Independent school district · Hale County · id 095-905-02
Plainview ISD
$59,125,000 of principal outstanding on 2 issues at the end of fiscal year 2025.
Fiscal year 2025 at a glance
$59,125,000
$38,122,950
$97,247,950
Debt outstanding
Fiscal year 2025
- Tax supported
- $59,125,000
- Total outstanding
- $59,125,000
Calculated by this site from the 2 issues below.
Debt issued
Fiscal year 2025
No issue with a reported par was issued in fiscal year 2025.
Tax base and ratios
Fiscal year 2025
- Tax rate (total, per $100 of value)
- 1.3238
- Taxable value
- $1.4 billion
- $1,350,266,897
- Tax supported principal to taxable value
- 4.38%
- Calculated by this site
- Principal per student (ADA)
- $16,217
- Calculated by this site average daily attendance 3,646
Debt outstanding by fiscal year
Fiscal years 2020 to 2025
| Fiscal year? | Principal? | Interest? | Total debt service? | Issues? | Tax rate? | Taxable value? |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fiscal year2025 Latest | Principal$59,125,000 | Interest$38,122,950 | Total debt service$97,247,950 | Issues2 | Tax rate1.3238 | Taxable value$1,350,266,897 |
| Fiscal year2024 | Principal$60,375,000 | Interest$40,802,500 | Total debt service$101,177,500 | Issues2 | Tax rate1.3263 | Taxable value$1,314,034,584 |
| Fiscal year2023 | Principal$61,565,000 | Interest$43,543,050 | Total debt service$105,108,050 | Issues2 | Tax rate1.3547 | Taxable value$1,296,641,015 |
| Fiscal year2022 | Principal$64,765,000 | Interest$56,930,925 | Total debt service$121,695,925 | Issues2 | Tax rate1.3547 | Taxable value$1,234,547,379 |
| Fiscal year2021 | Principal$66,490,000 | Interest$59,515,500 | Total debt service$126,005,500 | Issues2 | Tax rate1.3547 | Taxable value$1,207,824,119 |
| Fiscal year2020 | Principal$67,155,000 | Interest$62,159,825 | Total debt service$129,314,825 | Issues2 | Tax rate1.0683 | Taxable value$1,322,582,032 |
Issues outstanding, fiscal year 2025
| Issuance name? | Pledge? | Maturity date? | Principal? | Scheduled interest? | Total payment? | Closed? | Purpose? |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Issuance nameFixed Rate Unl Tax School Bldg Bonds Ser 2020A | PledgeTax supported | Maturity date8/15/2046 | Principal$45,510,000 | Scheduled interest$25,631,450 | Total payment$71,141,450 | Closed2/13/2020 | PurposeSchool facilities and equipment |
| Issuance nameAdj Rate Unl Tax School Bldg Bonds Ser 2020B | PledgeTax supported | Maturity date8/15/2050 | Principal$13,615,000 | Scheduled interest$12,491,500 | Total payment$26,106,500 | Closed2/13/2020 | PurposeSchool facilities and equipment |
Rows 1–2 of 2
EMMA links are added as each issue is matched.
Source: Local Issuance Fee By Year (updated by the publisher 10/6/2026); Debt Outstanding By Issuance Local By Year (updated by the publisher 9/9/2026). Loaded here 10/17/2026.
Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31.
Issuer names are shown as published, without source footnote letters.
Figures are as reported to the agency and have not been independently verified.
