County · Leon County · id 145-000-00
Leon County
$8,450,000 of principal outstanding on 1 issue at the end of fiscal year 2025.
Fiscal year 2025 at a glance
$8,450,000
$1,558,500
$10,008,500
Debt outstanding
Fiscal year 2025
- Tax supported
- $8,450,000
- Total outstanding
- $8,450,000
Calculated by this site from the 1 issue below.
Debt issued
Fiscal year 2025
- Tax supported
- $8,450,000
- Total issued
- $8,450,000
Calculated by this site from the par of the 1 issue issued in fiscal year 2025.
Tax base and ratios
Fiscal year 2025
- Tax rate (total, per $100 of value)
- 0.4193
- Taxable value
- $3.0 billion
- $3,046,627,779
- Tax supported principal to taxable value
- 0.28%
- Calculated by this site
- Principal per resident
- $506
- Calculated by this site population 16,698
Debt outstanding by fiscal year
Fiscal years 2023 to 2025
| Fiscal year? | Principal? | Interest? | Total debt service? | Issues? | Tax rate? | Taxable value? |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fiscal year2025 Latest | Principal$8,450,000 | Interest$1,558,500 | Total debt service$10,008,500 | Issues1 | Tax rate0.4193 | Taxable value$3,046,627,779 |
| Fiscal year2024 | Principal$1,268,000 | Interest$21,873 | Total debt service$1,289,873 | Issues1 | Tax rate0.3949 | Taxable value$2,979,516,343 |
| Fiscal year2023 | Principal$2,500,000 | Interest$86,871 | Total debt service$2,586,871 | Issues1 | Tax rate0.4431 | Taxable value$2,603,718,282 |
Issues outstanding, fiscal year 2025
| Issuance name? | Pledge? | Maturity date? | Principal? | Scheduled interest? | Total payment? | Closed? | Purpose? |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Issuance nameTax Notes Ser 2024 | PledgeTax supported | Maturity date3/1/2032 | Principal$8,450,000 | Scheduled interest$1,558,500 | Total payment$10,008,500 | Closed9/18/2024 | PurposeGeneral purpose |
Rows 1–1 of 1
Earlier issues
1 issue last reported before fiscal year 2025: repaid, refunded or matured
- Tax Notes Ser 2022 closed 9/27/2022; last reported fiscal year 2024
EMMA links are added as each issue is matched.
Source: Local Issuance Fee By Year (updated by the publisher 10/6/2026); Debt Outstanding By Issuance Local By Year (updated by the publisher 9/9/2026). Loaded here 10/17/2026.
Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31.
Issuer names are shown as published, without source footnote letters.
Figures are as reported to the agency and have not been independently verified.
