Independent school district · Brazoria County · id 020-905-02
Brazosport ISD
$293,480,000 of principal outstanding on 7 issues at the end of fiscal year 2025.
Fiscal year 2025 at a glance
$293,480,000
$64,366,454
$357,846,454
Debt outstanding
Fiscal year 2025
- Tax supported
- $293,480,000
- Total outstanding
- $293,480,000
Calculated by this site from the 7 issues below.
Debt issued
Fiscal year 2025
No issue with a reported par was issued in fiscal year 2025.
Tax base and ratios
Fiscal year 2025
- Tax rate (total, per $100 of value)
- 0.9508
- Taxable value
- $20.8 billion
- $20,751,730,151
- Tax supported principal to taxable value
- 1.41%
- Calculated by this site
- Principal per student (ADA)
- $29,468
- Calculated by this site average daily attendance 9,959
Debt outstanding by fiscal year
Fiscal years 2016 to 2025
| Fiscal year? | Principal? | Interest? | Total debt service? | Issues? | Tax rate? | Taxable value? |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fiscal year2025 Latest | Principal$293,480,000 | Interest$64,366,454 | Total debt service$357,846,454 | Issues7 | Tax rate0.9508 | Taxable value$20,751,730,151 |
| Fiscal year2024 | Principal$319,325,000 | Interest$76,082,400 | Total debt service$395,407,400 | Issues8 | Tax rate0.9533 | Taxable value$21,280,293,587 |
| Fiscal year2023 | Principal$342,640,000 | Interest$88,962,973 | Total debt service$431,602,973 | Issues8 | Tax rate1.1330 | Taxable value$21,012,064,632 |
| Fiscal year2022 | Principal$373,700,000 | Interest$105,250,674 | Total debt service$478,950,674 | Issues9 | Tax rate1.1787 | Taxable value$20,364,696,076 |
| Fiscal year2021 | Principal$401,780,000 | Interest$121,956,132 | Total debt service$523,736,132 | Issues10 | Tax rate1.1817 | Taxable value$20,509,625,079 |
| Fiscal year2020 | Principal$335,816,924 | Interest$111,431,360 | Total debt service$447,248,284 | Issues12 | Tax rate1.1853 | Taxable value$12,937,028,228 |
| Fiscal year2019 | Principal$225,793,863 | Interest$64,422,296 | Total debt service$290,216,159 | Issues11 | Tax rate1.2553 | Taxable value$15,056,026,170 |
| Fiscal year2018 | Principal$207,050,802 | Interest$58,844,556 | Total debt service$265,895,358 | Issues11 | Tax rate1.2553 | Taxable value$11,689,130,559 |
| Fiscal year2017 | Principal$177,249,448 | Interest$49,236,849 | Total debt service$226,486,297 | Issues12 | Tax rate1.2553 | Taxable value$9,262,904,340 |
| Fiscal year2016 | Principal$158,084,028 | Interest$36,404,548 | Total debt service$194,488,576 | Issues11 | Tax rate1.2553 | Taxable value$7,949,283,506 |
Issues outstanding, fiscal year 2025
Rows 1–7 of 7
Earlier issues
10 issues last reported before fiscal year 2025: repaid, refunded or matured
- Unl Tax Ref Bonds Ser 2021 closed 4/29/2021; last reported fiscal year 2024
- Unl Tax Ref Bonds Ser 2013 closed 11/20/2013; last reported fiscal year 2022
- Unl Tax Ref Bonds Ser 2016 closed 5/17/2016; last reported fiscal year 2021
- Unl Tax School Bldg & Ref Bonds Ser 2012A closed 8/23/2012; last reported fiscal year 2020
- Unl Tax Ref Bonds Ser 2012 closed 1/12/2012; last reported fiscal year 2020
- Unl Tax Ref Bonds Ser 2011 closed 6/30/2011; last reported fiscal year 2020
- Unl Tax School Bldg Bonds Txbl Ser 2005 (QZAB) closed 6/30/2005; last reported fiscal year 2020
- Unl Tax Ref Bonds Ser 2010 closed 3/31/2010; last reported fiscal year 2018
- Unl Tax Ref Bonds Ser 2007 closed 10/18/2007; last reported fiscal year 2017
- Unl Tax School Bldg Bonds Ser 2003B (QZAB) closed 5/30/2003; last reported fiscal year 2017
EMMA links are added as each issue is matched.
Source: Local Issuance Fee By Year (updated by the publisher 10/6/2026); Debt Outstanding By Issuance Local By Year (updated by the publisher 9/9/2026). Loaded here 10/17/2026.
Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31.
Issuer names are shown as published, without source footnote letters.
Figures are as reported to the agency and have not been independently verified.
