County · Bexar County · id 015-000-00
Bexar County
$2,470,435,000 of principal outstanding on 31 issues at the end of fiscal year 2025.
Fiscal year 2025 at a glance
$2,470,435,000
$1,042,921,426
$3,513,356,426
Debt outstanding
Fiscal year 2025
- Tax supported
- $2,145,880,000
- Revenue supported
- $324,555,000
- Total outstanding
- $2,470,435,000
Calculated by this site from the 31 issues below.
Debt issued
Fiscal year 2025
No issue with a reported par was issued in fiscal year 2025.
Tax base and ratios
Fiscal year 2025
- Tax rate (total, per $100 of value)
- 0.3000
- Taxable value
- $238.9 billion
- $238,855,339,426
- Tax supported principal to taxable value
- 0.90%
- Calculated by this site
- Principal per resident
- $1,161
- Calculated by this site population 2,127,737
Debt outstanding by fiscal year
Fiscal years 2016 to 2025
| Fiscal year? | Principal? | Interest? | Total debt service? | Issues? | Tax rate? | Taxable value? |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fiscal year2025 Latest | Principal$2,470,435,000 | Interest$1,042,921,426 | Total debt service$3,513,356,426 | Issues31 | Tax rate0.3000 | Taxable value$238,855,339,426 |
| Fiscal year2024 | Principal$2,549,360,000 | Interest$1,135,578,199 | Total debt service$3,684,938,199 | Issues36 | Tax rate0.2763 | Taxable value$228,533,080,520 |
| Fiscal year2023 | Principal$2,483,935,000 | Interest$1,105,764,268 | Total debt service$3,589,699,268 | Issues37 | Tax rate0.2763 | Taxable value$205,255,689,260 |
| Fiscal year2022 | Principal$2,359,655,000 | Interest$1,040,757,820 | Total debt service$3,400,412,820 | Issues37 | Tax rate0.2763 | Taxable value$191,431,204,012 |
| Fiscal year2021 | Principal$2,232,370,000 | Interest$1,249,297,587 | Total debt service$3,481,667,587 | Issues32 | Tax rate0.2774 | Taxable value$182,396,460,238 |
| Fiscal year2020 | Principal$2,287,000,000 | Interest$1,344,196,296 | Total debt service$3,631,196,296 | Issues34 | Tax rate0.2774 | Taxable value$171,928,312,921 |
| Fiscal year2019 | Principal$2,206,645,000 | Interest$1,526,963,444 | Total debt service$3,733,608,444 | Issues34 | Tax rate0.2774 | Taxable value$160,915,362,879 |
| Fiscal year2018 | Principal$2,064,970,000 | Interest$1,494,057,600 | Total debt service$3,559,027,600 | Issues44 | Tax rate0.2912 | Taxable value$150,610,406,587 |
| Fiscal year2017 | Principal$2,060,610,000 | Interest$1,583,069,990 | Total debt service$3,643,679,990 | Issues42 | Tax rate0.3090 | Taxable value$284,001,498,658 |
| Fiscal year2016 | Principal$1,980,480,000 | Interest$1,582,973,091 | Total debt service$3,563,453,091 | Issues43 | Tax rate0.3145 | Taxable value$127,511,330,155 |
Issues outstanding, fiscal year 2025
Rows 1–31 of 31
Earlier issues
36 issues last reported before fiscal year 2025: repaid, refunded or matured
- Tax-Exempt Venue Proj Rev Ref Bonds (Combined Venue Tax) Ser 2015 closed 11/18/2015; last reported fiscal year 2024
- Flood Control Tax Ref Bonds Ser 2014 closed 12/30/2014; last reported fiscal year 2024
- Comb Tax & Rev CO Ser 2014 closed 12/30/2014; last reported fiscal year 2024
- Unl Tax Ref Bonds Ser 2014 closed 12/30/2014; last reported fiscal year 2024
- Ltd Tax Ref Bonds Ser 2014 closed 12/30/2014; last reported fiscal year 2024
- Unl Tax Ref Bonds Ser 2013 closed 12/19/2013; last reported fiscal year 2023
- Ltd Tax Ref Bonds Ser 2013 closed 12/19/2013; last reported fiscal year 2023
- Comb Tax & Rev CO Ser 2013B closed 8/20/2013; last reported fiscal year 2022
- Comb Tax & Rev CO Ser 2013A closed 5/9/2013; last reported fiscal year 2022
- Tax-Exempt Venue Proj Rev Ref Bonds Ser 2013 (Combined Venue Tax) closed 1/23/2013; last reported fiscal year 2021
- Tax-Exempt Venue Proj Rev Ref Bonds Ser 2013 (Motor Vehicle Rental Tax) closed 1/23/2013; last reported fiscal year 2021
- Pass-Through Rev & Ltd Tax Ref Bonds Ser 2013A (Culebra Road Proj) closed 12/19/2013; last reported fiscal year 2020
- Pass-Through Rev & Ltd Tax Ref Bonds Ser 2013B (Blanco Road Proj) closed 12/19/2013; last reported fiscal year 2020
- Comb Flood Control Tax & Rev CO Ser 2011 closed 12/29/2011; last reported fiscal year 2019
- Comb Tax & Rev CO Ser 2011A closed 12/29/2011; last reported fiscal year 2019
- Ltd Tax Ref Bonds Ser 2011 closed 10/11/2011; last reported fiscal year 2019
- Comb Tax & Rev CO Txbl Ser 2010B (Direct Subsidy-Build America Bonds) closed 8/19/2010; last reported fiscal year 2019
- Comb Flood Control Tax & Rev CO Txbl Ser 2009B (Direct Subsidy-Build America Bonds) closed 9/3/2009; last reported fiscal year 2019
- Comb Tax & Rev CO Txbl Ser 2009B (Direct Subsidy-Build America Bonds) closed 9/3/2009; last reported fiscal year 2019
- Comb Tax & Rev CO Ser 2011 closed 10/11/2011; last reported fiscal year 2018
- Tax Exempt Venue Proj Rev Ref Bonds Ser 2010 (Combined Venue Tax) closed 12/14/2010; last reported fiscal year 2018
- Tax Exempt Venue Proj Rev Ref Bonds (Motor Vehicle Rental Tax) Ser 2010 closed 12/14/2010; last reported fiscal year 2018
- Comb Tax & Rev CO Ser 2010A closed 8/19/2010; last reported fiscal year 2018
- Ltd Tax GO Bonds Ser 2010 closed 8/19/2010; last reported fiscal year 2018
- Tax Exempt Venue Proj Rev Bonds Ser 2009 (Combined Venue Tax) closed 12/17/2009; last reported fiscal year 2018
- Tax Exempt Venue Proj Rev Bonds Ser 2009 (Motor Vehicle Rental Tax) closed 12/17/2009; last reported fiscal year 2018
- Comb Flood Control Tax & Rev CO Ser 2009A closed 9/3/2009; last reported fiscal year 2018
- Comb Tax & Rev CO Ser 2009A closed 9/3/2009; last reported fiscal year 2018
- Ltd Tax Ref Bonds Ser 2009 closed 6/25/2009; last reported fiscal year 2018
- Tax-Exempt Venue Proj Rev Bonds Ser 2008C (Combined Venue Tax) closed 9/30/2008; last reported fiscal year 2018
- Tax-Exempt Venue Proj Rev Ref Bonds Ser 2008A (Combined Venue Tax) closed 9/30/2008; last reported fiscal year 2018
- Tax-Exempt Venue Proj Rev Bonds Ser 2008D (Motor Vehicle Rental Tax) closed 9/30/2008; last reported fiscal year 2018
- Ltd Tax Ref Bonds Ser 2010 closed 7/22/2010; last reported fiscal year 2017
- Comb Flood Control Tax & Rev CO Ser 2008 closed 7/16/2008; last reported fiscal year 2016
- Unl Tax Road Bonds Ser 2008 closed 7/16/2008; last reported fiscal year 2016
- Comb Tax & Rev CO Ser 2008 closed 7/16/2008; last reported fiscal year 2016
Other issues
1 issue with no balance reported at a fiscal year end, such as those known only from their costs of issuance
EMMA links are added as each issue is matched.
Source: Local Issuance Fee By Year (updated by the publisher 10/6/2026); Debt Outstanding By Issuance Local By Year (updated by the publisher 9/9/2026). Loaded here 10/17/2026.
Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31.
Issuer names are shown as published, without source footnote letters.
Figures are as reported to the agency and have not been independently verified.
