Independent school district · Chambers County · id 036-902-02
Barbers Hill ISD
$566,885,000 of principal outstanding on 13 issues at the end of fiscal year 2025.
Fiscal year 2025 at a glance
$566,885,000
$274,460,287
$841,345,287
Debt outstanding
Fiscal year 2025
- Tax supported
- $566,885,000
- Total outstanding
- $566,885,000
Calculated by this site from the 13 issues below.
Debt issued
Fiscal year 2025
- Tax supported
- $180,365,000
- Total issued
- $180,365,000
Calculated by this site from the par of the 1 issue issued in fiscal year 2025.
Tax base and ratios
Fiscal year 2025
- Tax rate (total, per $100 of value)
- 1.0524
- Taxable value
- $18.5 billion
- $18,483,756,598
- Tax supported principal to taxable value
- 3.07%
- Calculated by this site
- Principal per student (ADA)
- $77,088
- Calculated by this site average daily attendance 7,354
Debt outstanding by fiscal year
Fiscal years 2016 to 2025
| Fiscal year? | Principal? | Interest? | Total debt service? | Issues? | Tax rate? | Taxable value? |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fiscal year2025 Latest | Principal$566,885,000 | Interest$274,460,287 | Total debt service$841,345,287 | Issues13 | Tax rate1.0524 | Taxable value$18,483,756,598 |
| Fiscal year2024 | Principal$411,620,000 | Interest$150,472,566 | Total debt service$562,092,566 | Issues13 | Tax rate1.1024 | Taxable value$16,935,909,267 |
| Fiscal year2023 | Principal$434,325,000 | Interest$168,390,864 | Total debt service$602,715,864 | Issues13 | Tax rate1.1545 | Taxable value$15,997,459,410 |
| Fiscal year2022 | Principal$456,380,000 | Interest$187,901,303 | Total debt service$644,281,303 | Issues13 | Tax rate1.1545 | Taxable value$13,983,383,022 |
| Fiscal year2021 | Principal$372,305,000 | Interest$137,040,810 | Total debt service$509,345,810 | Issues13 | Tax rate1.1545 | Taxable value$13,748,047,512 |
| Fiscal year2020 | Principal$392,170,000 | Interest$153,621,120 | Total debt service$545,791,120 | Issues14 | Tax rate1.2598 | Taxable value$5,355,018,809 |
| Fiscal year2019 | Principal$259,905,000 | Interest$104,569,300 | Total debt service$364,474,300 | Issues13 | Tax rate1.3298 | Taxable value$9,921,446,084 |
| Fiscal year2018 | Principal$276,870,000 | Interest$115,988,529 | Total debt service$392,858,529 | Issues14 | Tax rate1.3298 | Taxable value$8,877,045,771 |
| Fiscal year2017 | Principal$239,250,000 | Interest$100,027,581 | Total debt service$339,277,581 | Issues13 | Tax rate1.3298 | Taxable value$7,215,653,724 |
| Fiscal year2016 | Principal$205,040,000 | Interest$75,610,375 | Total debt service$280,650,375 | Issues12 | Tax rate1.3298 | Taxable value$6,501,361,616 |
Issues outstanding, fiscal year 2025
Rows 1–13 of 13
Earlier issues
7 issues last reported before fiscal year 2025: repaid, refunded or matured
- Unl Tax Ref Bonds Ser 2018 closed 11/20/2018; last reported fiscal year 2024
- Unl Tax Ref Bonds Ser 2012 closed 9/6/2012; last reported fiscal year 2021
- Unl Tax School Bldg Bonds Ser 2012 closed 2/23/2012; last reported fiscal year 2020
- Unl Tax School Bldg Bonds Ser 2011 closed 6/16/2011; last reported fiscal year 2019
- Unl Tax Ref Bonds Ser 2010 closed 6/22/2010; last reported fiscal year 2019
- Unl Tax School Bldg Bonds Ser 2014 closed 2/13/2014; last reported fiscal year 2018
- Unl Tax Schoolhouse Bonds Ser 2007 closed 6/21/2007; last reported fiscal year 2018
EMMA links are added as each issue is matched.
Source: Local Issuance Fee By Year (updated by the publisher 10/6/2026); Debt Outstanding By Issuance Local By Year (updated by the publisher 9/9/2026). Loaded here 10/17/2026.
Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31.
Issuer names are shown as published, without source footnote letters.
Figures are as reported to the agency and have not been independently verified.
