Independent school district · Lubbock County · id 152-906-02
Lubbock-Cooper ISD
$605,323,044 of principal outstanding on 18 issues at the end of fiscal year 2025.
Fiscal year 2025 at a glance
$605,323,044
$425,521,184
$1,030,844,228
Debt outstanding
Fiscal year 2025
- Tax supported
- $605,323,044
- Total outstanding
- $605,323,044
Calculated by this site from the 18 issues below.
Debt issued
Fiscal year 2025
- Tax supported
- $111,125,000
- Total issued
- $111,125,000
Calculated by this site from the par of the 2 issues issued in fiscal year 2025.
Tax base and ratios
Fiscal year 2025
- Tax rate (total, per $100 of value)
- 1.1669
- Taxable value
- $5.6 billion
- $5,603,319,917
- Tax supported principal to taxable value
- 10.80%
- Calculated by this site
- Principal per student (ADA)
- $81,182
- Calculated by this site average daily attendance 7,456
Debt outstanding by fiscal year
Fiscal years 2016 to 2025
| Fiscal year? | Principal? | Interest? | Total debt service? | Issues? | Tax rate? | Taxable value? |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fiscal year2025 Latest | Principal$605,323,044 | Interest$425,521,184 | Total debt service$1,030,844,228 | Issues18 | Tax rate1.1669 | Taxable value$5,603,319,917 |
| Fiscal year2024 | Principal$504,742,706 | Interest$341,326,704 | Total debt service$846,069,410 | Issues16 | Tax rate1.1692 | Taxable value$5,107,361,457 |
| Fiscal year2023 | Principal$432,188,160 | Interest$277,850,682 | Total debt service$710,038,841 | Issues15 | Tax rate1.3546 | Taxable value$4,989,187,324 |
| Fiscal year2022 | Principal$369,836,573 | Interest$220,887,021 | Total debt service$590,723,594 | Issues14 | Tax rate1.3720 | Taxable value$4,295,718,041 |
| Fiscal year2021 | Principal$330,342,892 | Interest$203,423,161 | Total debt service$533,766,052 | Issues13 | Tax rate1.4127 | Taxable value$3,787,821,992 |
| Fiscal year2020 | Principal$279,359,319 | Interest$190,644,282 | Total debt service$470,003,601 | Issues12 | Tax rate1.4700 | Taxable value$3,463,812,891 |
| Fiscal year2019 | Principal$252,832,200 | Interest$202,270,747 | Total debt service$455,102,947 | Issues11 | Tax rate1.5400 | Taxable value$3,151,629,847 |
| Fiscal year2018 | Principal$228,351,711 | Interest$191,456,792 | Total debt service$419,808,503 | Issues10 | Tax rate1.5400 | Taxable value$2,879,152,519 |
| Fiscal year2017 | Principal$204,288,986 | Interest$180,459,584 | Total debt service$384,748,570 | Issues9 | Tax rate1.5400 | Taxable value$2,552,878,108 |
| Fiscal year2016 | Principal$164,520,714 | Interest$162,047,884 | Total debt service$326,568,598 | Issues8 | Tax rate1.5387 | Taxable value$2,269,783,654 |
Issues outstanding, fiscal year 2025
Rows 1–18 of 18
Earlier issues
3 issues last reported before fiscal year 2025: repaid, refunded or matured
- Unl Tax Ref Bonds Ser 2013 closed 4/30/2013; last reported fiscal year 2021
- Unl Tax Ref Bonds Ser 2010 closed 7/7/2010; last reported fiscal year 2019
- Unl Tax School Bldg Bonds Ser 2010 closed 7/7/2010; last reported fiscal year 2019
EMMA links are added as each issue is matched.
Source: Local Issuance Fee By Year (updated by the publisher 10/6/2026); Debt Outstanding By Issuance Local By Year (updated by the publisher 9/9/2026). Loaded here 10/17/2026.
Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31.
Issuer names are shown as published, without source footnote letters.
Figures are as reported to the agency and have not been independently verified.
