Independent school district · Fannin, Collin and Hunt counties · id 074-909-02
Leonard ISD
$38,355,000 of principal outstanding on 2 issues at the end of fiscal year 2025.
Fiscal year 2025 at a glance
$38,355,000
$27,279,669
$65,634,669
Debt outstanding
Fiscal year 2025
- Tax supported
- $38,355,000
- Total outstanding
- $38,355,000
Calculated by this site from the 2 issues below.
Debt issued
Fiscal year 2025
No issue with a reported par was issued in fiscal year 2025.
Tax base and ratios
Fiscal year 2025
- Tax rate (total, per $100 of value)
- 1.2252
- Taxable value
- $443.5 million
- $443,471,834
- Tax supported principal to taxable value
- 8.65%
- Calculated by this site
- Principal per student (ADA)
- $51,063
- Calculated by this site average daily attendance 751
Debt outstanding by fiscal year
Fiscal years 2016 to 2025
| Fiscal year? | Principal? | Interest? | Total debt service? | Issues? | Tax rate? | Taxable value? |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fiscal year2025 Latest | Principal$38,355,000 | Interest$27,279,669 | Total debt service$65,634,669 | Issues2 | Tax rate1.2252 | Taxable value$443,471,834 |
| Fiscal year2024 | Principal$38,710,000 | Interest$28,996,075 | Total debt service$67,706,075 | Issues2 | Tax rate1.2275 | Taxable value$393,229,699 |
| Fiscal year2023 | Principal$29,825,000 | Interest$23,687,706 | Total debt service$53,512,706 | Issues1 | Tax rate0.9429 | Taxable value$379,712,284 |
| Fiscal year2017 | Principal$265,000 | Interest$7,950 | Total debt service$272,950 | Issues1 | Tax rate1.2662 | Taxable value$159,224,203 |
| Fiscal year2016 | Principal$525,000 | Interest$22,400 | Total debt service$547,400 | Issues1 | Tax rate1.2731 | Taxable value$144,942,482 |
Issues outstanding, fiscal year 2025
| Issuance name? | Pledge? | Maturity date? | Principal? | Scheduled interest? | Total payment? | Closed? | Purpose? |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Issuance nameUnl Tax School Bldg Bonds Ser 2023(Non-PSF) | PledgeTax supported | Maturity date8/15/2053 | Principal$28,905,000 | Scheduled interest$21,049,244 | Total payment$49,954,244 | Closed2/7/2023 | PurposeSchool facilities and equipment |
| Issuance nameUnl Tax School Bldg Bonds Ser 2024 | PledgeTax supported | Maturity date8/15/2053 | Principal$9,450,000 | Scheduled interest$6,230,425 | Total payment$15,680,425 | Closed4/16/2024 | PurposeSchool facilities and equipment |
Rows 1–2 of 2
Earlier issues
1 issue last reported before fiscal year 2025: repaid, refunded or matured
- Unl Tax Ref Bonds Ser 2010 closed 3/31/2010; last reported fiscal year 2017
EMMA links are added as each issue is matched.
Source: Local Issuance Fee By Year (updated by the publisher 10/6/2026); Debt Outstanding By Issuance Local By Year (updated by the publisher 9/9/2026). Loaded here 10/17/2026.
Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31.
Issuer names are shown as published, without source footnote letters.
Figures are as reported to the agency and have not been independently verified.
