City · Collin County · id 043-114-03
Plano
$880,586,000 of principal outstanding on 28 issues at the end of fiscal year 2025.
Fiscal year 2025 at a glance
$880,586,000
$375,407,253
$1,255,993,253
Debt outstanding
Fiscal year 2025
- Tax supported
- $675,590,000
- Revenue supported
- $204,996,000
- Total outstanding
- $880,586,000
Calculated by this site from the 28 issues below.
Debt issued
Fiscal year 2025
- Tax supported
- $90,110,000
- Revenue supported
- $48,755,000
- Total issued
- $138,865,000
Calculated by this site from the par of the 3 issues issued in fiscal year 2025.
Tax base and ratios
Fiscal year 2025
- Tax rate (total, per $100 of value)
- 0.4176
- Taxable value
- $62.3 billion
- $62,266,478,353
- Tax supported principal to taxable value
- 1.08%
- Calculated by this site
- Principal per resident
- $3,002
- Calculated by this site population 293,286
Debt outstanding by fiscal year
Fiscal years 2016 to 2025
| Fiscal year? | Principal? | Interest? | Total debt service? | Issues? | Tax rate? | Taxable value? |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fiscal year2025 Latest | Principal$880,586,000 | Interest$375,407,253 | Total debt service$1,255,993,253 | Issues28 | Tax rate0.4176 | Taxable value$62,266,478,353 |
| Fiscal year2024 | Principal$808,100,000 | Interest$328,108,597 | Total debt service$1,136,208,597 | Issues26 | Tax rate0.4176 | Taxable value$57,785,609,465 |
| Fiscal year2023 | Principal$723,913,000 | Interest$262,761,429 | Total debt service$986,674,429 | Issues22 | Tax rate0.4176 | Taxable value$52,448,865,688 |
| Fiscal year2022 | Principal$689,108,000 | Interest$247,710,382 | Total debt service$936,818,382 | Issues21 | Tax rate0.4465 | Taxable value$47,842,460,363 |
| Fiscal year2021 | Principal$601,655,000 | Interest$193,731,063 | Total debt service$795,386,063 | Issues20 | Tax rate0.4482 | Taxable value$46,600,016,880 |
| Fiscal year2020 | Principal$525,160,000 | Interest$171,755,129 | Total debt service$696,915,129 | Issues21 | Tax rate0.4482 | Taxable value$45,249,676,453 |
| Fiscal year2019 | Principal$489,005,000 | Interest$164,321,045 | Total debt service$653,326,045 | Issues21 | Tax rate0.4603 | Taxable value$42,914,280,156 |
| Fiscal year2018 | Principal$456,305,000 | Interest$154,348,549 | Total debt service$610,653,549 | Issues20 | Tax rate0.4686 | Taxable value$39,198,345,552 |
| Fiscal year2017 | Principal$399,130,000 | Interest$134,497,963 | Total debt service$533,627,963 | Issues18 | Tax rate0.4786 | Taxable value$34,599,396,256 |
| Fiscal year2016 | Principal$368,660,000 | Interest$123,929,391 | Total debt service$492,589,391 | Issues18 | Tax rate0.4886 | Taxable value$31,438,592,276 |
Issues outstanding, fiscal year 2025
Rows 1–28 of 28
Earlier issues
15 issues last reported before fiscal year 2025: repaid, refunded or matured
- GO Ref & Impr Bonds Ser 2014 closed 6/4/2014; last reported fiscal year 2024
- Tax Notes Ser 2017 closed 3/21/2017; last reported fiscal year 2023
- GO Ref & Impr Bonds Ser 2013 closed 4/9/2013; last reported fiscal year 2022
- Tax Notes Ser 2015 closed 6/16/2015; last reported fiscal year 2021
- GO Ref & Impr Bonds Ser 2011 closed 11/17/2011; last reported fiscal year 2021
- GO Bonds Sers 2011 closed 3/2/2011; last reported fiscal year 2020
- GO Ref & Impr Bonds Ser 2010 closed 3/2/2010; last reported fiscal year 2020
- Comb Tax & Rev CO Ser 2010 closed 3/2/2010; last reported fiscal year 2020
- Municipal Drainage Util Sys Rev Ref & Impr Bonds Ser 2010 closed 3/2/2010; last reported fiscal year 2020
- GO Ref & Impr Bonds Ser 2009 closed 3/3/2009; last reported fiscal year 2019
- Municipal Drainage Util Sys Rev Ref & Impr Bonds Ser 2009 closed 3/3/2009; last reported fiscal year 2018
- GO Bonds Ser 2008 closed 3/4/2008; last reported fiscal year 2017
- Municipal Drainage Util Sys Rev Bonds Ser 2008 closed 3/4/2008; last reported fiscal year 2016
- GO Bonds Ser 2007 closed 6/6/2007; last reported fiscal year 2016
- Municipal Drainage Util Sys Rev Bonds Ser 2007 closed 6/6/2007; last reported fiscal year 2016
EMMA links are added as each issue is matched.
Source: Local Issuance Fee By Year (updated by the publisher 10/6/2026); Debt Outstanding By Issuance Local By Year (updated by the publisher 9/9/2026). Loaded here 10/17/2026.
Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31.
Issuer names are shown as published, without source footnote letters.
Figures are as reported to the agency and have not been independently verified.
