Independent school district · Comal, Bexar, Guadalupe, Hays and Kendall counties · id 046-902-02
Comal ISD
$1,440,220,214 of principal outstanding on 9 issues at the end of fiscal year 2025.
Fiscal year 2025 at a glance
$1,440,220,214
$772,690,793
$2,212,911,007
Debt outstanding
Fiscal year 2025
- Tax supported
- $1,440,220,214
- Total outstanding
- $1,440,220,214
Calculated by this site from the 9 issues below.
Debt issued
Fiscal year 2025
- Tax supported
- $675,065,000
- Total issued
- $675,065,000
Calculated by this site from the par of the 2 issues issued in fiscal year 2025.
Tax base and ratios
Fiscal year 2025
- Tax rate (total, per $100 of value)
- 1.0869
- Taxable value
- $30.4 billion
- $30,428,314,999
- Tax supported principal to taxable value
- 4.73%
- Calculated by this site
- Principal per student (ADA)
- $51,630
- Calculated by this site average daily attendance 27,895
Debt outstanding by fiscal year
Fiscal years 2016 to 2025
| Fiscal year? | Principal? | Interest? | Total debt service? | Issues? | Tax rate? | Taxable value? |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fiscal year2025 Latest | Principal$1,440,220,214 | Interest$772,690,793 | Total debt service$2,212,911,007 | Issues9 | Tax rate1.0869 | Taxable value$30,428,314,999 |
| Fiscal year2024 | Principal$1,027,760,214 | Interest$473,393,542 | Total debt service$1,501,153,756 | Issues9 | Tax rate1.0892 | Taxable value$27,513,324,235 |
| Fiscal year2023 | Principal$1,092,450,214 | Interest$515,429,143 | Total debt service$1,607,879,357 | Issues9 | Tax rate1.2746 | Taxable value$27,677,546,828 |
| Fiscal year2022 | Principal$1,049,362,848 | Interest$519,627,621 | Total debt service$1,568,990,469 | Issues9 | Tax rate1.2920 | Taxable value$21,493,864,807 |
| Fiscal year2021 | Principal$671,245,179 | Interest$330,508,003 | Total debt service$1,001,753,182 | Issues8 | Tax rate1.2757 | Taxable value$20,159,342,649 |
| Fiscal year2020 | Principal$722,510,179 | Interest$372,374,840 | Total debt service$1,094,885,019 | Issues9 | Tax rate1.3200 | Taxable value$16,975,083,056 |
| Fiscal year2019 | Principal$747,720,504 | Interest$409,877,346 | Total debt service$1,157,597,849 | Issues12 | Tax rate1.3900 | Taxable value$16,010,312,903 |
| Fiscal year2018 | Principal$767,165,106 | Interest$447,705,095 | Total debt service$1,214,870,201 | Issues12 | Tax rate1.3900 | Taxable value$14,708,989,503 |
| Fiscal year2017 | Principal$795,410,106 | Interest$482,503,740 | Total debt service$1,277,913,846 | Issues14 | Tax rate1.3900 | Taxable value$13,463,702,588 |
| Fiscal year2016 | Principal$588,496,597 | Interest$382,638,330 | Total debt service$971,134,927 | Issues13 | Tax rate1.3900 | Taxable value$12,402,249,972 |
Issues outstanding, fiscal year 2025
Rows 1–9 of 9
Earlier issues
14 issues last reported before fiscal year 2025: repaid, refunded or matured
- Unl Tax Ref Bonds Ser 2015A closed 9/24/2015; last reported fiscal year 2024
- Unl Tax School Bldg Bonds Ser 2015B closed 8/12/2015; last reported fiscal year 2024
- Unl Tax Ref Bonds Ser 2015 closed 2/12/2015; last reported fiscal year 2022
- Unl Tax Ref Bonds Ser 2005A closed 4/12/2005; last reported fiscal year 2022
- Unl Tax Ref Bonds Ser 2012A closed 12/11/2012; last reported fiscal year 2020
- Unl Tax Ref Bonds Ser 2012 closed 6/27/2012; last reported fiscal year 2020
- Unl Tax Ref Bonds Ser 2018 closed 12/11/2018; last reported fiscal year 2019
- Unl Tax School Bldg Bonds Ser 2015A closed 8/12/2015; last reported fiscal year 2019
- Unl Tax Ref Bonds Ser 2005 closed 1/20/2005; last reported fiscal year 2019
- Unl Tax Ref Bonds Ser 2011 closed 2/9/2011; last reported fiscal year 2018
- Unl Tax Ref Bonds Ser 2010 closed 4/13/2010; last reported fiscal year 2017
- Unl Tax School Bldg Bonds Ser 2009 closed 12/1/2009; last reported fiscal year 2017
- Unl Tax School Bldg Bonds Ser 2008A closed 7/17/2008; last reported fiscal year 2017
- Unl Tax Ref Bonds Ser 2006A closed 12/14/2006; last reported fiscal year 2016
Other issues
1 issue with no balance reported at a fiscal year end, such as those known only from their costs of issuance
- Ltd MTN Ser 2020 closed 11/10/2020
EMMA links are added as each issue is matched.
Source: Local Issuance Fee By Year (updated by the publisher 10/6/2026); Debt Outstanding By Issuance Local By Year (updated by the publisher 9/9/2026). Loaded here 10/17/2026.
Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31.
Issuer names are shown as published, without source footnote letters.
Figures are as reported to the agency and have not been independently verified.
