City · Cameron County · id 031-107-03
Brownsville
$487,544,000 of principal outstanding on 32 issues at the end of fiscal year 2025.
Fiscal year 2025 at a glance
$487,544,000
$167,553,566
$655,097,566
Debt outstanding
Fiscal year 2025
- Tax supported
- $233,094,000
- Revenue supported
- $254,450,000
- Total outstanding
- $487,544,000
Calculated by this site from the 32 issues below.
Debt issued
Fiscal year 2025
- Tax supported
- $78,090,000
- Total issued
- $78,090,000
Calculated by this site from the par of the 2 issues issued in fiscal year 2025.
Tax base and ratios
Fiscal year 2025
- Tax rate (total, per $100 of value)
- 0.6035
- Taxable value
- $11.5 billion
- $11,496,032,030
- Tax supported principal to taxable value
- 2.03%
- Calculated by this site
- Principal per resident
- $2,540
- Calculated by this site population 191,967
Debt outstanding by fiscal year
Fiscal years 2016 to 2025
| Fiscal year? | Principal? | Interest? | Total debt service? | Issues? | Tax rate? | Taxable value? |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fiscal year2025 Latest | Principal$487,544,000 | Interest$167,553,566 | Total debt service$655,097,566 | Issues32 | Tax rate0.6035 | Taxable value$11,496,032,030 |
| Fiscal year2024 | Principal$445,583,000 | Interest$147,061,102 | Total debt service$592,644,102 | Issues31 | Tax rate0.6080 | Taxable value$10,445,455,119 |
| Fiscal year2023 | Principal$451,897,000 | Interest$150,516,125 | Total debt service$602,413,125 | Issues31 | Tax rate0.6919 | Taxable value$8,479,956,777 |
| Fiscal year2022 | Principal$484,511,000 | Interest$168,138,590 | Total debt service$652,649,590 | Issues35 | Tax rate0.6971 | Taxable value$7,916,619,612 |
| Fiscal year2021 | Principal$443,235,000 | Interest$135,271,023 | Total debt service$578,506,023 | Issues33 | Tax rate0.6980 | Taxable value$7,584,539,345 |
| Fiscal year2020 | Principal$456,615,000 | Interest$141,506,084 | Total debt service$598,121,084 | Issues32 | Tax rate0.7006 | Taxable value$7,154,381,080 |
| Fiscal year2019 | Principal$422,570,000 | Interest$139,419,209 | Total debt service$561,989,209 | Issues28 | Tax rate0.7006 | Taxable value$6,687,800,877 |
| Fiscal year2018 | Principal$407,870,000 | Interest$139,166,909 | Total debt service$547,036,909 | Issues27 | Tax rate0.7006 | Taxable value$6,472,034,759 |
| Fiscal year2017 | Principal$414,249,000 | Interest$147,096,749 | Total debt service$561,345,749 | Issues27 | Tax rate0.7006 | Taxable value$6,303,473,780 |
| Fiscal year2016 | Principal$439,162,000 | Interest$167,128,972 | Total debt service$606,290,972 | Issues29 | Tax rate0.7006 | Taxable value$6,126,333,085 |
Issues outstanding, fiscal year 2025
Rows 1–32 of 32
Earlier issues
23 issues last reported before fiscal year 2025: repaid, refunded or matured
- Comb Tax & Rev CO Ser 2013A closed 12/18/2013; last reported fiscal year 2024
- Comb Tax & Rev CO Txbl Ser 2012B closed 12/27/2012; last reported fiscal year 2023
- GO Ref Bonds Ser 2017B closed 12/29/2017; last reported fiscal year 2022
- Comb Tax & Airport Rev CO Ser 2013B closed 12/18/2013; last reported fiscal year 2022
- GO Ref Bonds Ser 2013A closed 12/18/2013; last reported fiscal year 2022
- Comb Tax & Rev CO Ser 2012A closed 12/27/2012; last reported fiscal year 2022
- GO Ref Bonds Txbl Ser 2019B closed 12/19/2019; last reported fiscal year 2021
- Tax Notes Txbl Ser 2018 (VR) closed 10/17/2018; last reported fiscal year 2020
- GO Ref Bonds Ser 2011A closed 12/29/2011; last reported fiscal year 2020
- GO Ref Bonds Ser 2011 closed 8/11/2011; last reported fiscal year 2020
- Comb Tax & Rev CO Ser 2011 closed 8/11/2011; last reported fiscal year 2020
- Util Sys Rev Ref Bonds Ser 2012 closed 10/18/2012; last reported fiscal year 2019
- GO Ref Bonds Ser 2010 closed 9/15/2010; last reported fiscal year 2019
- GO Ref Bonds Ser 2013 (AMT) closed 3/26/2013; last reported fiscal year 2018
- Tax Notes Ser 2011A closed 4/21/2011; last reported fiscal year 2017
- GO Pub Impr & Ref Bonds Ser 2008 closed 4/24/2008; last reported fiscal year 2017
- Comb Tax & Airport Rev CO Ser 2008B (AMT) closed 4/24/2008; last reported fiscal year 2017
- Comb Tax & Rev CO Ser 2008A closed 4/24/2008; last reported fiscal year 2017
- Util Sys Jr Lien Rev Bonds Ser 2007 closed 1/31/2007; last reported fiscal year 2017
- Tax Notes Ser 2011 closed 1/24/2011; last reported fiscal year 2016
- Tax Notes Ser 2010 closed 12/2/2010; last reported fiscal year 2016
- Comb Tax & Rev CO Ser 2007 closed 5/31/2007; last reported fiscal year 2016
- GO Pub Impr & Ref Bonds Ser 2007 closed 5/31/2007; last reported fiscal year 2016
EMMA links are added as each issue is matched.
Source: Local Issuance Fee By Year (updated by the publisher 10/6/2026); Debt Outstanding By Issuance Local By Year (updated by the publisher 9/9/2026). Loaded here 10/17/2026.
Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31.
Issuer names are shown as published, without source footnote letters.
Figures are as reported to the agency and have not been independently verified.
