Bexar County Hospital District (University Health System)
CO Ser 2018
$236,295,000 of principal outstanding at the end of fiscal year 2025.
Terms
- Par amount
- $283,565,000
- Final maturity
- 8/15/2048
- New money / refunding
- New money $283,565,000Refunding Not reported
- Closing date
- 4/24/2018
- Purpose
- Health
- Sale
- Negotiated
- Pledge
- Tax supported
- Fiscal year issued
- 2018
Changes in BRB's data
No changes since this site began recording on October 6, 2026.
Source: BRB data loads; as of 10/17/2026.
Finance team
Download CSV| Role? | Firm? | Fees paid? |
|---|---|---|
| Financial advisor | Estrada Hinojosa & Co Inc | $163,033 |
| Financial advisor | Hilltop Securities Inc | $183,033 |
| Bond counsel | Bracewell LLP | $252,500 |
| Underwriter's counsel | Kassahn & Ortiz PC | $24,500 Paid by the underwriter |
| Underwriter's counsel | Winstead PC | $45,500 Paid by the underwriter |
| Rating agency | Fitch | $110,000 |
| Rating agency | Moodys | $110,000 |
| Paying agent, trustee and escrow | Regions Bank | $1,500 |
| Printing, disclosure and data services | Hilltop Securities Inc | $10,000 |
| Printing, disclosure and data services | Ipreo LLC | $3,260 |
| Other costs | Estrada Hinojosa & Co Inc | No amount reported |
| Other costs | Hilltop Securities Inc | $15,000 |
| Other costs | Kassahn & Ortiz PC | No amount reported |
| Other costs | Winstead PC | No amount reported |
From the costs of issuance reported to BRB. A firm that was not paid a reported fee is not listed.
Debt outstanding by fiscal year
Fiscal years 2018 to 2025
- Principal
- Interest
| Fiscal year? | Principal? | Interest? | Total debt service? |
|---|---|---|---|
| Fiscal year2025 | Principal$236,295,000 | Interest$154,517,800 | Total debt service$390,812,800 |
| Fiscal year2024 | Principal$242,150,000 | Interest$165,674,475 | Total debt service$407,824,475 |
| Fiscal year2023 | Principal$247,720,000 | Interest$177,116,775 | Total debt service$424,836,775 |
| Fiscal year2022 | Principal$253,015,000 | Interest$188,830,700 | Total debt service$441,845,700 |
| Fiscal year2021 | Principal$258,055,000 | Interest$200,803,000 | Total debt service$458,858,000 |
| Fiscal year2020 | Principal$268,720,000 | Interest$213,167,925 | Total debt service$481,887,925 |
| Fiscal year2019 | Principal$279,375,000 | Interest$225,932,663 | Total debt service$505,307,663 |
| Fiscal year2018 | Principal$283,565,000 | Interest$242,942,924 | Total debt service$526,507,924 |
Costs of issuance
Download CSVOne-time costs to the issuer: $2,211,614, or $7.80 per $1,000 of par.
Shown below but not added: $70,000 paid by the underwriter.
Annual fees: $750. 3 rows report no amount.
| Cost? | Paid to? | Type? | Amount? | Per $1,000? |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| CostBond counsel 1 fee | 11.4% of the issuer's costs | Subtotal $252,500 | Per $1,000$0.89 | |
| CostBond counsel | Paid toBracewell LLP | TypeOne time | Amount$252,500.00 | Per $1,000$0.89 |
| CostFinancial advisor 3 fees | 15.6% of the issuer's costs | Subtotal $346,065 | Per $1,000$1.22 | |
| CostCo-financial advisor | Paid toEstrada Hinojosa & Co Inc | TypeOne time | Amount$163,032.50 | Per $1,000$0.57 |
| CostFinancial advisor | Paid toHilltop Securities Inc | TypeOne time | Amount$20,000.00 | Per $1,000$0.07 |
| CostFinancial advisor | Paid toHilltop Securities Inc | TypeOne time | Amount$163,032.50 | Per $1,000$0.57 |
| CostUnderwriter 3 fees | 60.9% of the issuer's costs | Subtotal $1,347,213 | Per $1,000$4.75 | |
| CostUnderwriter's spread: expenses | Paid toNot reported | TypeOne time | Amount$57,679.32 | Per $1,000$0.20 |
| CostUnderwriter's spread: management fee | Paid toNot reported | TypeOne time | Amount$75,000.00 | Per $1,000$0.26 |
| CostUnderwriter's spread: takedown | Paid toNot reported | TypeOne time | Amount$1,214,533.75 | Per $1,000$4.28 |
| CostUnderwriter's counsel 2 fees | Subtotal $70,000 | Per $1,000Not added | ||
| CostCo-underwriter's counsel Counted as: Paid by the underwriter: shown, not added | Paid toKassahn & Ortiz PC | TypeOne time | Amount$24,500.00 | Per $1,000$0.09 |
| CostUnderwriter's counsel Counted as: Paid by the underwriter: shown, not added | Paid toWinstead PC | TypeOne time | Amount$45,500.00 | Per $1,000$0.16 |
| CostRating agency 2 fees | 9.9% of the issuer's costs | Subtotal $220,000 | Per $1,000$0.78 | |
| CostRating agency | Paid toFitch | TypeOne time | Amount$110,000.00 | Per $1,000$0.39 |
| CostRating agency | Paid toMoodys | TypeOne time | Amount$110,000.00 | Per $1,000$0.39 |
| CostOther 11 fees | 2.1% of the issuer's costs | Subtotal $45,836 | Per $1,000$0.16 | |
| CostAttorney General review | Paid toNot reported | TypeOne time | Amount$9,500.00 | Per $1,000$0.03 |
| CostContingency | Paid toNot reported | TypeOne time | Amount$7,325.93 | Per $1,000$0.03 |
| CostPaying agent and registrar Counted as: Annual fee: not added | Paid toRegions Bank | TypeAnnual | Amount$750.00 | Per $1,000Under $0.01 |
| CostPaying agent and registrar | Paid toRegions Bank | TypeOne time | Amount$750.00 | Per $1,000Under $0.01 |
| CostPrinting | Paid toHilltop Securities Inc | TypeOne time | Amount$10,000.00 | Per $1,000$0.04 |
| CostPrinting | Paid toIpreo LLC | TypeOne time | Amount$2,500.00 | Per $1,000$0.01 |
| CostPrinting | Paid toIpreo LLC | TypeOne time | Amount$760.00 | Per $1,000Under $0.01 |
| CostTravel | Paid toEstrada Hinojosa & Co Inc | TypeOne time | AmountNot reported | Per $1,000Not reported |
| CostTravel | Paid toHilltop Securities Inc | TypeOne time | Amount$15,000.00 | Per $1,000$0.05 |
| CostTravel | Paid toKassahn & Ortiz PC | TypeOne time | AmountNot reported | Per $1,000Not reported |
| CostTravel | Paid toWinstead PC | TypeOne time | AmountNot reported | Per $1,000Not reported |
| CostTotal, 22 fees | Amount$2,282,364 | Per $1,000 | ||
| CostCosts to the issuer | Amount$2,211,614 | Per $1,000$7.80 | ||
Bond counsel 1 fee11.4%$252,500$0.89 per $1,000
- Cost
- Bond counsel
- Paid to
- Bracewell LLP
- Type
- One time
- Amount
- $252,500.00
- Per $1,000
- $0.89
Financial advisor 3 fees15.6%$346,065$1.22 per $1,000
- Cost
- Co-financial advisor
- Paid to
- Estrada Hinojosa & Co Inc
- Type
- One time
- Amount
- $163,032.50
- Per $1,000
- $0.57
- Cost
- Financial advisor
- Paid to
- Hilltop Securities Inc
- Type
- One time
- Amount
- $20,000.00
- Per $1,000
- $0.07
- Cost
- Financial advisor
- Paid to
- Hilltop Securities Inc
- Type
- One time
- Amount
- $163,032.50
- Per $1,000
- $0.57
Underwriter 3 fees60.9%$1,347,213$4.75 per $1,000
- Cost
- Underwriter's spread: expenses
- Paid to
- Not reported
- Type
- One time
- Amount
- $57,679.32
- Per $1,000
- $0.20
- Cost
- Underwriter's spread: management fee
- Paid to
- Not reported
- Type
- One time
- Amount
- $75,000.00
- Per $1,000
- $0.26
- Cost
- Underwriter's spread: takedown
- Paid to
- Not reported
- Type
- One time
- Amount
- $1,214,533.75
- Per $1,000
- $4.28
Underwriter's counsel 2 fees$70,000Not added
- Cost
- Co-underwriter's counsel
Counted as: Paid by the underwriter: shown, not added - Paid to
- Kassahn & Ortiz PC
- Type
- One time
- Amount
- $24,500.00
- Per $1,000
- $0.09
- Cost
- Underwriter's counsel
Counted as: Paid by the underwriter: shown, not added - Paid to
- Winstead PC
- Type
- One time
- Amount
- $45,500.00
- Per $1,000
- $0.16
Rating agency 2 fees9.9%$220,000$0.78 per $1,000
- Cost
- Rating agency
- Paid to
- Fitch
- Type
- One time
- Amount
- $110,000.00
- Per $1,000
- $0.39
- Cost
- Rating agency
- Paid to
- Moodys
- Type
- One time
- Amount
- $110,000.00
- Per $1,000
- $0.39
Other 11 fees2.1%$45,836$0.16 per $1,000
- Cost
- Attorney General review
- Paid to
- Not reported
- Type
- One time
- Amount
- $9,500.00
- Per $1,000
- $0.03
- Cost
- Contingency
- Paid to
- Not reported
- Type
- One time
- Amount
- $7,325.93
- Per $1,000
- $0.03
- Cost
- Paying agent and registrar
Counted as: Annual fee: not added - Paid to
- Regions Bank
- Type
- Annual
- Amount
- $750.00
- Per $1,000
- Under $0.01
- Cost
- Paying agent and registrar
- Paid to
- Regions Bank
- Type
- One time
- Amount
- $750.00
- Per $1,000
- Under $0.01
- Cost
- Printing
- Paid to
- Hilltop Securities Inc
- Type
- One time
- Amount
- $10,000.00
- Per $1,000
- $0.04
- Cost
- Printing
- Paid to
- Ipreo LLC
- Type
- One time
- Amount
- $2,500.00
- Per $1,000
- $0.01
- Cost
- Printing
- Paid to
- Ipreo LLC
- Type
- One time
- Amount
- $760.00
- Per $1,000
- Under $0.01
- Cost
- Travel
- Paid to
- Estrada Hinojosa & Co Inc
- Type
- One time
- Amount
- Not reported
- Per $1,000
- Not reported
- Cost
- Travel
- Paid to
- Hilltop Securities Inc
- Type
- One time
- Amount
- $15,000.00
- Per $1,000
- $0.05
- Cost
- Travel
- Paid to
- Kassahn & Ortiz PC
- Type
- One time
- Amount
- Not reported
- Per $1,000
- Not reported
- Cost
- Travel
- Paid to
- Winstead PC
- Type
- One time
- Amount
- Not reported
- Per $1,000
- Not reported
- Total, 22 fees
- $2,282,364
- Costs to the issuer
- $2,211,614$7.80 per $1,000
Per $1,000 is computed here from each amount and the par. Subtotals and totals are rounded to the whole dollar.
How these costs are counted
- Net spread counted once. Takedown, management fee, spread expenses and underwriting risk make up the underwriter's spread. Where an issue reports an amount for any of them, its row for the underwriter's net spread (the same spread as one figure) is shown as a cross-check and not added.
- Paid by the underwriter: shown, not added to the issuer's costs. Rows BRB's table marks as paid by the underwriter (whether the underwriter paid the fee) are shown and count in the fees paid to that firm and role, but not in the issuer's one-time costs, per-$1,000 figures or medians.
- The issuer's one-time costs add every other one-time row: not annual fees, not rows paid by the underwriter, not the cross-check. Per $1,000 of par divides them by the issue's par and multiplies by 1,000 (computed here).
- Missing, zero and negative amounts. A row with no amount shows "Not reported" and is added to nothing. A reported $0 counts as $0, in sums and medians. A negative amount is added as reported; where a role's or firm's one-time costs on an issue come to less than $0, that issue is left out of the medians.
- Similar issues. The median per $1,000 of par for that group across other issues by the same type of issuer, with the same pledge, sold the same way, a par half to twice this one's and a fiscal year within 3 years, shown when at least 5 report it.
- Per $1,000 on each row is computed here from its amount and the par, not taken from BRB's rounded figure.
EMMA links are added as each issue is matched.
Source: Local Issuance Fee By Year (updated by the publisher 10/6/2026); Debt Outstanding By Issuance Local By Year (updated by the publisher 9/9/2026). Loaded here 10/17/2026.
Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31.
Issuer names are shown as published, without source footnote letters.
Figures are as reported to the agency and have not been independently verified.
