This is a MuniPro demonstration of a redesigned Texas Bond Review Board website. It is not the official BRB site: nothing filed here reaches BRB, and the email addresses shown are BRB's own.

The official site is brb.texas.gov.

San Antonio

Elec & Gas Sys Rev Ref Bonds New Ser 2024E

$268,710,000 of principal outstanding at the end of fiscal year 2025.

Terms

Par amount
$268,710,000
Final maturity
8/1/2049
New money / refunding
New money Not reportedRefunding $268,710,000
Closing date
9/18/2024
Purpose
Refunding
Sale
Negotiated
Pledge
Revenue supported
Fiscal year issued
2025

Changes in BRB's data

No changes since this site began recording on October 6, 2026.

Source: BRB data loads; as of 10/18/2026.

Finance team

Download CSV
Firms and fees reported for this issue, by role
Role?Firm?Fees paid?
Financial advisor Estrada Hinojosa & Co Inc $124,991
Financial advisor PFM Financial Advisors LLC $194,797
Bond counsel Cantu Harden Montoya LLP $47,732
Bond counsel McCall Parkhurst & Horton LLP $154,195
Underwriter's counsel Bracewell LLP $60,368
Paid by the underwriter
Underwriter's counsel Escamilla & Poneck LLP $24,857
Paid by the underwriter
Rating agency Fitch $53,266
Rating agency Moodys $48,649
Rating agency S&P $38,711
Paying agent, trustee and escrow Robert Thomas CPA LLC $1,420
Paying agent, trustee and escrow U.S. Bank Trust Company, National Association $1,250
Printing, disclosure and data services ImageMaster LLC $1,133
Engineers, accountants and other consultants KPMG LLP $8,878
Other costs BondLink Inc $3,551
Other costs CPS Energy $3,658
Other costs ImageMaster LLC $710

From the costs of issuance reported to BRB. A firm that was not paid a reported fee is not listed.

Debt outstanding by fiscal year

Fiscal year 2025

Download CSV
  • Principal
  • Interest
Principal and interest outstanding at each fiscal year end
Principal, interest and debt service outstanding at each reporting date
Fiscal year?Principal?Interest?Total debt service?
Fiscal year2025Principal$268,710,000Interest$240,028,006Total debt service$508,738,006

Costs of issuance

Download CSV

One-time costs to the issuer: $701,554, or $2.61 per $1,000 of par.

Shown below but not added: $1,069,788 paid by the underwriter.

Annual fees: $500.

Each cost of issuance by role, who was paid and how much, with each role's subtotal of the issuer's one-time costs
Cost?Paid to?Type?Amount?Per $1,000?
CostBond counsel 2 fees28.8% of the issuer's costsSubtotal $201,926Per $1,000$0.75
Similar issues: median $0.88 per $1,000
CostCo-bond counselPaid toCantu Harden Montoya LLPTypeOne timeAmount$47,731.50Per $1,000$0.18
CostCo-bond counselPaid toMcCall Parkhurst & Horton LLPTypeOne timeAmount$154,194.50Per $1,000$0.57
CostFinancial advisor 4 fees45.6% of the issuer's costsSubtotal $319,788Per $1,000$1.19
Similar issues: median $0.93 per $1,000
CostCo-financial advisorPaid toEstrada Hinojosa & Co IncTypeOne timeAmount$121,440.01Per $1,000$0.45
CostCo-financial advisorPaid toEstrada Hinojosa & Co IncTypeOne timeAmount$3,551.05Per $1,000$0.01
CostCo-financial advisorPaid toPFM Financial Advisors LLCTypeOne timeAmount$3,551.05Per $1,000$0.01
CostCo-financial advisorPaid toPFM Financial Advisors LLCTypeOne timeAmount$191,245.74Per $1,000$0.71
CostUnderwriter 2 feesSubtotal $984,563Per $1,000Not added
CostUnderwriter's spread: expenses
Counted as: Paid by the underwriter: shown, not added
Paid toNot reportedTypeOne timeAmount$44,077.82Per $1,000$0.16
CostUnderwriter's spread: takedown
Counted as: Paid by the underwriter: shown, not added
Paid toNot reportedTypeOne timeAmount$940,485.00Per $1,000$3.50
CostUnderwriter's counsel 2 feesSubtotal $85,225Per $1,000Not added
CostCo-underwriter's counsel
Counted as: Paid by the underwriter: shown, not added
Paid toBracewell LLPTypeOne timeAmount$60,367.91Per $1,000$0.22
CostCo-underwriter's counsel
Counted as: Paid by the underwriter: shown, not added
Paid toEscamilla & Poneck LLPTypeOne timeAmount$24,857.38Per $1,000$0.09
CostRating agency 3 fees20.0% of the issuer's costsSubtotal $140,626Per $1,000$0.52
Similar issues: median $0.80 per $1,000
CostRating agencyPaid toFitchTypeOne timeAmount$53,265.80Per $1,000$0.20
CostRating agencyPaid toMoodysTypeOne timeAmount$48,649.43Per $1,000$0.18
CostRating agencyPaid toS&PTypeOne timeAmount$38,710.74Per $1,000$0.14
CostOther 11 fees5.6% of the issuer's costsSubtotal $39,214Per $1,000$0.15
Similar issues: median $0.16 per $1,000
CostAccountant CPAPaid toKPMG LLPTypeOne timeAmount$8,877.64Per $1,000$0.03
CostAttorney General reviewPaid toNot reportedTypeOne timeAmount$9,500.00Per $1,000$0.04
CostEscrow agentPaid toU.S. Bank Trust Company, National AssociationTypeOne timeAmount$750.00Per $1,000Under $0.01
CostEscrow verificationPaid toRobert Thomas CPA LLCTypeOne timeAmount$1,420.42Per $1,000$0.01
CostOther costsPaid toNot reportedTypeOne timeAmount$6,545.06Per $1,000$0.02
CostOther costsPaid toNot reportedTypeOne timeAmount$3,069.52Per $1,000$0.01
CostOther costsPaid toBondLink IncTypeOne timeAmount$3,551.05Per $1,000$0.01
CostOther costsPaid toImageMaster LLCTypeOne timeAmount$710.21Per $1,000Under $0.01
CostPaying agent and registrar
Counted as: Annual fee: not added
Paid toU.S. Bank Trust Company, National AssociationTypeAnnualAmount$500.00Per $1,000Under $0.01
CostPrintingPaid toImageMaster LLCTypeOne timeAmount$1,132.79Per $1,000Under $0.01
CostTravelPaid toCPS EnergyTypeOne timeAmount$3,657.58Per $1,000$0.01
CostTotal, 24 feesAmount$1,771,842Per $1,000
CostCosts to the issuerAmount$701,554Per $1,000$2.61
Bond counsel 2 fees28.8%$201,926$0.75 per $1,000Similar issues: median $0.88 per $1,000
Financial advisor 4 fees45.6%$319,788$1.19 per $1,000Similar issues: median $0.93 per $1,000
Underwriter 2 fees$984,563Not added
  • Cost
    Underwriter's spread: expenses
    Counted as: Paid by the underwriter: shown, not added
    Paid to
    Not reported
    Type
    One time
    Amount
    $44,077.82
  • Cost
    Underwriter's spread: takedown
    Counted as: Paid by the underwriter: shown, not added
    Paid to
    Not reported
    Type
    One time
    Amount
    $940,485.00
Underwriter's counsel 2 fees$85,225Not added
Rating agency 3 fees20.0%$140,626$0.52 per $1,000Similar issues: median $0.80 per $1,000
Other 11 fees5.6%$39,214$0.15 per $1,000Similar issues: median $0.16 per $1,000
Total, 24 fees
$1,771,842
Costs to the issuer
$701,554$2.61 per $1,000

Per $1,000 is computed here from each amount and the par. Subtotals and totals are rounded to the whole dollar.

How these costs are counted
  • Net spread counted once. Takedown, management fee, spread expenses and underwriting risk make up the underwriter's spread. Where an issue reports an amount for any of them, its row for the underwriter's net spread (the same spread as one figure) is shown as a cross-check and not added.
  • Paid by the underwriter: shown, not added to the issuer's costs. Rows BRB's table marks as paid by the underwriter (whether the underwriter paid the fee) are shown and count in the fees paid to that firm and role, but not in the issuer's one-time costs, per-$1,000 figures or medians.
  • The issuer's one-time costs add every other one-time row: not annual fees, not rows paid by the underwriter, not the cross-check. Per $1,000 of par divides them by the issue's par and multiplies by 1,000 (computed here).
  • Missing, zero and negative amounts. A row with no amount shows "Not reported" and is added to nothing. A reported $0 counts as $0, in sums and medians. A negative amount is added as reported; where a role's or firm's one-time costs on an issue come to less than $0, that issue is left out of the medians.
  • Similar issues. The median per $1,000 of par for that group across other issues by the same type of issuer, with the same pledge, sold the same way, a par half to twice this one's and a fiscal year within 3 years, shown when at least 5 report it.
  • Per $1,000 on each row is computed here from its amount and the par, not taken from BRB's rounded figure.

EMMA links are added as each issue is matched.

Source: Local Issuance Fee By Year (updated by the publisher 10/6/2026); Debt Outstanding By Issuance Local By Year (updated by the publisher 9/9/2026). Loaded here 10/18/2026.

Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31.

Issuer names are shown as published, without source footnote letters.

Figures are as reported to the agency and have not been independently verified.