Independent school district · Harris County · id 101-903-02
Alief ISD
$411,390,000 of principal outstanding on 14 issues at the end of fiscal year 2025.
Fiscal year 2025 at a glance
$411,390,000
$115,838,870
$527,228,870
Debt outstanding
Fiscal year 2025
- Tax supported
- $411,390,000
- Total outstanding
- $411,390,000
Calculated by this site from the 14 issues below.
Debt issued
Fiscal year 2025
- Tax supported
- $49,410,000
- Total issued
- $49,410,000
Calculated by this site from the par of the 1 issue issued in fiscal year 2025.
Tax base and ratios
Fiscal year 2025
- Tax rate (total, per $100 of value)
- 1.0476
- Taxable value
- $19.4 billion
- $19,405,418,782
- Tax supported principal to taxable value
- 2.12%
- Calculated by this site
- Principal per student (ADA)
- $11,821
- Calculated by this site average daily attendance 34,803
Debt outstanding by fiscal year
Fiscal years 2016 to 2025
| Fiscal year? | Principal? | Interest? | Total debt service? | Issues? | Tax rate? | Taxable value? |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fiscal year2025 Latest | Principal$411,390,000 | Interest$115,838,870 | Total debt service$527,228,870 | Issues14 | Tax rate1.0476 | Taxable value$19,405,418,782 |
| Fiscal year2024 | Principal$388,900,000 | Interest$108,637,161 | Total debt service$497,537,161 | Issues14 | Tax rate0.9867 | Taxable value$19,613,334,296 |
| Fiscal year2023 | Principal$389,056,467 | Interest$110,574,252 | Total debt service$499,630,719 | Issues14 | Tax rate1.1611 | Taxable value$19,136,266,572 |
| Fiscal year2022 | Principal$342,347,933 | Interest$90,382,006 | Total debt service$432,729,939 | Issues13 | Tax rate1.2048 | Taxable value$17,831,225,494 |
| Fiscal year2021 | Principal$338,314,400 | Interest$90,620,560 | Total debt service$428,934,960 | Issues12 | Tax rate1.2048 | Taxable value$17,610,218,991 |
| Fiscal year2020 | Principal$304,240,867 | Interest$85,448,323 | Total debt service$389,689,190 | Issues13 | Tax rate1.2441 | Taxable value$16,480,351,895 |
| Fiscal year2019 | Principal$273,722,333 | Interest$81,848,433 | Total debt service$355,570,766 | Issues13 | Tax rate1.3300 | Taxable value$15,432,254,480 |
| Fiscal year2018 | Principal$244,408,800 | Interest$70,516,865 | Total debt service$314,925,665 | Issues14 | Tax rate1.3300 | Taxable value$15,196,444,433 |
| Fiscal year2017 | Principal$242,435,267 | Interest$69,572,705 | Total debt service$312,007,972 | Issues14 | Tax rate1.3050 | Taxable value$14,691,917,349 |
| Fiscal year2016 | Principal$189,011,733 | Interest$48,207,122 | Total debt service$237,218,855 | Issues14 | Tax rate1.2800 | Taxable value$13,730,192,889 |
Issues outstanding, fiscal year 2025
Rows 1–14 of 14
Earlier issues
9 issues last reported before fiscal year 2025: repaid, refunded or matured
- Unl Tax Ref Bonds Ser 2013A closed 12/19/2013; last reported fiscal year 2024
- Unl Tax School Bldg Bonds Txbl Ser 2009 (QSC Bonds) closed 8/18/2009; last reported fiscal year 2023
- Unl Tax Ref Bonds Ser 2012A closed 10/30/2012; last reported fiscal year 2020
- Unl Tax Ref Bonds Ser 2012 closed 4/11/2012; last reported fiscal year 2020
- Unl Tax Ref Bonds Ser 2011 closed 6/21/2011; last reported fiscal year 2019
- Unl Tax Ref Bonds Ser 2010 closed 6/16/2010; last reported fiscal year 2018
- Unl Tax Ref Bonds Ser 2009 closed 8/18/2009; last reported fiscal year 2018
- Unl Tax School Bldg & Ref Bonds Ser 2007 closed 6/14/2007; last reported fiscal year 2017
- Unl Tax School Bldg Bonds Ser 2008 closed 6/24/2008; last reported fiscal year 2016
EMMA links are added as each issue is matched.
Source: Local Issuance Fee By Year (updated by the publisher 10/6/2026); Debt Outstanding By Issuance Local By Year (updated by the publisher 9/9/2026). Loaded here 10/17/2026.
Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31.
Issuer names are shown as published, without source footnote letters.
Figures are as reported to the agency and have not been independently verified.
