This is a MuniPro demonstration of a redesigned Texas Bond Review Board website. It is not the official BRB site: nothing filed here reaches BRB, and the email addresses shown are BRB's own.

The official site is brb.texas.gov.

Bexar County Hospital District (University Health System)

Ltd Tax Ref Bonds Ser 2019

$156,920,000 of principal outstanding at the end of fiscal year 2025.

Terms

Par amount
$204,065,000
Final maturity
8/15/2039
New money / refunding
New money Not reportedRefunding $204,065,000
Closing date
2/20/2019
Purpose
Refunding
Sale
Negotiated
Pledge
Tax supported
Fiscal year issued
2019

Changes in BRB's data

No changes since this site began recording on October 6, 2026.

Source: BRB data loads; as of 10/18/2026.

Finance team

Download CSV
Firms and fees reported for this issue, by role
Role?Firm?Fees paid?
Financial advisor Estrada Hinojosa & Co Inc $167,541
Financial advisor Hilltop Securities Inc $183,225
Financial advisor RBC Capital Markets LLC $15,000
Financial advisor SAMCO Capital Markets Inc $15,000
Bond counsel Bracewell LLP $286,388
Underwriter's counsel Escamilla & Poneck LLP $35,000
Paid by the underwriter
Underwriter's counsel Winstead PC $35,000
Paid by the underwriter
Rating agency Fitch $110,000
Rating agency Moodys $115,000
Paying agent, trustee and escrow Public Finance Group LLC $2,000
Paying agent, trustee and escrow Regions Bank $2,200
Printing, disclosure and data services Ipreo LLC $760
Printing, disclosure and data services Island Printing $1,740
Engineers, accountants and other consultants BKD LLP $3,500
Other costs Regions Bank $300

From the costs of issuance reported to BRB. A firm that was not paid a reported fee is not listed.

Debt outstanding by fiscal year

Fiscal years 2019 to 2025

Download CSV
  • Principal
  • Interest
Principal and interest outstanding at each fiscal year end
Principal, interest and debt service outstanding at each reporting date
Fiscal year?Principal?Interest?Total debt service?
Fiscal year2025Principal$156,920,000Interest$55,814,350Total debt service$212,734,350
Fiscal year2024Principal$166,145,000Interest$63,675,175Total debt service$229,820,175
Fiscal year2023Principal$175,070,000Interest$71,989,750Total debt service$247,059,750
Fiscal year2022Principal$183,855,000Interest$80,747,075Total debt service$264,602,075
Fiscal year2021Principal$192,115,000Interest$89,930,525Total debt service$282,045,525
Fiscal year2020Principal$195,955,000Interest$99,416,475Total debt service$295,371,475
Fiscal year2019Principal$204,065,000Interest$109,099,800Total debt service$313,164,800

Costs of issuance

Download CSV

One-time costs to the issuer: $1,826,463, or $8.95 per $1,000 of par.

Shown below but not added: $70,000 paid by the underwriter.

Annual fees: $750.

Each cost of issuance by role, who was paid and how much, with each role's subtotal of the issuer's one-time costs
Cost?Paid to?Type?Amount?Per $1,000?
CostBond counsel 1 fee15.7% of the issuer's costsSubtotal $286,388Per $1,000$1.40
Similar issues: median $1.24 per $1,000
CostBond counselPaid toBracewell LLPTypeOne timeAmount$286,387.75Per $1,000$1.40
CostFinancial advisor 4 fees20.8% of the issuer's costsSubtotal $380,765Per $1,000$1.87
Similar issues: median $1.67 per $1,000
CostCo-financial advisorPaid toEstrada Hinojosa & Co IncTypeOne timeAmount$167,540.63Per $1,000$0.82
CostCo-financial advisorPaid toRBC Capital Markets LLCTypeOne timeAmount$15,000.00Per $1,000$0.07
CostCo-financial advisorPaid toSAMCO Capital Markets IncTypeOne timeAmount$15,000.00Per $1,000$0.07
CostFinancial advisorPaid toHilltop Securities IncTypeOne timeAmount$183,224.62Per $1,000$0.90
CostUnderwriter 3 fees49.7% of the issuer's costsSubtotal $907,335Per $1,000$4.45
Similar issues: median $4.55 per $1,000
CostUnderwriter's spread: expensesPaid toNot reportedTypeOne timeAmount$47,300.01Per $1,000$0.23
CostUnderwriter's spread: management feePaid toNot reportedTypeOne timeAmount$75,000.00Per $1,000$0.37
CostUnderwriter's spread: takedownPaid toNot reportedTypeOne timeAmount$785,034.75Per $1,000$3.85
CostUnderwriter's counsel 2 feesSubtotal $70,000Per $1,000Not added
CostCo-underwriter's counsel
Counted as: Paid by the underwriter: shown, not added
Paid toWinstead PCTypeOne timeAmount$35,000.00Per $1,000$0.17
CostUnderwriter's counsel
Counted as: Paid by the underwriter: shown, not added
Paid toEscamilla & Poneck LLPTypeOne timeAmount$35,000.00Per $1,000$0.17
CostRating agency 2 fees12.3% of the issuer's costsSubtotal $225,000Per $1,000$1.10
Similar issues: median $0.94 per $1,000
CostRating agencyPaid toFitchTypeOne timeAmount$110,000.00Per $1,000$0.54
CostRating agencyPaid toMoodysTypeOne timeAmount$115,000.00Per $1,000$0.56
CostOther 10 fees1.5% of the issuer's costsSubtotal $26,975Per $1,000$0.13
Similar issues: median $0.20 per $1,000
CostAccountant CPAPaid toBKD LLPTypeOne timeAmount$3,500.00Per $1,000$0.02
CostAttorney General reviewPaid toNot reportedTypeOne timeAmount$9,500.00Per $1,000$0.05
CostContingencyPaid toNot reportedTypeOne timeAmount$7,724.86Per $1,000$0.04
CostEscrow agentPaid toRegions BankTypeOne timeAmount$700.00Per $1,000Under $0.01
CostEscrow verificationPaid toPublic Finance Group LLCTypeOne timeAmount$2,000.00Per $1,000$0.01
CostOther costsPaid toRegions BankTypeOne timeAmount$300.00Per $1,000Under $0.01
CostPaying agent and registrarPaid toRegions BankTypeOne timeAmount$750.00Per $1,000Under $0.01
CostPaying agent and registrar
Counted as: Annual fee: not added
Paid toRegions BankTypeAnnualAmount$750.00Per $1,000Under $0.01
CostPrintingPaid toIpreo LLCTypeOne timeAmount$760.00Per $1,000Under $0.01
CostPrintingPaid toIsland PrintingTypeOne timeAmount$1,740.00Per $1,000$0.01
CostTotal, 22 feesAmount$1,897,213Per $1,000
CostCosts to the issuerAmount$1,826,463Per $1,000$8.95
Bond counsel 1 fee15.7%$286,388$1.40 per $1,000Similar issues: median $1.24 per $1,000
Financial advisor 4 fees20.8%$380,765$1.87 per $1,000Similar issues: median $1.67 per $1,000
Underwriter 3 fees49.7%$907,335$4.45 per $1,000Similar issues: median $4.55 per $1,000
Underwriter's counsel 2 fees$70,000Not added
Rating agency 2 fees12.3%$225,000$1.10 per $1,000Similar issues: median $0.94 per $1,000
Other 10 fees1.5%$26,975$0.13 per $1,000Similar issues: median $0.20 per $1,000
Total, 22 fees
$1,897,213
Costs to the issuer
$1,826,463$8.95 per $1,000

Per $1,000 is computed here from each amount and the par. Subtotals and totals are rounded to the whole dollar.

How these costs are counted
  • Net spread counted once. Takedown, management fee, spread expenses and underwriting risk make up the underwriter's spread. Where an issue reports an amount for any of them, its row for the underwriter's net spread (the same spread as one figure) is shown as a cross-check and not added.
  • Paid by the underwriter: shown, not added to the issuer's costs. Rows BRB's table marks as paid by the underwriter (whether the underwriter paid the fee) are shown and count in the fees paid to that firm and role, but not in the issuer's one-time costs, per-$1,000 figures or medians.
  • The issuer's one-time costs add every other one-time row: not annual fees, not rows paid by the underwriter, not the cross-check. Per $1,000 of par divides them by the issue's par and multiplies by 1,000 (computed here).
  • Missing, zero and negative amounts. A row with no amount shows "Not reported" and is added to nothing. A reported $0 counts as $0, in sums and medians. A negative amount is added as reported; where a role's or firm's one-time costs on an issue come to less than $0, that issue is left out of the medians.
  • Similar issues. The median per $1,000 of par for that group across other issues by the same type of issuer, with the same pledge, sold the same way, a par half to twice this one's and a fiscal year within 3 years, shown when at least 5 report it.
  • Per $1,000 on each row is computed here from its amount and the par, not taken from BRB's rounded figure.

EMMA links are added as each issue is matched.

Source: Local Issuance Fee By Year (updated by the publisher 10/6/2026); Debt Outstanding By Issuance Local By Year (updated by the publisher 9/9/2026). Loaded here 10/18/2026.

Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31.

Issuer names are shown as published, without source footnote letters.

Figures are as reported to the agency and have not been independently verified.