County · Denton County · id 061-000-00
Denton County
$956,292,000 of principal outstanding on 23 issues at the end of fiscal year 2025.
Fiscal year 2025 at a glance
$956,292,000
$536,897,935
$1,493,189,935
Debt outstanding
Fiscal year 2025
- Tax supported
- $734,040,000
- Revenue supported
- $222,252,000
- Total outstanding
- $956,292,000
Calculated by this site from the 23 issues below.
Debt issued
Fiscal year 2025
- Tax supported
- $106,845,000
- Revenue supported
- $222,252,000
- Total issued
- $329,097,000
Calculated by this site from the par of the 6 issues issued in fiscal year 2025.
Tax base and ratios
Fiscal year 2025
- Tax rate (total, per $100 of value)
- 0.1879
- Taxable value
- $192.3 billion
- $192,279,876,723
- Tax supported principal to taxable value
- 0.38%
- Calculated by this site
- Principal per resident
- $915
- Calculated by this site population 1,045,120
Debt outstanding by fiscal year
Fiscal years 2016 to 2025
| Fiscal year? | Principal? | Interest? | Total debt service? | Issues? | Tax rate? | Taxable value? |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fiscal year2025 Latest | Principal$956,292,000 | Interest$536,897,935 | Total debt service$1,493,189,935 | Issues23 | Tax rate0.1879 | Taxable value$192,279,876,723 |
| Fiscal year2024 | Principal$688,505,000 | Interest$239,347,052 | Total debt service$927,852,052 | Issues18 | Tax rate0.1895 | Taxable value$177,127,731,476 |
| Fiscal year2023 | Principal$618,925,000 | Interest$191,485,468 | Total debt service$810,410,468 | Issues18 | Tax rate0.2175 | Taxable value$149,853,851,754 |
| Fiscal year2022 | Principal$559,930,000 | Interest$139,701,880 | Total debt service$699,631,880 | Issues18 | Tax rate0.2331 | Taxable value$127,003,050,386 |
| Fiscal year2021 | Principal$571,605,000 | Interest$159,276,671 | Total debt service$730,881,671 | Issues17 | Tax rate0.2250 | Taxable value$115,690,085,648 |
| Fiscal year2020 | Principal$611,835,000 | Interest$181,937,339 | Total debt service$793,772,339 | Issues18 | Tax rate0.2253 | Taxable value$108,205,529,340 |
| Fiscal year2019 | Principal$590,380,000 | Interest$223,510,003 | Total debt service$813,890,003 | Issues18 | Tax rate0.2256 | Taxable value$98,423,480,585 |
| Fiscal year2018 | Principal$612,630,000 | Interest$245,925,604 | Total debt service$858,555,604 | Issues19 | Tax rate0.2378 | Taxable value$88,293,078,029 |
| Fiscal year2017 | Principal$645,305,000 | Interest$272,473,664 | Total debt service$917,778,664 | Issues20 | Tax rate0.2484 | Taxable value$78,229,796,750 |
| Fiscal year2016 | Principal$602,995,000 | Interest$268,737,650 | Total debt service$871,732,650 | Issues18 | Tax rate0.2620 | Taxable value$70,802,817,188 |
Issues outstanding, fiscal year 2025
Rows 1–23 of 23
Earlier issues
17 issues last reported before fiscal year 2025: repaid, refunded or matured
- Tax Notes Ser 2023 closed 9/19/2023; last reported fiscal year 2024
- Tax Notes Ser 2022A closed 8/30/2022; last reported fiscal year 2023
- Tax Notes Ser 2017 closed 7/13/2017; last reported fiscal year 2023
- Tax Notes Ser 2016 closed 9/28/2016; last reported fiscal year 2022
- Tax Notes Ser 2015 closed 8/26/2015; last reported fiscal year 2021
- Perm Impr & Ref Bonds Ser 2013 closed 4/25/2013; last reported fiscal year 2021
- Tax Notes Ser 2014 closed 7/17/2014; last reported fiscal year 2020
- Tax Notes Ser 2013 closed 4/25/2013; last reported fiscal year 2019
- Perm Impr & Ref Bonds Ser 2012 closed 4/19/2012; last reported fiscal year 2019
- Perm Impr Ref Bonds Ser 2011 closed 8/30/2011; last reported fiscal year 2019
- Perm Impr Bonds Txbl Ser 2010B (Direct Subsidy-Build America Bonds) closed 7/6/2010; last reported fiscal year 2019
- Tax Notes Ser 2012 closed 4/19/2012; last reported fiscal year 2018
- Perm Impr Bonds Ser 2010A closed 7/6/2010; last reported fiscal year 2018
- Perm Impr Ref Bonds Ser 2010 closed 3/10/2010; last reported fiscal year 2018
- Perm Impr Bonds Ser 2009 closed 6/10/2009; last reported fiscal year 2017
- Perm Impr Bonds Ser 2008 closed 4/8/2008; last reported fiscal year 2016
- Perm Impr Ref Bonds Ser 2006 closed 8/30/2006; last reported fiscal year 2016
EMMA links are added as each issue is matched.
Source: Local Issuance Fee By Year (updated by the publisher 10/6/2026); Debt Outstanding By Issuance Local By Year (updated by the publisher 9/9/2026). Loaded here 10/18/2026.
Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31.
Issuer names are shown as published, without source footnote letters.
Figures are as reported to the agency and have not been independently verified.
