Independent school district · Denton County · id 061-911-02
Northwest ISD
$2,988,390,000 of principal outstanding on 22 issues at the end of fiscal year 2025.
Fiscal year 2025 at a glance
$2,988,390,000
$2,382,519,232
$5,370,909,232
Debt outstanding
Fiscal year 2025
- Tax supported
- $2,988,390,000
- Total outstanding
- $2,988,390,000
Calculated by this site from the 22 issues below.
Debt issued
Fiscal year 2025
- Tax supported
- $783,305,000
- Total issued
- $783,305,000
Calculated by this site from the par of the 1 issue issued in fiscal year 2025.
Tax base and ratios
Fiscal year 2025
- Tax rate (total, per $100 of value)
- 1.0879
- Taxable value
- $37.9 billion
- $37,945,522,662
- Tax supported principal to taxable value
- 7.88%
- Calculated by this site
- Principal per student (ADA)
- $100,918
- Calculated by this site average daily attendance 29,612
Debt outstanding by fiscal year
Fiscal years 2016 to 2025
| Fiscal year? | Principal? | Interest? | Total debt service? | Issues? | Tax rate? | Taxable value? |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fiscal year2025 Latest | Principal$2,988,390,000 | Interest$2,382,519,232 | Total debt service$5,370,909,232 | Issues22 | Tax rate1.0879 | Taxable value$37,945,522,662 |
| Fiscal year2024 | Principal$2,280,247,569 | Interest$1,447,634,585 | Total debt service$3,727,882,154 | Issues22 | Tax rate1.0902 | Taxable value$35,365,752,110 |
| Fiscal year2023 | Principal$1,807,155,334 | Interest$1,082,765,198 | Total debt service$2,889,920,532 | Issues21 | Tax rate1.2746 | Taxable value$30,864,178,418 |
| Fiscal year2022 | Principal$1,353,929,040 | Interest$662,114,277 | Total debt service$2,016,043,317 | Issues19 | Tax rate1.2920 | Taxable value$26,073,678,014 |
| Fiscal year2021 | Principal$1,223,981,739 | Interest$611,460,347 | Total debt service$1,835,442,086 | Issues18 | Tax rate1.4663 | Taxable value$22,233,025,923 |
| Fiscal year2020 | Principal$1,065,295,272 | Interest$580,407,868 | Total debt service$1,645,703,141 | Issues17 | Tax rate1.4200 | Taxable value$19,820,346,149 |
| Fiscal year2019 | Principal$934,245,475 | Interest$550,731,932 | Total debt service$1,484,977,407 | Issues17 | Tax rate1.4900 | Taxable value$17,446,953,567 |
| Fiscal year2018 | Principal$870,670,380 | Interest$526,917,334 | Total debt service$1,397,587,714 | Issues16 | Tax rate1.4900 | Taxable value$14,711,668,962 |
| Fiscal year2017 | Principal$803,407,028 | Interest$500,190,664 | Total debt service$1,303,597,692 | Issues16 | Tax rate1.4525 | Taxable value$12,985,546,078 |
| Fiscal year2016 | Principal$733,049,556 | Interest$459,738,435 | Total debt service$1,192,787,991 | Issues16 | Tax rate1.4525 | Taxable value$12,168,645,980 |
Issues outstanding, fiscal year 2025
Rows 1–22 of 22
Earlier issues
9 issues last reported before fiscal year 2025: repaid, refunded or matured
- Unl Tax School Bldg & Ref Bonds Ser 2008 closed 6/26/2008; last reported fiscal year 2024
- Unl Tax Ref Bonds Ser 2013A closed 5/9/2013; last reported fiscal year 2023
- Unl Tax School Bldg & Ref Bonds Ser 2012 closed 6/28/2012; last reported fiscal year 2021
- Unl Tax School Bldg Bonds Ser 2013 closed 11/7/2013; last reported fiscal year 2019
- Unl Tax School Bldg Bonds Ser 2011 closed 9/22/2011; last reported fiscal year 2019
- VR Unl Tax School Bldg Bonds Ser 2006 closed 3/16/2006; last reported fiscal year 2019
- Unl Tax School Bldg Bonds Ser 2010 closed 9/21/2010; last reported fiscal year 2017
- Unl Tax School Bldg Bonds Ser 2009 closed 6/23/2009; last reported fiscal year 2017
- Unl Tax School Bldg Bonds Ser 2007 closed 6/14/2007; last reported fiscal year 2016
EMMA links are added as each issue is matched.
Source: Local Issuance Fee By Year (updated by the publisher 10/6/2026); Debt Outstanding By Issuance Local By Year (updated by the publisher 9/9/2026). Loaded here 10/17/2026.
Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31.
Issuer names are shown as published, without source footnote letters.
Figures are as reported to the agency and have not been independently verified.
