County · Williamson County · id 246-000-00
Williamson County
$1,490,915,000 of principal outstanding on 22 issues at the end of fiscal year 2025.
Fiscal year 2025 at a glance
$1,490,915,000
$419,145,834
$1,910,060,834
Debt outstanding
Fiscal year 2025
- Tax supported
- $1,490,915,000
- Total outstanding
- $1,490,915,000
Calculated by this site from the 22 issues below.
Debt issued
Fiscal year 2025
- Tax supported
- $295,400,000
- Total issued
- $295,400,000
Calculated by this site from the par of the 3 issues issued in fiscal year 2025.
Tax base and ratios
Fiscal year 2025
- Tax rate (total, per $100 of value)
- 0.4000
- Taxable value
- $131.3 billion
- $131,278,624,512
- Tax supported principal to taxable value
- 1.14%
- Calculated by this site
- Principal per resident
- $2,049
- Calculated by this site population 727,480
Debt outstanding by fiscal year
Fiscal years 2016 to 2025
| Fiscal year? | Principal? | Interest? | Total debt service? | Issues? | Tax rate? | Taxable value? |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fiscal year2025 Latest | Principal$1,490,915,000 | Interest$419,145,834 | Total debt service$1,910,060,834 | Issues22 | Tax rate0.4000 | Taxable value$131,278,624,512 |
| Fiscal year2024 | Principal$1,360,110,000 | Interest$355,437,863 | Total debt service$1,715,547,863 | Issues21 | Tax rate0.3331 | Taxable value$122,578,292,613 |
| Fiscal year2023 | Principal$1,171,840,000 | Interest$275,532,056 | Total debt service$1,447,372,056 | Issues21 | Tax rate0.3381 | Taxable value$108,649,165,045 |
| Fiscal year2022 | Principal$1,153,120,000 | Interest$298,944,833 | Total debt service$1,452,064,833 | Issues21 | Tax rate0.4008 | Taxable value$85,600,405,697 |
| Fiscal year2021 | Principal$1,158,135,000 | Interest$299,404,209 | Total debt service$1,457,539,209 | Issues21 | Tax rate0.4187 | Taxable value$75,848,882,425 |
| Fiscal year2020 | Principal$1,071,954,956 | Interest$378,103,603 | Total debt service$1,450,058,559 | Issues21 | Tax rate0.4187 | Taxable value$69,830,942,343 |
| Fiscal year2019 | Principal$826,249,942 | Interest$291,295,953 | Total debt service$1,117,545,895 | Issues23 | Tax rate0.4190 | Taxable value$65,284,504,891 |
| Fiscal year2018 | Principal$878,234,942 | Interest$325,792,404 | Total debt service$1,204,027,346 | Issues25 | Tax rate0.4265 | Taxable value$59,177,427,582 |
| Fiscal year2017 | Principal$872,279,942 | Interest$344,862,976 | Total debt service$1,217,142,918 | Issues25 | Tax rate0.4765 | Taxable value$96,733,966,227 |
| Fiscal year2016 | Principal$931,599,942 | Interest$389,301,718 | Total debt service$1,320,901,660 | Issues24 | Tax rate0.4815 | Taxable value$47,564,108,121 |
Issues outstanding, fiscal year 2025
Rows 1–22 of 22
Earlier issues
16 issues last reported before fiscal year 2025: repaid, refunded or matured
- Ltd Tax Ref Bonds Ser 2014 (Convertible Direct Purchase Bonds) closed 10/28/2014; last reported fiscal year 2024
- Unl Tax Road Bonds Ser 2014 closed 5/8/2014; last reported fiscal year 2024
- Pass-Through Toll Rev & Ltd Tax Bonds Ser 2013 closed 5/8/2013; last reported fiscal year 2023
- Ltd Tax Ref Bonds Ser 2013 closed 5/8/2013; last reported fiscal year 2023
- Ltd Tax Ref Bonds Ser 2012 closed 3/21/2012; last reported fiscal year 2022
- Ltd Tax Ref Bonds Txbl Ser 2015 closed 4/23/2015; last reported fiscal year 2021
- Pass-Through Toll Rev & Ltd Tax Bonds Ser 2011 closed 11/30/2011; last reported fiscal year 2020
- Ltd Tax Ref Bonds Ser 2011 closed 11/30/2011; last reported fiscal year 2020
- Unl Tax Ref Bonds Ser 2006 closed 11/16/2006; last reported fiscal year 2020
- Unl Tax Road Bonds Ser 2011 closed 4/12/2011; last reported fiscal year 2019
- Ltd Tax Ref Bonds Ser 2010 closed 11/18/2010; last reported fiscal year 2019
- Pass-Through Toll Rev & Ltd Tax Bonds Ser 2010 closed 7/14/2010; last reported fiscal year 2019
- Ltd Tax Bonds Ser 2009 closed 3/3/2009; last reported fiscal year 2019
- Pass Through Toll Rev & Ltd Tax Bonds Ser 2009 closed 3/3/2009; last reported fiscal year 2018
- Ltd Tax Ref Bonds Ser 2004A closed 4/13/2004; last reported fiscal year 2018
- Unl Tax Ref Bonds Ser 2005 closed 4/5/2005; last reported fiscal year 2017
EMMA links are added as each issue is matched.
Source: Local Issuance Fee By Year (updated by the publisher 10/6/2026); Debt Outstanding By Issuance Local By Year (updated by the publisher 9/9/2026). Loaded here 10/17/2026.
Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31.
Issuer names are shown as published, without source footnote letters.
Figures are as reported to the agency and have not been independently verified.
