City · McLennan County · id 161-109-03
Waco
$1,045,735,000 of principal outstanding on 23 issues at the end of fiscal year 2025.
Fiscal year 2025 at a glance
$1,045,735,000
$534,870,892
$1,580,605,892
Debt outstanding
Fiscal year 2025
- Tax supported
- $1,045,735,000
- Total outstanding
- $1,045,735,000
Calculated by this site from the 23 issues below.
Debt issued
Fiscal year 2025
- Tax supported
- $128,650,000
- Total issued
- $128,650,000
Calculated by this site from the par of the 1 issue issued in fiscal year 2025.
Tax base and ratios
Fiscal year 2025
- Tax rate (total, per $100 of value)
- 0.7550
- Taxable value
- $16.1 billion
- $16,072,835,393
- Tax supported principal to taxable value
- 6.51%
- Calculated by this site
- Principal per resident
- $7,133
- Calculated by this site population 146,608
Debt outstanding by fiscal year
Fiscal years 2016 to 2025
| Fiscal year? | Principal? | Interest? | Total debt service? | Issues? | Tax rate? | Taxable value? |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fiscal year2025 Latest | Principal$1,045,735,000 | Interest$534,870,892 | Total debt service$1,580,605,892 | Issues23 | Tax rate0.7550 | Taxable value$16,072,835,393 |
| Fiscal year2024 | Principal$958,590,000 | Interest$485,467,754 | Total debt service$1,444,057,754 | Issues22 | Tax rate0.7550 | Taxable value$15,705,528,485 |
| Fiscal year2023 | Principal$751,460,000 | Interest$289,802,602 | Total debt service$1,041,262,602 | Issues19 | Tax rate0.7600 | Taxable value$13,422,043,577 |
| Fiscal year2022 | Principal$599,340,000 | Interest$177,089,364 | Total debt service$776,429,364 | Issues18 | Tax rate0.7673 | Taxable value$11,956,801,689 |
| Fiscal year2021 | Principal$537,530,000 | Interest$145,729,131 | Total debt service$683,259,131 | Issues17 | Tax rate0.7762 | Taxable value$11,311,086,367 |
| Fiscal year2020 | Principal$493,875,000 | Interest$145,686,477 | Total debt service$639,561,477 | Issues16 | Tax rate0.7762 | Taxable value$10,792,827,802 |
| Fiscal year2019 | Principal$463,405,000 | Interest$144,075,771 | Total debt service$607,480,771 | Issues15 | Tax rate0.7762 | Taxable value$10,097,148,560 |
| Fiscal year2018 | Principal$426,810,000 | Interest$133,080,283 | Total debt service$559,890,283 | Issues20 | Tax rate0.7762 | Taxable value$9,250,254,724 |
| Fiscal year2017 | Principal$383,150,000 | Interest$120,604,448 | Total debt service$503,754,448 | Issues19 | Tax rate0.7762 | Taxable value$8,486,535,763 |
| Fiscal year2016 | Principal$357,420,000 | Interest$119,240,436 | Total debt service$476,660,436 | Issues17 | Tax rate0.7762 | Taxable value$7,762,106,537 |
Issues outstanding, fiscal year 2025
Rows 1–23 of 23
Earlier issues
12 issues last reported before fiscal year 2025: repaid, refunded or matured
- Drainage Impr Spec Assessment Rev Bonds Txbl Ser 2003 (Waco PID 2) closed 3/4/2003; last reported fiscal year 2022
- GO Ref Bonds Ser 2013 closed 2/20/2013; last reported fiscal year 2021
- Comb Tax & Rev CO Ser 2013 closed 2/20/2013; last reported fiscal year 2021
- Comb Tax & Rev CO Ser 2012 closed 2/14/2012; last reported fiscal year 2020
- GO Ref Bonds Ser 2012 closed 2/14/2012; last reported fiscal year 2020
- Comb Tax & Rev CO Ser 2011 closed 2/15/2011; last reported fiscal year 2018
- GO Ref Bonds Ser 2010 closed 3/30/2010; last reported fiscal year 2018
- Comb Tax & Rev CO Ser 2010 closed 3/2/2010; last reported fiscal year 2018
- Comb Tax & Rev CO Ser 2008 closed 2/21/2008; last reported fiscal year 2018
- GO Bonds Ser 2007 closed 8/14/2007; last reported fiscal year 2018
- Comb Tax & Rev CO Ser 2007 closed 2/21/2007; last reported fiscal year 2018
- GO Ref Bonds Ser 2007 closed 2/21/2007; last reported fiscal year 2018
EMMA links are added as each issue is matched.
Source: Local Issuance Fee By Year (updated by the publisher 10/6/2026); Debt Outstanding By Issuance Local By Year (updated by the publisher 9/9/2026). Loaded here 10/18/2026.
Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31.
Issuer names are shown as published, without source footnote letters.
Figures are as reported to the agency and have not been independently verified.
