City · Dallas and Collin counties · id 057-125-03
Richardson
$463,405,000 of principal outstanding on 31 issues at the end of fiscal year 2025.
Fiscal year 2025 at a glance
$463,405,000
$155,874,517
$619,279,517
Debt outstanding
Fiscal year 2025
- Tax supported
- $463,405,000
- Total outstanding
- $463,405,000
Calculated by this site from the 31 issues below.
Debt issued
Fiscal year 2025
- Tax supported
- $87,980,000
- Total issued
- $87,980,000
Calculated by this site from the par of the 3 issues issued in fiscal year 2025.
Tax base and ratios
Fiscal year 2025
- Tax rate (total, per $100 of value)
- 0.5422
- Taxable value
- $26.5 billion
- $26,459,121,662
- Tax supported principal to taxable value
- 1.75%
- Calculated by this site
- Principal per resident
- $3,920
- Calculated by this site population 118,221
Debt outstanding by fiscal year
Fiscal years 2016 to 2025
| Fiscal year? | Principal? | Interest? | Total debt service? | Issues? | Tax rate? | Taxable value? |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fiscal year2025 Latest | Principal$463,405,000 | Interest$155,874,517 | Total debt service$619,279,517 | Issues31 | Tax rate0.5422 | Taxable value$26,459,121,662 |
| Fiscal year2024 | Principal$415,575,000 | Interest$139,125,073 | Total debt service$554,700,073 | Issues29 | Tax rate0.5610 | Taxable value$24,499,075,926 |
| Fiscal year2023 | Principal$374,490,000 | Interest$113,892,205 | Total debt service$488,382,205 | Issues28 | Tax rate0.5610 | Taxable value$22,807,120,028 |
| Fiscal year2022 | Principal$326,065,000 | Interest$80,497,832 | Total debt service$406,562,832 | Issues27 | Tax rate0.6152 | Taxable value$20,056,381,706 |
| Fiscal year2021 | Principal$323,990,000 | Interest$81,629,185 | Total debt service$405,619,185 | Issues27 | Tax rate0.6252 | Taxable value$19,512,592,430 |
| Fiscal year2020 | Principal$307,435,000 | Interest$83,650,468 | Total debt service$391,085,468 | Issues24 | Tax rate0.6252 | Taxable value$18,364,759,958 |
| Fiscal year2019 | Principal$323,095,000 | Interest$86,034,968 | Total debt service$409,129,968 | Issues27 | Tax rate0.6252 | Taxable value$17,094,755,536 |
| Fiscal year2018 | Principal$308,820,000 | Interest$85,807,300 | Total debt service$394,627,300 | Issues25 | Tax rate0.6252 | Taxable value$15,630,856,749 |
| Fiscal year2017 | Principal$274,270,000 | Interest$68,396,051 | Total debt service$342,666,051 | Issues25 | Tax rate0.6252 | Taxable value$14,055,631,665 |
| Fiscal year2016 | Principal$241,845,000 | Interest$59,082,304 | Total debt service$300,927,304 | Issues23 | Tax rate0.6352 | Taxable value$12,326,499,861 |
Issues outstanding, fiscal year 2025
Rows 1–31 of 31
Earlier issues
16 issues last reported before fiscal year 2025: repaid, refunded or matured
- GO Ref Bonds Ser 2013 closed 4/25/2013; last reported fiscal year 2024
- GO Ref Bonds Ser 2012 closed 4/26/2012; last reported fiscal year 2023
- Adj Rate Comb Tax & Rev CO Ser 2014B (VR) closed 12/22/2014; last reported fiscal year 2022
- Adj Rate GO Ref Bonds Ser 2011 closed 6/14/2011; last reported fiscal year 2022
- Comb Tax & Rev CO Ser 2014 closed 5/6/2014; last reported fiscal year 2021
- Comb Tax & Rev CO Txbl Ser 2012A closed 4/26/2012; last reported fiscal year 2021
- Comb Tax & Rev CO Ser 2011 closed 5/11/2011; last reported fiscal year 2020
- Adj Rate Comb Tax & Rev CO Ser 2017A closed 5/4/2017; last reported fiscal year 2019
- Comb Tax & Rev CO Ser 2010 closed 8/3/2010; last reported fiscal year 2019
- GO Ref & Impr Bonds Ser 2010 closed 8/3/2010; last reported fiscal year 2019
- GO Ref Bonds Txbl Ser 2010A closed 8/3/2010; last reported fiscal year 2019
- GO Ref Bonds Ser 2009 closed 6/2/2009; last reported fiscal year 2019
- Comb Tax & Rev CO Ser 2009 closed 6/2/2009; last reported fiscal year 2019
- Adj Rate Comb Tax & Rev CO Ser 2014A VR closed 8/26/2014; last reported fiscal year 2017
- Comb Tax & Rev CO Ser 2008 closed 6/4/2008; last reported fiscal year 2017
- Comb Tax & Rev CO Ser 2007 closed 5/24/2007; last reported fiscal year 2016
EMMA links are added as each issue is matched.
Source: Local Issuance Fee By Year (updated by the publisher 10/6/2026); Debt Outstanding By Issuance Local By Year (updated by the publisher 9/9/2026). Loaded here 10/17/2026.
Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31.
Issuer names are shown as published, without source footnote letters.
Figures are as reported to the agency and have not been independently verified.
