City · Wheeler County · id 242-101-03
Shamrock
$5,093,000 of principal outstanding on 2 issues at the end of fiscal year 2025.
Fiscal year 2025 at a glance
$5,093,000
$1,254,646
$6,347,646
Debt outstanding
Fiscal year 2025
- Tax supported
- $342,000
- Revenue supported
- $4,751,000
- Total outstanding
- $5,093,000
Calculated by this site from the 2 issues below.
Debt issued
Fiscal year 2025
No issue with a reported par was issued in fiscal year 2025.
Tax base and ratios
Fiscal year 2025
- Tax rate (total, per $100 of value)
- 0.5635
- Taxable value
- $91.3 million
- $91,254,766
- Tax supported principal to taxable value
- 0.37%
- Calculated by this site
- Principal per resident
- $2,966
- Calculated by this site population 1,717
Debt outstanding by fiscal year
Fiscal years 2021 to 2025
| Fiscal year? | Principal? | Interest? | Total debt service? | Issues? | Tax rate? | Taxable value? |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fiscal year2025 Latest | Principal$5,093,000 | Interest$1,254,646 | Total debt service$6,347,646 | Issues2 | Tax rate0.5635 | Taxable value$91,254,766 |
| Fiscal year2024 | Principal$5,301,000 | Interest$1,321,018 | Total debt service$6,622,018 | Issues2 | Tax rate0.5776 | Taxable value$83,860,000 |
| Fiscal year2023 | Principal$562,000 | Interest$21,076 | Total debt service$583,076 | Issues1 | Tax rate0.5710 | Taxable value$81,457,210 |
| Fiscal year2022 | Principal$670,000 | Interest$29,555 | Total debt service$699,555 | Issues1 | Tax rate0.6285 | Taxable value$70,323,210 |
| Fiscal year2021 | Principal$775,000 | Interest$41,543 | Total debt service$816,543 | Issues1 | Tax rate0.5871 | Taxable value$71,503,007 |
Issues outstanding, fiscal year 2025
| Issuance name? | Pledge? | Maturity date? | Principal? | Scheduled interest? | Total payment? | Closed? | Purpose? |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Issuance nameWtr & SS Rev Bonds Txbl Ser 2024A | PledgeRevenue supported | Maturity date8/15/2063 | Principal$4,751,000 | Scheduled interest$1,246,657 | Total payment$5,997,657 | Closed2/15/2024 | PurposeWater and sewer |
| Issuance nameTax Notes Ser 2021 | PledgeTax supported | Maturity date8/15/2028 | Principal$342,000 | Scheduled interest$7,989 | Total payment$349,989 | Closed5/20/2021 | PurposeGeneral purpose |
Rows 1–2 of 2
EMMA links are added as each issue is matched.
Source: Local Issuance Fee By Year (updated by the publisher 10/6/2026); Debt Outstanding By Issuance Local By Year (updated by the publisher 9/9/2026). Loaded here 10/17/2026.
Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31.
Issuer names are shown as published, without source footnote letters.
Figures are as reported to the agency and have not been independently verified.
