Health or hospital district · Dallas County · id 057-201-11
Dallas County Hospital District
$511,285,000 of principal outstanding on 2 issues at the end of fiscal year 2025.
Fiscal year 2025 at a glance
$511,285,000
$317,147,874
$828,432,874
Debt outstanding
Fiscal year 2025
- Tax supported
- $511,285,000
- Total outstanding
- $511,285,000
Calculated by this site from the 2 issues below.
Debt issued
Fiscal year 2025
No issue with a reported par was issued in fiscal year 2025.
Tax base and ratios
Fiscal year 2025
- Tax rate (total, per $100 of value)
- 0.2120
- Taxable value
- $419.6 billion
- $419,613,597,610
- Tax supported principal to taxable value
- 0.12%
- Calculated by this site
- Principal per resident
- $187
- Calculated by this site population 2,734,111
Debt outstanding by fiscal year
Fiscal years 2016 to 2025
| Fiscal year? | Principal? | Interest? | Total debt service? | Issues? | Tax rate? | Taxable value? |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fiscal year2025 Latest | Principal$511,285,000 | Interest$317,147,874 | Total debt service$828,432,874 | Issues2 | Tax rate0.2120 | Taxable value$419,613,597,610 |
| Fiscal year2024 | Principal$527,660,000 | Interest$345,446,073 | Total debt service$873,106,073 | Issues2 | Tax rate0.2195 | Taxable value$382,569,234,152 |
| Fiscal year2023 | Principal$543,495,000 | Interest$374,558,497 | Total debt service$918,053,497 | Issues2 | Tax rateNot reported | Taxable value$347,408,206,206 |
| Fiscal year2022 | Principal$559,905,000 | Interest$404,493,059 | Total debt service$964,398,059 | Issues3 | Tax rate0.2550 | Taxable value$301,422,086,376 |
| Fiscal year2021 | Principal$575,530,000 | Interest$435,208,872 | Total debt service$1,010,738,872 | Issues3 | Tax rate0.2661 | Taxable value$338,290,893,600 |
| Fiscal year2020 | Principal$622,000,000 | Interest$484,441,680 | Total debt service$1,106,441,680 | Issues3 | Tax rate0.2695 | Taxable value$266,290,051,994 |
| Fiscal year2019 | Principal$671,290,000 | Interest$559,317,502 | Total debt service$1,230,607,502 | Issues3 | Tax rate0.2794 | Taxable value$246,073,117,547 |
| Fiscal year2018 | Principal$687,775,000 | Interest$597,803,060 | Total debt service$1,285,578,060 | Issues3 | Tax rate0.2794 | Taxable value$231,428,000,000 |
| Fiscal year2017 | Principal$703,770,000 | Interest$636,989,883 | Total debt service$1,340,759,883 | Issues3 | Tax rate0.2794 | Taxable value$208,518,000,000 |
| Fiscal year2016 | Principal$718,480,000 | Interest$676,786,879 | Total debt service$1,395,266,879 | Issues3 | Tax rate0.2860 | Taxable value$189,691,067,219 |
Issues outstanding, fiscal year 2025
| Issuance name? | Pledge? | Maturity date? | Principal? | Scheduled interest? | Total payment? | Closed? | Purpose? |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Issuance nameLtd Tax Bonds Txbl Ser 2009C (Build America Bond-Direct Payment) | PledgeTax supported | Maturity date8/15/2044 | Principal$375,800,000 | Scheduled interest$281,588,474 | Total payment$657,388,474 | Closed9/17/2009 | PurposeHealth |
| Issuance nameLtd Tax Ref Bonds Ser 2019 | PledgeTax supported | Maturity date8/15/2034 | Principal$135,485,000 | Scheduled interest$35,559,400 | Total payment$171,044,400 | Closed10/17/2019 | PurposeRefunding |
Rows 1–2 of 2
Earlier issues
2 issues last reported before fiscal year 2025: repaid, refunded or matured
- Ltd Tax & Rev Bonds Ser 2013 closed 12/11/2013; last reported fiscal year 2022
- Ltd Tax Bonds Txbl Ser 2009B (Build America Bond-Direct Payment) closed 9/17/2009; last reported fiscal year 2019
EMMA links are added as each issue is matched.
Source: Local Issuance Fee By Year (updated by the publisher 10/6/2026); Debt Outstanding By Issuance Local By Year (updated by the publisher 9/9/2026). Loaded here 10/18/2026.
Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31.
Issuer names are shown as published, without source footnote letters.
Figures are as reported to the agency and have not been independently verified.
