County · Montgomery County · id 170-000-00
Montgomery County
$536,771,000 of principal outstanding on 14 issues at the end of fiscal year 2025.
Fiscal year 2025 at a glance
$536,771,000
$266,184,965
$802,955,965
Debt outstanding
Fiscal year 2025
- Tax supported
- $517,440,000
- Revenue supported
- $19,331,000
- Total outstanding
- $536,771,000
Calculated by this site from the 14 issues below.
Debt issued
Fiscal year 2025
- Tax supported
- $124,350,000
- Revenue supported
- $19,331,000
- Total issued
- $143,681,000
Calculated by this site from the par of the 3 issues issued in fiscal year 2025.
Tax base and ratios
Fiscal year 2025
- Tax rate (total, per $100 of value)
- 0.3790
- Taxable value
- $102.2 billion
- $102,174,828,346
- Tax supported principal to taxable value
- 0.51%
- Calculated by this site
- Principal per resident
- $716
- Calculated by this site population 749,613
Debt outstanding by fiscal year
Fiscal years 2016 to 2025
| Fiscal year? | Principal? | Interest? | Total debt service? | Issues? | Tax rate? | Taxable value? |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fiscal year2025 Latest | Principal$536,771,000 | Interest$266,184,965 | Total debt service$802,955,965 | Issues14 | Tax rate0.3790 | Taxable value$102,174,828,346 |
| Fiscal year2024 | Principal$417,980,000 | Interest$166,717,660 | Total debt service$584,697,660 | Issues11 | Tax rate0.3696 | Taxable value$93,895,857,637 |
| Fiscal year2023 | Principal$441,665,000 | Interest$187,329,408 | Total debt service$628,994,408 | Issues11 | Tax rate0.3742 | Taxable value$85,165,761,842 |
| Fiscal year2022 | Principal$464,200,000 | Interest$209,059,495 | Total debt service$673,259,495 | Issues11 | Tax rate0.4083 | Taxable value$67,348,969,962 |
| Fiscal year2021 | Principal$486,675,000 | Interest$231,963,956 | Total debt service$718,638,956 | Issues11 | Tax rate0.4312 | Taxable value$61,894,370,225 |
| Fiscal year2020 | Principal$509,380,000 | Interest$256,168,193 | Total debt service$765,548,193 | Issues12 | Tax rate0.4475 | Taxable value$58,359,200,510 |
| Fiscal year2019 | Principal$522,350,000 | Interest$280,363,751 | Total debt service$802,713,751 | Issues14 | Tax rate0.4667 | Taxable value$54,237,296,030 |
| Fiscal year2018 | Principal$457,975,000 | Interest$236,256,284 | Total debt service$694,231,284 | Issues13 | Tax rate0.4667 | Taxable value$50,849,283,277 |
| Fiscal year2017 | Principal$443,540,000 | Interest$223,259,260 | Total debt service$666,799,260 | Issues15 | Tax rate0.4667 | Taxable value$54,402,996,328 |
| Fiscal year2016 | Principal$426,470,000 | Interest$201,979,438 | Total debt service$628,449,438 | Issues18 | Tax rate0.4767 | Taxable value$49,315,309,067 |
Issues outstanding, fiscal year 2025
Rows 1–14 of 14
Earlier issues
14 issues last reported before fiscal year 2025: repaid, refunded or matured
- CO Ser 2012A closed 10/2/2012; last reported fiscal year 2021
- CO Ser 2012 closed 3/27/2012; last reported fiscal year 2020
- Ltd Tax Ref Bonds Ser 2012 closed 3/27/2012; last reported fiscal year 2020
- Ltd Tax Ref Bonds Ser 2014 closed 2/14/2014; last reported fiscal year 2019
- CO Ser 2010A Mental Health Trmnt Facil closed 9/21/2010; last reported fiscal year 2019
- Unl Tax Ref Bonds Ser 2010 closed 8/31/2010; last reported fiscal year 2018
- Pass-Through Toll Rev & Ltd Tax Bonds Ser 2010 closed 10/12/2010; last reported fiscal year 2017
- Pass-Through Toll Rev & Ltd Tax Bonds Ser 2009 closed 8/25/2009; last reported fiscal year 2017
- Ltd Tax Ref Bonds Ser 2008 closed 8/12/2008; last reported fiscal year 2017
- Pass-Through Toll Rev & Ltd Tax Ref Bonds Ser 2012 closed 10/2/2012; last reported fiscal year 2016
- CO Ser 2008 closed 8/7/2008; last reported fiscal year 2016
- Unl Tax Road Bonds Ser 2008A closed 7/24/2008; last reported fiscal year 2016
- CO Ser 2007 closed 12/19/2007; last reported fiscal year 2016
- Ltd Tax Ref Bonds Ser 2007 closed 3/6/2007; last reported fiscal year 2016
EMMA links are added as each issue is matched.
Source: Local Issuance Fee By Year (updated by the publisher 10/6/2026); Debt Outstanding By Issuance Local By Year (updated by the publisher 9/9/2026). Loaded here 10/17/2026.
Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31.
Issuer names are shown as published, without source footnote letters.
Figures are as reported to the agency and have not been independently verified.
