Independent school district · Newton County · id 176-902-02
Newton ISD
$25,570,000 of principal outstanding on 1 issue at the end of fiscal year 2025.
Fiscal year 2025 at a glance
$25,570,000
$17,743,900
$43,313,900
Debt outstanding
Fiscal year 2025
- Tax supported
- $25,570,000
- Total outstanding
- $25,570,000
Calculated by this site from the 1 issue below.
Debt issued
Fiscal year 2025
No issue with a reported par was issued in fiscal year 2025.
Tax base and ratios
Fiscal year 2025
- Tax rate (total, per $100 of value)
- 1.1566
- Taxable value
- $366.5 million
- $366,462,047
- Tax supported principal to taxable value
- 6.98%
- Calculated by this site
- Principal per student (ADA)
- $29,894
- Calculated by this site average daily attendance 855
Debt outstanding by fiscal year
Fiscal years 2016 to 2025
Issues outstanding, fiscal year 2025
| Issuance name? | Pledge? | Maturity date? | Principal? | Scheduled interest? | Total payment? | Closed? | Purpose? |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Issuance nameUnl Tax School Bldg Bonds Ser 2023 | PledgeTax supported | Maturity date8/15/2053 | Principal$25,570,000 | Scheduled interest$17,743,900 | Total payment$43,313,900 | Closed5/17/2023 | PurposeSchool facilities and equipment |
Rows 1–1 of 1
Earlier issues
1 issue last reported before fiscal year 2025: repaid, refunded or matured
- Unl Tax Ref Bonds Ser 2015 closed 12/16/2015; last reported fiscal year 2023
EMMA links are added as each issue is matched.
Source: Local Issuance Fee By Year (updated by the publisher 10/6/2026); Debt Outstanding By Issuance Local By Year (updated by the publisher 9/9/2026). Loaded here 10/18/2026.
Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31.
Issuer names are shown as published, without source footnote letters.
Figures are as reported to the agency and have not been independently verified.
