County · Walker County · id 236-000-00
Walker County
$8,405,000 of principal outstanding on 1 issue at the end of fiscal year 2025.
Fiscal year 2025 at a glance
$8,405,000
$1,222,793
$9,627,793
Debt outstanding
Fiscal year 2025
- Tax supported
- $8,405,000
- Total outstanding
- $8,405,000
Calculated by this site from the 1 issue below.
Debt issued
Fiscal year 2025
No issue with a reported par was issued in fiscal year 2025.
Tax base and ratios
Fiscal year 2025
- Tax rate (total, per $100 of value)
- 0.4403
- Taxable value
- $7.4 billion
- $7,387,368,407
- Tax supported principal to taxable value
- 0.11%
- Calculated by this site
- Principal per resident
- $100
- Calculated by this site population 83,722
Debt outstanding by fiscal year
Fiscal years 2016 to 2025
Issues outstanding, fiscal year 2025
| Issuance name? | Pledge? | Maturity date? | Principal? | Scheduled interest? | Total payment? | Closed? | Purpose? |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Issuance nameCO Ser 2012 | PledgeTax supported | Maturity date8/1/2032 | Principal$8,405,000 | Scheduled interest$1,222,793 | Total payment$9,627,793 | Closed6/21/2012 | PurposePrisons and detention |
Rows 1–1 of 1
EMMA links are added as each issue is matched.
Source: Local Issuance Fee By Year (updated by the publisher 10/6/2026); Debt Outstanding By Issuance Local By Year (updated by the publisher 9/9/2026). Loaded here 10/18/2026.
Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31.
Issuer names are shown as published, without source footnote letters.
Figures are as reported to the agency and have not been independently verified.
