895,816 |
| Fiscal year2019 | Principal$320,026,152 | Interest$156,585,572 | Total debt service$476,611,724 | Issues23 | Tax rate0.4882 | Taxable value$7,633,367,306 |
| Fiscal year2018 | Principal$300,396,538 | Interest$154,898,509 | Total debt service$455,295,047 | Issues21 | Tax rate0.4882 | Taxable value$6,926,013,391 |
| Fiscal year2017 | Principal$266,422,274 | Interest$126,097,958 | Total debt service$392,520,232 | Issues22 | Tax rate0.4982 | Taxable value$6,175,780,593 |
| Fiscal year2016 | Principal$277,323,758 | Interest$137,788,973 | Total debt service$415,112,731 | Issues25 | Tax rate0.4982 | Taxable value$5,671,629,534 |
Issues outstanding, fiscal year 2025
Rows 1–38 of 38
Earlier issues
17 issues last reported before fiscal year 2025: repaid, refunded or matured
- Tax Notes Ser 2018 closed 9/25/2018; last reported fiscal year 2024
- GO Ref Bonds Ser 2013 closed 7/25/2013; last reported fiscal year 2023
- Tax Notes Ser 2015 closed 9/14/2015; last reported fiscal year 2021
- Comb Tax & Ltd Pledge Rev CO Ser 2013 closed 8/22/2013; last reported fiscal year 2021
- Comb Tax & Ltd Pledge Rev CO Ser 2012 closed 8/2/2012; last reported fiscal year 2021
- Comb Tax & Airport Sys Rev CO Ser 2006A closed 10/19/2006; last reported fiscal year 2021
- Comb Tax & Ltd Pledge Rev CO Ser 2011 closed 5/11/2011; last reported fiscal year 2020
- GO Ref Bonds Ser 2013A closed 8/22/2013; last reported fiscal year 2019
- Util Sys Rev & Ref Bonds Ser 2012 closed 11/14/2012; last reported fiscal year 2019
- GO Ref Bonds Ser 2010 closed 10/19/2010; last reported fiscal year 2018
- Comb Tax & Ltd Pledge Rev CO Ser 2009 closed 8/19/2009; last reported fiscal year 2018
- Comb Tax & Ltd Pledge Rev CO Ser 2008 closed 9/9/2008; last reported fiscal year 2017
- Comb Tax & Municipal HOT Rev CO Ser 2006B closed 10/19/2006; last reported fiscal year 2017
- Util Sys Rev Bonds Ser 2009A closed 10/29/2009; last reported fiscal year 2016
- Util Sys Rev & Ref Bonds Ser 2009 closed 4/7/2009; last reported fiscal year 2016
- Comb Tax & Ltd Pledge Rev CO Ser 2007 closed 9/19/2007; last reported fiscal year 2016
- GO Ref Bonds Ser 2006 closed 1/10/2007; last reported fiscal year 2016
EMMA links are added as each issue is matched.
Source: Local Issuance Fee By Year (updated by the publisher 10/6/2026); Debt Outstanding By Issuance Local By Year (updated by the publisher 9/9/2026). Loaded here 10/18/2026.
Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31.
Issuer names are shown as published, without source footnote letters.
Figures are as reported to the agency and have not been independently verified.
