City · Nueces County · id 178-105-03
Corpus Christi
$1,977,027,000 of principal outstanding on 52 issues at the end of fiscal year 2025.
Fiscal year 2025 at a glance
$1,977,027,000
$1,113,693,464
$3,090,720,464
Debt outstanding
Fiscal year 2025
- Tax supported
- $499,585,000
- Revenue supported
- $1,477,442,000
- Total outstanding
- $1,977,027,000
Calculated by this site from the 52 issues below.
Debt issued
Fiscal year 2025
- Tax supported
- $78,975,000
- Revenue supported
- $540,544,000
- Total issued
- $619,519,000
Calculated by this site from the par of the 5 issues issued in fiscal year 2025.
Tax base and ratios
Fiscal year 2025
- Tax rate (total, per $100 of value)
- 0.5998
- Taxable value
- $30.9 billion
- $30,941,838,440
- Tax supported principal to taxable value
- 1.61%
- Calculated by this site
- Principal per resident
- $6,230
- Calculated by this site population 317,317
Debt outstanding by fiscal year
Fiscal years 2016 to 2025
| Fiscal year? | Principal? | Interest? | Total debt service? | Issues? | Tax rate? | Taxable value? |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fiscal year2025 Latest | Principal$1,977,027,000 | Interest$1,113,693,464 | Total debt service$3,090,720,464 | Issues52 | Tax rate0.5998 | Taxable value$30,941,838,440 |
| Fiscal year2024 | Principal$1,657,807,000 | Interest$841,869,939 | Total debt service$2,499,676,939 | Issues51 | Tax rate0.5998 | Taxable value$31,017,580,789 |
| Fiscal year2023 | Principal$1,480,619,000 | Interest$667,542,160 | Total debt service$2,148,161,160 | Issues48 | Tax rate0.6203 | Taxable value$27,428,682,123 |
| Fiscal year2022 | Principal$1,406,846,000 | Interest$597,243,136 | Total debt service$2,004,089,136 | Issues47 | Tax rate0.6463 | Taxable value$23,914,507,711 |
| Fiscal year2021 | Principal$1,316,585,000 | Interest$525,931,489 | Total debt service$1,842,516,489 | Issues41 | Tax rate0.6463 | Taxable value$22,386,513,694 |
| Fiscal year2020 | Principal$1,347,250,000 | Interest$567,767,525 | Total debt service$1,915,017,525 | Issues40 | Tax rate0.6463 | Taxable value$21,865,258,752 |
| Fiscal year2019 | Principal$1,196,035,000 | Interest$571,807,268 | Total debt service$1,767,842,268 | Issues39 | Tax rate0.6263 | Taxable value$21,023,487,894 |
| Fiscal year2018 | Principal$1,269,770,000 | Interest$625,592,155 | Total debt service$1,895,362,155 | Issues41 | Tax rate0.6063 | Taxable value$20,381,482,631 |
| Fiscal year2017 | Principal$1,266,995,000 | Interest$650,904,248 | Total debt service$1,917,899,248 | Issues39 | Tax rate0.6063 | Taxable value$19,559,057,773 |
| Fiscal year2016 | Principal$1,327,950,000 | Interest$787,455,400 | Total debt service$2,115,405,400 | Issues41 | Tax rate0.6063 | Taxable value$18,405,761,519 |
Issues outstanding, fiscal year 2025
This printed copy shows rows 1–50 of 52. Download all issues (CSV) for the remaining rows.
Rows 1–50 of 52
Earlier issues
31 issues last reported before fiscal year 2025: repaid, refunded or matured
- Util Sys Jr Lien Rev Impr Bonds Ser 2017 closed 11/21/2017; last reported fiscal year 2024
- General Impr Ref Bonds Ser 2015 closed 10/20/2015; last reported fiscal year 2024
- General Impr Bonds Ser 2015 closed 8/27/2015; last reported fiscal year 2024
- Util Sys Jr Lien Rev Ref Bonds Ser 2015 closed 7/22/2015; last reported fiscal year 2024
- Pub Prop Finance Contr Oblig Ser 2012 closed 2/23/2012; last reported fiscal year 2023
- Util Sys Jr Lien Rev Impr Bonds Ser 2013 closed 12/19/2013; last reported fiscal year 2022
- General Impr Bonds Ser 2013 closed 7/31/2013; last reported fiscal year 2022
- General Impr Ref Bonds Ser 2012A (Airport Ref-AMT) closed 7/31/2012; last reported fiscal year 2022
- Comb Tax & Ltd Pledge Rev CO Ser 2010 (Convention Center) closed 7/22/2010; last reported fiscal year 2022
- General Impr Ref Bonds Ser 2012C closed 12/27/2012; last reported fiscal year 2021
- General Impr Ref Bonds Txbl Ser 2012 closed 12/27/2012; last reported fiscal year 2021
- Comb Tax & Surplus Airport Rev CO Ser 2012 closed 9/27/2012; last reported fiscal year 2021
- General Impr Ref Bonds Ser 2012B (Airport Ref-NON-AMT) closed 7/31/2012; last reported fiscal year 2021
- Tax Notes Ser 2014 closed 5/8/2014; last reported fiscal year 2020
- Util Sys Jr Lien Rev Ref Bonds Ser 2017A closed 7/17/2017; last reported fiscal year 2019
- Util Sys Rev Impr Bonds Ser 2012 closed 5/17/2012; last reported fiscal year 2019
- Comb Tax & Ltd Pledge Airport Rev CO Txbl Ser 2010 closed 8/17/2010; last reported fiscal year 2019
- Util Sys Rev Impr Bonds Txbl Ser 2010 (Direct Subsidy-Build America Bonds) closed 8/17/2010; last reported fiscal year 2019
- General Impr Bonds Ser 2010 closed 7/22/2010; last reported fiscal year 2019
- Util Sys Rev Impr Bonds Ser 2010 closed 4/8/2010; last reported fiscal year 2019
- Util Sys Rev Impr Bonds Ser 2010A closed 8/17/2010; last reported fiscal year 2018
- Comb Tax & Ltd Pledge Rev CO Ser 2009 closed 8/20/2009; last reported fiscal year 2018
- General Impr Bonds Ser 2009 closed 5/27/2009; last reported fiscal year 2017
- Util Sys Rev Impr Bonds Ser 2009 closed 4/2/2009; last reported fiscal year 2017
- Comb Tax & Solid Waste Rev CO Ser 2008 closed 2/4/2009; last reported fiscal year 2017
- Util Sys VR Jr Lien Rev Impr Bonds Ser 2015B closed 4/23/2015; last reported fiscal year 2016
- Tax Notes Ser 2015 closed 3/30/2015; last reported fiscal year 2016
- General Impr Bonds Ser 2007A closed 4/12/2007; last reported fiscal year 2016
- General Impr Bonds Ser 2007 closed 3/15/2007; last reported fiscal year 2016
- Comb Tax & Util Sys Rev CO Ser 2007 closed 3/15/2007; last reported fiscal year 2016
- Util Sys Rev Ref Bonds Ser 2005 closed 1/25/2005; last reported fiscal year 2016
EMMA links are added as each issue is matched.
Source: Local Issuance Fee By Year (updated by the publisher 10/6/2026); Debt Outstanding By Issuance Local By Year (updated by the publisher 9/9/2026). Loaded here 10/18/2026.
Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31.
Issuer names are shown as published, without source footnote letters.
Figures are as reported to the agency and have not been independently verified.
