Independent school district · El Paso County · id 071-902-02
El Paso ISD
$846,225,000 of principal outstanding on 12 issues at the end of fiscal year 2025.
Fiscal year 2025 at a glance
$846,225,000
$440,171,862
$1,286,396,862
Debt outstanding
Fiscal year 2025
- Tax supported
- $832,155,000
- Lease-purchase
- $14,070,000
- Total outstanding
- $846,225,000
Calculated by this site from the 12 issues below.
Debt issued
Fiscal year 2025
No issue with a reported par was issued in fiscal year 2025.
Tax base and ratios
Fiscal year 2025
- Tax rate (total, per $100 of value)
- 1.0807
- Taxable value
- $19.9 billion
- $19,860,719,283
- Tax supported principal to taxable value
- 4.19%
- Calculated by this site
- Principal per student (ADA)
- $20,113
- Calculated by this site average daily attendance 42,073
Debt outstanding by fiscal year
Fiscal years 2016 to 2025
| Fiscal year? | Principal? | Interest? | Total debt service? | Issues? | Tax rate? | Taxable value? |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fiscal year2025 Latest | Principal$846,225,000 | Interest$440,171,862 | Total debt service$1,286,396,862 | Issues12 | Tax rate1.0807 | Taxable value$19,860,719,283 |
| Fiscal year2024 | Principal$882,870,000 | Interest$476,247,292 | Total debt service$1,359,117,292 | Issues13 | Tax rate1.1371 | Taxable value$17,567,990,626 |
| Fiscal year2023 | Principal$901,769,117 | Interest$517,581,431 | Total debt service$1,419,350,548 | Issues13 | Tax rate1.3137 | Taxable value$19,385,677,662 |
| Fiscal year2022 | Principal$920,385,228 | Interest$563,946,278 | Total debt service$1,484,331,505 | Issues13 | Tax rate1.3542 | Taxable value$17,694,207,364 |
| Fiscal year2021 | Principal$936,120,009 | Interest$603,722,062 | Total debt service$1,539,842,071 | Issues14 | Tax rate1.3184 | Taxable value$17,500,780,353 |
| Fiscal year2020 | Principal$954,655,305 | Interest$643,613,808 | Total debt service$1,598,269,114 | Issues15 | Tax rate1.2683 | Taxable value$16,807,569,409 |
| Fiscal year2019 | Principal$762,441,571 | Interest$476,686,018 | Total debt service$1,239,127,589 | Issues14 | Tax rate1.3100 | Taxable value$16,348,531,446 |
| Fiscal year2018 | Principal$522,185,164 | Interest$304,389,337 | Total debt service$826,574,501 | Issues13 | Tax rate1.3100 | Taxable value$15,849,281,643 |
| Fiscal year2017 | Principal$526,939,318 | Interest$322,495,367 | Total debt service$849,434,685 | Issues12 | Tax rate1.2350 | Taxable value$15,911,958,067 |
| Fiscal year2016 | Principal$356,787,636 | Interest$156,631,305 | Total debt service$513,418,941 | Issues11 | Tax rate1.2350 | Taxable value$15,703,512,825 |
Issues outstanding, fiscal year 2025
Rows 1–12 of 12
Earlier issues
9 issues last reported before fiscal year 2025: repaid, refunded or matured
- QSC MTN Ser 2009 (Tax Credit Notes) closed 11/12/2009; last reported fiscal year 2024
- Unl Tax Ref Bonds Ser 2013 closed 2/28/2013; last reported fiscal year 2021
- Unl Tax Ref Bonds Txbl Ser 2013A closed 2/28/2013; last reported fiscal year 2020
- Unl Tax Ref Bonds Ser 2011 closed 6/1/2011; last reported fiscal year 2019
- Unl Tax School Bldg & Ref Bonds Ser 2008 closed 9/23/2008; last reported fiscal year 2019
- VR Unl Tax School Bldg Bonds Ser 2004B closed 7/27/2004; last reported fiscal year 2019
- Unl Tax Ref Bonds Ser 2008A closed 12/18/2008; last reported fiscal year 2018
- Ltd Tax Ref Bonds Ser 2014 closed 2/21/2014; last reported fiscal year 2017
- Unl Tax School Bldg Bonds Ser 2007 closed 7/19/2007; last reported fiscal year 2016
EMMA links are added as each issue is matched.
Source: Local Issuance Fee By Year (updated by the publisher 10/6/2026); Debt Outstanding By Issuance Local By Year (updated by the publisher 9/9/2026). Loaded here 10/17/2026.
Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31.
Issuer names are shown as published, without source footnote letters.
Figures are as reported to the agency and have not been independently verified.
