Independent school district · McLennan County · id 161-918-02
Axtell ISD
$2,846,000 of principal outstanding on 1 issue at the end of fiscal year 2025.
Fiscal year 2025 at a glance
$2,846,000
$3,144,401
Debt outstanding
Fiscal year 2025
- Tax supported
- $2,846,000
- Total outstanding
- $2,846,000
Calculated by this site from the 1 issue below.
Debt issued
Fiscal year 2025
No issue with a reported par was issued in fiscal year 2025.
Tax base and ratios
Fiscal year 2025
- Tax rate (total, per $100 of value)
- 0.7552
- Taxable value
- $281.7 million
- $281,704,646
- Tax supported principal to taxable value
- 1.01%
- Calculated by this site
- Principal per student (ADA)
- $3,732
- Calculated by this site average daily attendance 763
Debt outstanding by fiscal year
Fiscal years 2021 to 2025
| Fiscal year? | Principal? | Interest? | Total debt service? | Issues? | Tax rate? | Taxable value? |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fiscal year2025 Latest | Principal$2,846,000 | Interest$298,401 | Total debt service$3,144,401 | Issues1 | Tax rate0.7552 | Taxable value$281,704,646 |
| Fiscal year2024 | Principal$3,080,000 | Interest$350,761 | Total debt service$3,430,761 | Issues1 | Tax rate0.7575 | Taxable value$254,378,376 |
| Fiscal year2023 | Principal$3,310,000 | Interest$407,031 | Total debt service$3,717,031 | Issues1 | Tax rate0.9429 | Taxable value$266,561,791 |
| Fiscal year2022 | Principal$3,535,000 | Interest$467,126 | Total debt service$4,002,126 | Issues1 | Tax rate0.9603 | Taxable value$199,051,257 |
| Fiscal year2021 | Principal$3,752,000 | Interest$536,225 | Total debt service$4,288,225 | Issues1 | Tax rate1.0272 | Taxable value$173,390,600 |
Issues outstanding, fiscal year 2025
| Issuance name? | Pledge? | Maturity date? | Principal? | Scheduled interest? | Total payment? | Closed? | Purpose? |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Issuance nameMTN Ser 2021 | PledgeTax supported | Maturity date8/15/2036 | Principal$2,846,000 | Scheduled interest$298,401 | Total payment$3,144,401 | Closed7/15/2021 | PurposeSchool facilities and equipment |
Rows 1–1 of 1
EMMA links are added as each issue is matched.
Source: Local Issuance Fee By Year (updated by the publisher 10/6/2026); Debt Outstanding By Issuance Local By Year (updated by the publisher 9/9/2026). Loaded here 10/18/2026.
Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31.
Issuer names are shown as published, without source footnote letters.
Figures are as reported to the agency and have not been independently verified.
