City · Guadalupe County · id 094-103-03
Seguin
$672,105,000 of principal outstanding on 22 issues at the end of fiscal year 2025.
Fiscal year 2025 at a glance
$672,105,000
$574,623,994
$1,246,728,994
Debt outstanding
Fiscal year 2025
- Tax supported
- $458,170,000
- Revenue supported
- $213,935,000
- Total outstanding
- $672,105,000
Calculated by this site from the 22 issues below.
Debt issued
Fiscal year 2025
- Tax supported
- $144,590,000
- Total issued
- $144,590,000
Calculated by this site from the par of the 1 issue issued in fiscal year 2025.
Tax base and ratios
Fiscal year 2025
- Tax rate (total, per $100 of value)
- 0.5125
- Taxable value
- $4.6 billion
- $4,565,826,761
- Tax supported principal to taxable value
- 10.03%
- Calculated by this site
- Principal per resident
- $17,327
- Calculated by this site population 38,789
Debt outstanding by fiscal year
Fiscal years 2016 to 2025
| Fiscal year? | Principal? | Interest? | Total debt service? | Issues? | Tax rate? | Taxable value? |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fiscal year2025 Latest | Principal$672,105,000 | Interest$574,623,994 | Total debt service$1,246,728,994 | Issues22 | Tax rate0.5125 | Taxable value$4,565,826,761 |
| Fiscal year2024 | Principal$536,270,000 | Interest$385,943,104 | Total debt service$922,213,104 | Issues21 | Tax rate0.5125 | Taxable value$4,170,164,421 |
| Fiscal year2023 | Principal$433,605,000 | Interest$262,634,592 | Total debt service$696,239,592 | Issues21 | Tax rate0.5225 | Taxable value$3,467,177,089 |
| Fiscal year2022 | Principal$175,005,000 | Interest$67,614,817 | Total debt service$242,619,817 | Issues20 | Tax rate0.5412 | Taxable value$2,825,045,801 |
| Fiscal year2021 | Principal$159,565,000 | Interest$58,562,156 | Total debt service$218,127,156 | Issues20 | Tax rate0.5412 | Taxable value$2,485,328,219 |
| Fiscal year2020 | Principal$140,321,000 | Interest$54,594,100 | Total debt service$194,915,100 | Issues20 | Tax rate0.5412 | Taxable value$2,277,168,512 |
| Fiscal year2019 | Principal$132,994,000 | Interest$52,904,496 | Total debt service$185,898,496 | Issues19 | Tax rate0.5412 | Taxable value$2,131,922,555 |
| Fiscal year2018 | Principal$140,258,000 | Interest$57,612,996 | Total debt service$197,870,996 | Issues18 | Tax rate0.5412 | Taxable value$1,974,898,758 |
| Fiscal year2017 | Principal$127,215,000 | Interest$53,441,336 | Total debt service$180,656,336 | Issues14 | Tax rate0.5412 | Taxable value$1,784,104,867 |
| Fiscal year2016 | Principal$113,480,000 | Interest$48,003,255 | Total debt service$161,483,255 | Issues14 | Tax rate0.5256 | Taxable value$1,567,758,529 |
Issues outstanding, fiscal year 2025
Rows 1–22 of 22
Earlier issues
12 issues last reported before fiscal year 2025: repaid, refunded or matured
- Tax Notes Ser 2017 closed 10/18/2017; last reported fiscal year 2023
- Util Sys Rev Bonds Ser 2014 closed 12/23/2014; last reported fiscal year 2022
- GO Bonds Ser 2014 closed 2/27/2014; last reported fiscal year 2022
- Tax Notes Ser 2019 closed 3/15/2019; last reported fiscal year 2021
- GO Ref Bonds Ser 2011 closed 11/30/2011; last reported fiscal year 2021
- Tax Notes Ser 2018 closed 2/15/2018; last reported fiscal year 2020
- GO Ref Bonds Ser 2013 closed 6/5/2013; last reported fiscal year 2020
- Comb Tax & Ltd Pledge Rev CO Ser 2011 closed 12/20/2011; last reported fiscal year 2020
- Comb Tax & Ltd Pledge Rev CO Ser 2010 closed 12/21/2010; last reported fiscal year 2019
- Util Sys Rev Bonds Ser 2010 closed 11/18/2010; last reported fiscal year 2018
- GO Bonds Ser 2008 closed 2/12/2008; last reported fiscal year 2016
- GO Bonds Ser 2006 closed 5/4/2006; last reported fiscal year 2016
EMMA links are added as each issue is matched.
Source: Local Issuance Fee By Year (updated by the publisher 10/6/2026); Debt Outstanding By Issuance Local By Year (updated by the publisher 9/9/2026). Loaded here 10/17/2026.
Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31.
Issuer names are shown as published, without source footnote letters.
Figures are as reported to the agency and have not been independently verified.
